Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Definitions and Methods of Perspective Projections

«
»

This set of Engineering Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Definitions and Methods of Perspective Projections”.

1. In perspective projection, the eye is assumed to be situated at a _______ position relative to the object. The ______ is placed between ____ and the _________
a) definite, picture plane, eye, object
b) indefinite, object, eye, picture plane
c) indefinite, picture plane, eye, object
d) indefinite, object, picture plane, eye
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In perspective projection, the eye is assumed to be situated at a definite position relative to the object. The picture plane is placed between eye and the object and the object can also placed between the eye and picture plane.
advertisement

2. In perspective projection the projectors are _________ to each other and ________ to picture plane.
a) parallel, perpendicular
b) not parallel, inclined
c) parallel, inclined
d) not parallel, perpendicular
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In perspective projection, the projectors are not parallel to each other and inclined to picture plane. In orthographic view the projector are parallel to each other and perpendicular to plane of projection.

3. In perspective projection, the horizontal plane in which the object is assumed to be situated is called ______________
a) horizontal plane
b) picture plane
c) ground plane
d) auxiliary ground plane
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In perspective projection, the horizontal plane in which the object is assumed to be situated is called ground plane. And the imaginary plane is at the level of the eye above the ground plane and at right angles to the picture plane is called the horizontal plane.
advertisement
advertisement

4. In perspective projection, the point where the eye of the observer is located while viewing the object is called ____________
a) ground point
b) horizon point
c) center of vision
d) station point
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In perspective projection, the point where the eye of the observer is located while viewing the object is called station point and the distance of the station point from the picture plane, when taken equal to about twice the greatest dimension of the object gives the good view in the perspective.

5. In perspective projection, the point in which the perpendicular axis pierces the picture plane and lies on horizon line is called _____________
a) ground line
b) horizon line
c) center of vision
d) station line
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In perspective projection, the point in which the perpendicular axis pierces the picture plane and lies on horizon line is called center of vision. And the line in which the horizon plane intersects the picture plane is called horizon line. It is parallel to ground line.
advertisement

6. In perspective projection, the imaginary plane is at the level of the eye above the ground plane and at right angles to the picture plane is called ______________
a) horizontal plane
b) picture plane
c) ground plane
d) auxiliary ground plane
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In perspective projection, the imaginary plane is at the level of the eye above the ground plane and at right angles to the picture plane is called the horizontal plane. And the horizontal plane in which the object is assumed to be situated is called ground plane.

7. In perspective projection, the imaginary vertical plane which passes through the station point and the center of vision. It contains the perpendicular axis. It is perpendicular to both the picture plane and ground plane. It is called ____________
a) central plane
b) picture plane
c) ground plane
d) auxiliary ground plane
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In perspective projection, the imaginary vertical plane which passes through the station point and the center of vision. It contains the perpendicular axis. It is perpendicular to both the picture plane and ground plane. It is called central plane.
advertisement

8. In perspective projection, the line drawn through the station point and perpendicular to the picture plane is sometimes called the line of sight or axis of vision is called _________
a) ground line
b) horizon line
c) perpendicular line
d) station line
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In perspective projection, the line drawn through the station point and perpendicular to the picture plane is sometimes called the line of sight or axis of vision is called perpendicular line.

9. In perspective projection, the horizontal plane placed above the horizon plane on which the top view of the object and of the perspective elements is projected is called ____________
a) horizontal plane
b) picture plane
c) ground plane
d) auxiliary ground plane
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In perspective projection, the horizontal plane placed above the horizon plane on which the top view of the object and of the perspective elements is projected is called auxiliary ground plane.
advertisement

10. In which method, points on the perspective are obtained by projecting the top view and either the front view or the side view of visual rays?
a) Watching method
b) Vanishing point method
c) Visual-ray method
d) Perspective method
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In visual-ray method, points on the perspective are obtained by projecting the top view and either the front view or the side view of visual rays. In addition to the top view of the visual rays, use of vanishing points of straight lines is made in Vanishing point method.

11. In addition to the top view of the visual rays, use of vanishing points of straight lines is made in this method. What is this method?
a) Watching method
b) Vanishing point method
c) Visual-ray method
d) Perspective method
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In a visual-ray method, points on the perspective are obtained by projecting the top view and either the front view or the side view of visual rays. In addition to the top view of the visual rays, use of vanishing points of straight lines is made in Vanishing point method.

12. In perspective projection, the line in which the horizon plane intersects the picture plane is called ______________ and it is parallel to ground line.
a) ground line
b) horizon line
c) center of vision
d) station line
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In perspective projection, the line in which the horizon plane intersects the picture plane is called horizon line. It is parallel to ground line. And the point in which the perpendicular axis pierces the picture plane and lies on horizon line is called center of vision.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Engineering Drawing.

To practice all areas of Engineering Drawing, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter