Manufacturing Engineering Questions & Answers – Introduction to Milling

«
»

This set of Manufacturing Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Introduction to Milling”.

1. Which of the following act as load bearing part of milling machine?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Knee
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Base act as support in milling machine. It is made of very strong material and have good surface hardness.
advertisement

2. Knee of milling machine is attached and slides up and down on
a) Base
b) Column
c) Knee
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Knee slide over column. Column has motor drive attached to its rear side. Base can be used as reservoir for coolant.

3. Motor drive in milling machine is generally attached to
a) Base
b) Column
c) Knee
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Column has the motor drive attached to its rear side. Base can be used as a reservoir for coolant. Knee slide over column.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Which of the following part of milling machine can be used for reservoir for coolant?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Knee
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Base can be used as reservoir for coolant. Knee slide up and down on column.

5. Which of the following is capable of sliding up and down in milling machines?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Knee
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Knee slide up and down on column. Knee adjusts table height by sliding up and down on a milling machine.
advertisement

6. Which of the following part movement of milling machines helps in adjustment of table height?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Knee
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Knee adjusts table height by sliding up and down on a milling machine. Knee slide up and down on column.

7. Which of the following part of the milling machine is used to support work piece?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Knee
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Table is used to support work piece. Cast iron has very good surface hardness and hence used for table of milling machine.
advertisement

8. Table of milling machine is generally made up of
a) Cast iron
b) Steel
c) Aluminum
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cast iron has very good surface hardness and hence used for table of milling machine. Table is used to support work piece.

9. Which of the following carries clamping bolt T-slots for fixing work piece?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Knee
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Table is used to work piece and hence has T slots for clamping bolts. Cast iron has very good surface hardness and hence used for the table of milling machine. Table is used to support work piece.
advertisement

10. Which of the following is the heavy support provided at the top of both plain and universal milling machine?
a) Base
b) Over arm
c) Knee
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Over arm act as heavy support provided at the top. Table is used to support work piece. Base can be used as reservoir for coolant.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Manufacturing Engineering.

To practice all areas of Manufacturing Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter