Building Materials Questions and Answers – Doors, Windows and Ventilators – Fixtures and Fastenings – 2

«
»

This set of Building Construction Interview Questions and Answers for freshers focuses on “Doors, Windows and Ventilators – Fixtures and Fastenings – 2”.

1. Which of the following hinges are used for swinging doors?
a) Strap hinges
b) Butt hinges
c) Spring hinges
d) Garnet hinges
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Spring hinges are used for swinging doors. They can be single acting or double acting. Single acting hinges are used when the shutter opens in one direction only while double-acting hinges are used when the shutter opens in both the directions.
advertisement

2. Which of the following bolts is used for fixing back faces of doors?
a) Aldrop
b) Barrel bolt
c) Hasp and staple bolt
d) Hook and eye
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Barrel bolt is used for fixing back faces of doors. It is a rod-shaped bolt.

3. Aldrop is fixed in internal doors.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Aldrop is the type of bolt which is fixed in external doors where pad locks are to be used. Another type of bolt that is used for external doors where pad locks are to be used is hasp and staple bolt.

4. Which of the following bolts is used to secure high doors?
a) Aldrop
b) Latch
c) Espagnolette bolt
d) Flush bolt
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Espagnolette bolt is used to secure high doors and the windows where it is not easy to reach at the top. These bolts are available in a wide variety of sizes and styles.

5. Which of the following bolts is fixed to the inside of the door?
a) Hook and eye
b) Aldrop
c) Hasp and staple
d) Latch
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Latch is fixed to the inside of the door while aldrop and hasp and staple bolts are fixed in external doors. A latch is generally made of malleable iron or bronze. It consists of a level which is pivoted at one of its ends.
advertisement

6. In hook and eye bolt, the hook is fixed to ________
a) Head of the frame
b) Bottom rail of the shutter
c) Sill of the frame
d) Top rail of the shutter
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In hook and eye bolt, the hook is fixed to the sill of the frame while the eye is fixed to the bottom rail of the shutter. This type of bolt is used to keep the window shutter in position when the window is open.

7. A and B in the following figure represents _______
building-materials-questions-answers-fixtures-fastenings-2-q7
a) Hasp and staple
b) Staple and hasp
c) Hook and eye
d) Eye and hook
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The above figure is of a hasp and staple bolt. In this figure, a represents hasp and B represents staple. The staple is fixed to the frame while the hasp is fixed to the shutter.

8. Which type of handle is represented in the given figure?
building-materials-questions-answers-fixtures-fastenings-2-q8
a) Bow type
b) Lever handle
c) Wardrobe handle
d) Door handle
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The above figure represents a lever handle. Handles can be of various types such as bow-type handles, lever handles, wardrobe handles, door handles etc.

9. Which type of lock is represented in the given figure?
building-materials-questions-answers-fixtures-fastenings-2-q9
a) Cupboard lock
b) Rim lock
c) Pad lock
d) Mortise lock
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The above figure represents a cupboard lock. Various types of locks commonly used are mortise locks, cupboard locks, rim locks, pad locks, lever handle locks etc.

10. The figure below represents _______
building-materials-questions-answers-fixtures-fastenings-2-q10
a) Aldrop
b) Barrel bolt
c) Latch
d) Flush bolt
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The above figure represents a flush bolt. A flush bolt is generally used for double doors. Generally in a double door, one door is active while the other door is inactive.
advertisement

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Building Construction.

To practice all areas of Building Construction for Interviews, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn