Manufacturing Engineering Questions & Answers – Slotter

«
»

This set of Manufacturing Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Slotter”.

1. Cutting of material during slotting operation takes place in
a) Forward stroke
b) Backward stroke
c) Both forward and backward stroke
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cutting always takes place in forward stroke. Backward stroke is an ideal stroke.
advertisement

2. Which of the following part of slotting machine supports all of the other parts of machines?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Ram
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Base act as support for all other parts and hence it is made strong.

3. Cutting of material during shaping operation takes place in
a) Forward stroke
b) Backward stroke
c) Both forward and backward stroke
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cutting always takes place in forward stroke. Backward stroke is ideal stroke.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Which of the following act as housing for an operating mechanism in slotting machine?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Cross rail
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Column acts as housing for an operating mechanism in slotting machine and hence it is made of hard material.

5. Which of the following part of slotting machine carries table elevating mechanism?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Ram
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Column carries table elevating mechanism. Column act housing for an operating mechanism in slotting machine and hence it is made of hard material.
advertisement

6. Which of the following part of slotting machine carries vertical guide ways mechanism?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Cross rail
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Column carries vertical guide ways mechanism. housing for operating mechanism in slotting machine and hence it is made of hard material.

7. Which of the following part of slotting machine hold and supports the work piece?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Cross rail
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Table supports work piece and its made of very hard material.
advertisement

8. Which of the following part of slotting machine carries tool head?
a) Cross rail
b) Column
c) Ram
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Ram carries tool head. It is present on the upper part of machines.

9. Which of the following part of slotting machine provides straight line motion of tool?
a) Cross rail
b) Column
c) Ram
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Ram carries tool head and provides straight line motion to a tool. There is kinematic straight line mechanism in ram.
advertisement

10. Which of the following part of slotting machine is used to hold the tool?
a) Cross rail
b) Tool head
c) Ram
d) Vice
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tool head is used for tool holding purpose. Different types of tool head used to hold different types of workpiece.

11. Which of the following can be used as job holding device in slotting machine?
a) Cross rail
b) Column
c) Ram
d) Vice
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Vice is a job holding device. It is holding a device with good efficiency.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Manufacturing Engineering.

To practice all areas of Manufacturing Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.