Manufacturing Engineering Questions & Answers – Shaper Parts

«
»

This set of Manufacturing Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Shaper Parts”.

1. Cutting of material during shaping operation takes place in
a) Forward stroke
b) Backward stroke
c) Both forward and backward stroke
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cutting always takes place in forward stroke. Backward stroke is ideal stroke.
advertisement

2. Which of the following part of shaper supports all of the other parts of machines?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Cross rail
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Base act as support for all other parts. It is made of stronger material.

3. Cutting of material during slotting operation takes place in
a) Forward stroke
b) Backward stroke
c) Both forward and backward stroke
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cutting always takes place in forward stroke. Backward stroke is ideal stroke.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Which of the following act as housing for an operating mechanism in shaper?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Cross rail
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Column acts as housing for operating mechanism in shaper. It is made of stronger material.

5. Which of the following part of shaper machine carries table elevating mechanism?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Cross rail
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cross rail carries table elevating mechanism. It is used to raise the height of the table.
Participate in Manufacturing Processes I Certification Contest of the Month Now!
advertisement

6. Which of the following part of shaper machine carries vertical guide ways mechanism?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Cross rail
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cross rail carries vertical guide ways mechanism. Cross rail carries table elevating mechanism. It is used to raise the height of table.

7. Which of the following part of shaper machine hold and supports the work piece?
a) Base
b) Column
c) Cross rail
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Table supports work piece. It is made of harder material.
advertisement

8. Which of the following part of shaper machine carries tool head?
a) Cross rail
b) Column
c) Ram
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Ram carries tool head. It also carries mechanism for tool head movement.

9. Which of the following part of shaper provides straight line motion of tool?
a) Cross rail
b) Column
c) Ram
d) Table
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Ram carries tool head and provides straight line motion to a tool.
advertisement

10. Which of the following part of shape is used to hold the tool?
a) Cross rail
b) Tool head
c) Ram
d) Vice
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tool head is used for tool holding purpose. It is attached to ram.

11. Which of the following can be used as job holding device in shaping machine?
a) Cross rail
b) Column
c) Ram
d) Vice
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Vice is a job holding device. It have good efficiency as holding device.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Manufacturing Engineering.

To practice all areas of Manufacturing Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.