Manufacturing Engineering Questions & Answers – Phase Diagram

«
»

This set of Manufacturing Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Phase Diagram”.

1. Which of the following equation represents the Gibbs phase rule?
a) F = C + P + 2
b) F = C – P + 2
c) F = C + P + 1
d) F = C + P – 1
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The Gibbs phase rule is represented as: F = C – P + 2, where F = number of intensive degrees of freedom, P = number of phases and C = minimum number of independent constituents.
advertisement

2. Number of degrees of freedom at a triple point in unary phase diagram is?
a) 1
b) 10
c) 0
d) -1
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A unary phase diagram has a single component thus, at triple point, the number of degrees of freedom, according to Gibbs phase rule F = 1 – 3 + 2 = 0.

3. The invariant reaction involving, a liquid phase decomposing into two different solids on cooling is known as _________
a) Eutectoid point
b) Eutectic point
c) Peritectic point
d) Peritectoid point
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The eutectic invariant reaction in general can be represented as:
L \(_{\overrightarrow{Cooling}}\) S1 + S2
where, L represent the liquid of eutectic composition and S1 and S2 are two different solids of fixed composition each.
Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!
advertisement
advertisement

4. The invariant reaction involving a solid phase decomposing into two different solids on cooling is known as ____________
a) Eutectoid point
b) Eutectic point
c) Peritectic point
d) Peritectoid point
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The eutectoid invariant reaction is a solid-state version of the eutectic reaction and in general, can be represented by an equation:
S1 \(_{\overrightarrow{Cooling}}\) S2 + S3
where, S1, S2 and S3 are three different solids each of fixed composition.

5. The invariant reaction involving a liquid phase and a solid phase changing into a single solid phase on cooling is known as ____________
a) Eutectoid point
b) Eutectic point
c) Peritectic point
d) Peritectoid point
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A peritectic reaction in general can be represented by an equation:
L + S1 \(_{\overrightarrow{Cooling}}\) S2
where, L represents a liquid of fixed composition, S1 and S2 are two different solids of fixed composition each.
advertisement

6. The invariant reaction involving two solid phases changing into a single solid phase on cooling is known as ___________
a) Eutectoid point
b) Eutectic point
c) Peritectic point
d) Peritectoid point
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The peritectoid invariant reaction is a solid-state version of the peritectic reaction and in general, can be represented by an equation:
S1 + S2 \(_{\overrightarrow{Cooling}}\) S3
where, S1, S2 and S3 are three different solids each of fixed composition.

7. For binary phase diagram Gibbs phase rule may be given as ____________
a) F = C + P + 2
b) F = C – P + 2
c) F = C – P + 1
d) F = C + P – 1
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Binary phase diagrams has two components. Apart from temperature and pressure, we will be having one composition variable for each of the phases in equilibrium. In order to simplify the Gibbs phase rule on paper (in 2D), binary phase diagrams are usually drawn at atmospheric pressure, showing variations in temperature and composition only. Pressure changes often produce no significant effect on the equilibrium and, therefore, it is customary to ignore the pressure variable and the vapour phase. The modified condensed rule is represented as:
F = C – P + 1
advertisement

8. The Line joining a liquid phase with liquid and solid phase mixture is known as ____________
a) Liquidus
b) Solidus
c) Tie line
d) Solvus
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Liquidus is the line joining liquid phase with liquid and solid phase mixture.

9. The line joining a solid phase with liquid and solid phase mixture is known as _____________
a) Liquidus
b) Solidus
c) Tie line
d) Solvus
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Solidus is the line joining liquid phase with liquid and solid phase mixture.
advertisement

10. Melting point of copper (in oC) is?
a) 985
b) 1085
c) 1453
d) 1200
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The copper has a melting point of 1085oC.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Manufacturing Engineering.

To practice all areas of Manufacturing Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.