Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Types of Perspective

«
»

This set of Engineering Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Types of Perspective”.

1. When an object has its one or more faces parallel to the picture plane, its perspective is called ___________ perspective also called one point perspective.
a) parallel
b) oblique
c) vanishing
d) angular
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When an object has its one or more faces parallel to the picture plane, its perspective is called parallel perspective also called one point perspective as the edges converge to a single vanishing point of the parallel faces.
advertisement

2. When an object has its two faces inclined to the picture plane, its perspective is called _________ perspective also called two point perspectives.
a) parallel
b) oblique
c) vanishing
d) angular
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When an object has its two faces inclined to the picture plane, its perspective is called angular perspective also called two point perspectives as the edges of the object converge to two vanishing points.

3. When an object has its three faces inclined to the picture plane, its perspective is called _________ perspective also called 3 point perspective.
a) parallel
b) oblique
c) vanishing
d) angular
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When an object has its three faces inclined to the picture plane, its perspective is called oblique perspective also called 3 point perspective as edges of the object converge to three vanishing points.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Vanishing points for all horizontal lines are inclined at 45 degrees to the picture plane are given special name of _________ points.
a) vanishing
b) far
c) distance
d) distant
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Vanishing points for all horizontal lines are inclined at 45 degrees to the picture plane are given special name of distance points on account of their definite positions. They are equidistant from the center of vision.

5. Which are equidistant from the center of vision?
a) Station point
b) Ground point
c) Distance point
d) Vanishing point
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The distance points are equidistant from the center of vision the distance of each from the centre of vision being equal to the distance of the station point from the picture plane the perspectives of all horizontal lines inclined at 45 degrees to the picture plane converge to a distance points on the horizon line.
advertisement

6. The distance of which points from the centre of vision being equal to the distance of the station point from the picture plane?
a) Station point
b) Ground point
c) Distance point
d) Vanishing point
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The distance points are equidistant from the center of vision the distance of each from the centre of vision being equal to the distance of the station point from the picture plane the perspectives of all horizontal lines inclined at 45 degrees to the picture plane converge to a distance points on the horizon line.

7. The perspectives of all horizontal lines inclined at ___ degrees to the picture plane converge to a distance points on the horizon line.
a) 30
b) 45
c) 60
d) 90
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The distance points are equidistant from the center of vision the distance of each from the centre of vision being equal to the distance of the station point from the picture plane the perspectives of all horizontal lines inclined at 45 degrees to the picture plane converge to a distance points on the horizon line.
advertisement

8. The perspectives of all horizontal lines inclined at 45 degrees to the picture plane converge to a distance points on the _______________
a) ground line
b) perpendicular axis
c) horizon line
d) center of vision
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The distance points are equidistant from the center of vision the distance of each from the centre of vision being equal to the distance of the station point from the picture plane the perspectives of all horizontal lines inclined at 45 degrees to the picture plane converge to a distance points on the horizon line.

9. The perspectives of all horizontal lines inclined at 45 degrees to the picture plane converge to a ________ points on the horizon line.
a) vanishing
b) far
c) distance
d) distant
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The distance points are equidistant from the center of vision the distance of each from the centre of vision being equal to the distance of the station point from the picture plane the perspectives of all horizontal lines inclined at 45 degrees to the picture plane converge to a distance points on the horizon line.
advertisement

10. The measuring line or the line of heights is the trace or the line of intersection with the _________ plane, of the vertical plane containing the point or points whose heights are to be determined.
a) ground plane
b) picture plane
c) horizontal plane
d) central plane
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The measuring line or the line of heights is the trace or the line of intersection with the picture plane, of the vertical plane containing the point or points whose heights are to be determined. Heights of points lying in the different vertical plane can be measured from their respective line of heights.

11. Heights of points lying in different ___________ can be measured from their respective line of heights.
a) ground plane
b) picture plane
c) vertical plane
d) central plane
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The measuring line or the line of heights is the trace or the line of intersection with the picture plane, of the vertical plane containing the point or points whose heights are to be determined. Heights of points lying in different vertical plane can be measured from their respective line of heights.

12. The measuring line or the line of heights is the trace or the line of intersection with the picture plane, of the ____________ plane containing the point or points whose heights are to be determined.
a) ground plane
b) picture plane
c) vertical plane
d) central plane
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The measuring line or the line of heights is the trace or the line of intersection with the picture plane, of the vertical plane containing the point or points whose heights are to be determined.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Engineering Drawing.

To practice all areas of Engineering Drawing, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter