Automobile Engineering MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

Here are 1000 MCQs on Automobile Engineering (Chapterwise).

1. What is an Automobile?
a) self-propelled vehicle
b) used for carrying passengers and goods on the ground
c) contains the power source for its propulsion
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A car, bus, or truck, for example, is a self-propelled vehicle that contains the power source for its propulsion and is used to transport passengers and cargo on the ground.

2. Automobile can be classified based on which of the following parameter?
a) Fuel Used
b) Transmission
c) Drive
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: On the Basis of Fuel Used it is classified as:
Petrol vehicle, Diesel vehicle, Electric vehicle which use battery to drive, Steam vehicle

On the Basis of Transmission, it is classified as:
Conventional vehicles with a manual transmission, Semi-automatic, and Automatic

On the basis of Drive, it is classified as:
Left-hand drive and Right-hand drive

3. Which of the following is a classification of automobiles based on Load?
a) Heavy transport vehicle (HTV)
b) Sedan Hatchback car
c) Four wheeler vehicle
d) Front-wheel drive
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: On the Basis of Load it is classified as:
Heavy transport vehicle (HTV) or heavy motor vehicle (HMV) and Light transport vehicle (LTV) or Light motor vehicle (LMV)

advertisement
advertisement

On the Basis of Wheels, it is classified as:
Two-wheeler vehicle, Three-wheeler vehicle, Four wheeler vehicle, and Six wheeler vehicle

On the basis of body style, it is classified as:
Sedan Hatchback car, Coupe car Station wagon Convertible, Van Special purpose vehicle

On the basis of Driving Axle, it is classified as:
Front-wheel drive, Rear wheel drive, and All wheel drive

4. Which of these were or are used in automobiles to provide suspension.
a) Coil springs
b) Torsion bars
c) Leaf springs
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the three mentioned are types of suspension systems.

5. Which of the following is not a part of the transmission system?
a) Clutch
b) Wheels
c) Gear box
d) Axles
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Wheels are considered a part of the automobile chassis.

6. In which of the following year was the first automobile built?
a) 1735
b) 1769
c) 1774
d) 1724
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: French engineer Nicholas Cugnot built the first road vehicle propelled by its own power.

7. Which of the following is a classification of IC Engine?
a) Otto cycle engine
b) Four-stroke engines
c) S.I Engines
d) All of the above
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: On the Basis of the thermodynamic cycle, it is classified as:
Otto cycle engine, Diesel cycle engine, and Dual cycle engine

On the basis of the number of strokes per cycle, it is classified as:
Four-stroke cycle engine, Two-stroke cycle engine, Six-stroke cycle engine

On the basis of a number of methods of ignition, it is classified as:
Spark ignition engine and Compression ignition engine

advertisement

8. What is the function of the alternator?
a) Recharging the Battery
b) Voltage Regulator
c) Auto-ignition
d) None of the above
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The function of the alternator is:
i) Recharging the Battery
ii) Converting Mechanical Energy to Electrical Energy
iii) Powering Accessories

9. In which of the following year was the first automobile built?
a) 1789
b) 1769
c) 1765
d) 1770
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Nicholas Cugnot, a French engineer, created the first self-propelled road vehicle.

10. Which of the following automobile has two/four doors?
a) Convertible
b) Special purpose vehicles
c) Pickups
d) Sedan
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: 2 door and 4 door type vehicles are classified as sedans.

11. Which of the following is found in an automobile’s electrical system?
a) Lighting systems
b) Battery
c) Alternators
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The key electrical components of an automobile are the battery, alternators, and lighting systems.

12. In which of the following year was Hindustan Motors Limited, Calcutta set up?
a) 1940
b) 1941
c) 1942
d) 1943
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In India, two-vehicle businesses were founded in 1943 and 1944: Hindustan Motors Limited in Calcutta and Premier Automobiles Limited in Bombay.
advertisement

13. Which of the following is necessary for the description of an automobile?
a) Model
b) Capacity
c) Make
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Make, model, capacity are all essential information for describing an automobile.

14. Which of the following type of load is supported by an automobile frame?
a) Torque from engine and transmission
b) Sudden impacts from collisions
c) Weight of the body, passengers and cargo loads
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the above-mentioned loads are supported by an automobile frame and is the basic function of an automobile frame.

15. Which of the following parts does not include an automobile chassis?
a) Differential
b) Brakes
c) Steering system
d) Shock absorbers
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A ‘differential’ is a component of the transmission system.

16. Which of the following is defined as an upraised part on the hood which directs the airflow into the engine compartment?
a) Hood scoop
b) Spoiler
c) Wings
d) Hotpipe
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Hood scoop makes a channel of air to flow into the engine compartment.

17. Which of the following parameter is not necessary for the description of an automobile?
a) Model
b) Type
c) Capacity
d) Colour
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Colour is not a necessary factor to describe an automobile.

18. Which of the following cars is categorized as a compact executive car?
a) Mercedes-Benz E Class
b) Mercedes-Benz S Class
c) Audi A8
d) Audi A4
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Audi A4 is a compact executive car.

19. Which of the following car is a ‘Convertible’?
a) Volkswagen Golf GTI
b) Honda S2000
c) Mahindra Scorpio
d) Cadillac XTS
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Honda S2000 is considered as a Convertible car.

20. What is an IC Engine?
a) the fuel is ignited and burned inside the engine
b) the fuel is burned inside a combustion chamber
c) the fuel is ignited inside a combustion chamber
d) None of the above
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: An internal combustion engine (IC Engine) is one in which the fuel is ignited and burned inside the engine. It works on the concept that the charge is ignited under extreme pressure inside a combustion chamber.

21. Which of the following is not an arrangement of ic engine cylinders?
a) Circular
b) Opposed cylinder engine
c) Radial
d) V type engine
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Circular arrangement is not used for ic engine cylinders.

22. Which of the following is a cylinder head type of an ic engine?
a) U head
b) F head
c) C head
d) X head
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cylinders with F-type heads are very common.

23. The temperature of the piston will be more at ______ in an automobile engine.
a) The piston rings
b) The piston walls
c) The crown of the piston
d) The skirt of the piston
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The crown of the engine experiences the highest temperature.

24. Which of the following terms is used to express Ignition advance?
a) Millimetres of piston travel before TDC
b) Time in milliseconds
c) Crank angle
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ignition advance can be expressed in terms of any of the following.

25. Which of the following is defined as the escape of burned gases from the combustion chamber past the pistons and into the crankcase?
a) Passed gas
b) Gas loss
c) Blow by
d) By pass
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Blow by is the surging of burned gases from the combustion chamber into the crankcase.

26. Which of the following material is used to make connecting rod?
a) Cast iron
b) Mild steel
c) Forged steel
d) Tool steel
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Connecting rod is made of forged steel.

27. Which of the following is a type of Gasket?
a) Single sheet rigid
b) Copper asbestos
c) Steel asbestos
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the three are various types of gaskets.

28. Which of the following crankcase would result in saving weight also enable cheaper and quick replacement?
a) iron
b) nickel
c) aluminium
d) chromium
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Aluminium is lighter in weight and more readily available in the market, thus it can be quickly changed at a lesser cost.

29. Which of the following isn’t a cylinder block part?
a) carburetor
b) cylinder in which piston slides up and down
c) openings for valves
d) passages for the flow of cooling water
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Carburettor isn’t a part of cylinder block it is used for a mixture of fuel and air and then allowed to the intake port.

30. Which of the following provides passages for the flow of cooling water?
a) crankcase
b) cylinder block
c) piston
d) cylinder head
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Because the cylinder head only contains the combustion chamber, which is connected to the cooling water tubes to cool the engine or prevent it from overheating.

31. Which of the following is attached to the bottom face of the cylinder block?
a) oil pan
b) cylinder liners
c) crankcase
d) piston
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Crankcase is joined to the bottom section of the cylinder block and serves as the engine’s base, holding the crankshaft and camshaft in appropriate bearings and providing an arm to support the engine on the frame.

32. Which of the following serves as a cooling and ventilation of engine lubricating oil?
a) piston
b) cam shaft
c) oil sump
d) crank case
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Oil sump or oil pan which is the bottom half of crankcase it is bolted or screwed to the lower flange of main casting.


Chapterwise Multiple Choice Questions on Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering MCQ - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Our 1000+ MCQs focus on all topics of the Automobile Engineering subject, covering 100+ topics. This will help you to prepare for exams, contests, online tests, quizzes, viva-voce, interviews, and certifications. You can practice these MCQs chapter by chapter starting from the 1st chapter or you can jump to any chapter of your choice.
  1. Introduction
  2. Internal Combustion Engines
  3. Engine Construction & Wheel Assembly
  4. Combustion in S.I. & C.I. Engines
  5. Fuels & Supercharging of I.C. Engines
  6. Fuel Supply System
  7. Cooling & Lubrication Systems
  8. Chassis & Transmission System
  9. Steering & Front Axle
  10. Braking System
  11. Automotive Electrical System
  12. Alternative Energy Sources
  13. Emission Control Methods, Electric & Conventional Vehicles
  14. Automotive Electronics, Engine Performance Parameter & Testing of Automobile Engines
  15. Nonconventional Engines, Conventional Energy Sources & Cooling System

1. MCQ on Introduction to Automobile Engineering

The section contains Automobile Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on automobiles introduction and history, automobiles classification, automobiles parts, description and performance.

  • Introduction and History
  • Automobiles Classification
  • Parts of an Automobile
  • Description of Automobiles
  • Performance of an Automobile
  • 2. Automobile Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Internal Combustion Engines

    The section contains Automobile Engineering questions and answers on heat engines, ic engines applications and development, energy cycle, ic engine cylinder parts, various engine parts, engine valves and its mechanisms, ic engine crankshaft and camshaft, fuel injection systems, flywheel, 2 & 4 stroke engines, comparisons between 2 & 4 stroke engines, si and ci engines, petrol and diesel engines.

  • Heat Engines
  • Development of IC Engines
  • Applications of IC Engines
  • Energy Cycle
  • Parts of an IC Engine Cylinder and Liner
  • Various Parts of Engine – 1
  • Various Parts of Engine – 2
  • IC Engine Crankshaft and Camshaft
  • Engine Valves and their Mechanisms
  • Fuel Injection Systems
  • Flywheel
  • 2 Stroke Engines
  • 4 Stroke Engines
  • Engine Manifold
  • Comparison of 2 Stroke and 4 Stroke Engines
  • Comparison of SI and CI Engines
  • Comparison of Petrol and Diesel Engines
  • 3. Automobile Engineering MCQ on Engine Construction & Wheel Assembly

    The section contains Automobile Engineering MCQs on cylinder block, head and liners, piston and its types, combustion chamber, wheel and tire, connecting rod and crank shaft.

  • Cylinder Block
  • Cylinder Head
  • Wheel and Tire
  • Cylinder Liners
  • Piston
  • Piston Types
  • Combustion Chamber
  • Connecting rod
  • Crank Shaft
  • 4. Automobile Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Combustion in S.I. & C.I. Engines

    The section contains Automobile Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on combustion in si and ci engine, number performance.

  • Combustion in SI Engine
  • Combustion in CI Engines
  • 5. Automobile Engineering MCQ on Fuels & Supercharging of I.C. Engines

    The section contains Automobile Engineering questions and answers on ic engines fuels, gasoline and diesel fuel properties, supercharging and turbocharging, ic engines performance and testing.

  • Supercharging of IC Engines
  • Fuels for IC Engines
  • Properties of Gasoline Fuel
  • Properties of Diesel Fuel
  • Turbocharging
  • Testing and Performance of IC Engines
  • 6. Automobile Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Fuel Supply System

    The section contains Automobile Engineering MCQs on fuel injection systems, carburettors, fuel injector pump, fuel system requirements, petrol engine fuel systems, nozzles, multi point fuel injection and injection timers.

  • Carburettors
  • Petrol Engine Fuel System
  • Fuel injection Systems
  • Fuel Pump and Atomiser
  • Fuel System Requirements
  • Fuel Injector Pump
  • Nozzles
  • Fuel Feed Pump
  • Automatic Injection Timers
  • Multi Point Fuel Injection
  • 7. Automobile Engineering MCQ on Cooling & Lubrication Systems

    The section contains Automobile Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on cooling systems, lubrication and ventilation systems.

  • Lubricationg Systems
  • Ventilation Systems
  • Cooling Systems
  • 8. Automobile Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Chassis & Transmission System

    The section contains Automobile Engineering questions and answers on chassis and its classifications, automobile suspension system, clutches, gear box, propeller shaft and universal joints.

  • Transmission System – Clutches
  • Transmission System – Gear Box
  • Universal Joints and Differential
  • Chasis and its Classification
  • Automobile Suspension System
  • Propeller Shaft
  • 9. Automobile Engineering MCQ on Steering & Front Axle

    The section contains Automobile Engineering MCQs on steering system and its mechanisms, front axle, steering gears, power steering and steering factors, camber, castor and king pin inclination.

  • Steering System
  • Steering Mechanisms
  • Front Axle
  • General Arrangement of Steering System
  • Steering Gears
  • Power Steering
  • Factors of Steering
  • Camber
  • Castor
  • King-pin Inclination
  • 10. Automobile Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Braking System

    The section contains Automobile Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on braking system, brakes classification, master cylinder, brake valve and testing, air brake and anti lock braking system.

  • Braking System
  • Classification of Brakes
  • Master Cylinder
  • Brake Valve
  • Brake Testing
  • Air Brake
  • Anti Lock Braking System
  • 11. MCQ on Automotive Electrical System

    The section contains Automobile Engineering questions and answers on electrical starting and charging systems, ignition system, automobile maintenance, lighting and accessory systems.

  • Ignition System
  • Electrical Starting System
  • Electrical Charging System
  • Lighting and Accessory Systems
  • Automobile Maintenance
  • 12. Automobile Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Alternative Energy Sources

    The section contains Automobile Engineering MCQs on ic engines alternative fuels, hybrid vehicles and fuel cells.

  • Alternative Fuels for IC Engines
  • Hybrid Vehicles
  • Fuel Cells
  • 13. Automobile Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Emission Control Methods, Electric & Conventional Vehicles

    The section contains Automobile Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on engine emissions, vehicles and powertrain.

  • Engine Emissions
  • Vehicles and Powertrain
  • 14. MCQ on Automotive Electronics, Engine Performance Parameter & Testing of Automobile Engines

    The section contains Automobile Engineering questions and answers on engine electronics, engine performance parameters and characteristics, automobile engines measurement and testing.

  • Engine Electronics
  • Performance Parameters and Characteristics
  • Measurements and Testing
  • 15. Automobile Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Nonconventional Engines, Conventional Energy Sources & Cooling System

    The section contains Automobile Engineering MCQs on nonconventional engines, storage batteries, charging system, conventional fuels, heat rejection and cooling.

  • Nonconventional Engines
  • Storage Batteries
  • Charging System
  • Conventional Fuels
  • Heat Rejection and Cooling
  • If you would like to learn "Automobile Engineering" thoroughly, you should attempt to work on the complete set of 1000+ MCQs - multiple choice questions and answers mentioned above. It will immensely help anyone trying to crack an exam or an interview.

    Wish you the best in your endeavor to learn and master Automobile Engineering!

    advertisement
    Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
    Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

    Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.