Manufacturing Engineering Questions & Answers – Milling Attachment

«
»

This set of Manufacturing Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Milling Attachment”.

1. Arbors in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Arbors are standard attachments used to hold cutters. They are used in milling operation to hold the milling cutters.
advertisement

2. Collets in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Collets are standard attachments and used to hold milling cutters. They are used in milling operation to hold the milling cutters.

3. Adaptors in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Adaptors are standard attachments and used to hold milling cutters. They are used in milling operation to hold the milling cutters.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Vice circular table in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Vice circular table are standard attachments and used to hold the work piece on table. They are used in milling operation to hold the workpiece.

5. Indexing head in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Indexing head are standard attachments and used to hold the work piece on table. They are used in milling operation to hold the workpiece.
Participate in Manufacturing Processes I Certification Contest of the Month Now!
advertisement

6. Tailstock in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tailstock is standard attachment and used to hold the work piece on table. They are used in milling operation to hold the milling cutters.

7. Spiral milling attachment in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Spiral milling attachment is standard attachment and acts as auxiliary spindle.
advertisement

8. Vertical milling attachment in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Vertical milling attachment is standard attachment and acts as auxiliary spindle.

9. Slotting milling attachment in milling machines are generally used to
a) Hold cutters
b) Hold the work piece on table
c) Act as auxiliary spindle
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Slotting milling attachment is standard attachment and acts as auxiliary spindle.
advertisement

10. Which of the following is not a standard milling attachment?
a) Arbors
b) Collets
c) Jigs and fixture
d) Adaptors
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Jigs and fixture are special attachments used in milling operations.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Manufacturing Engineering.

To practice all areas of Manufacturing Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.