Electrical Measurements Questions and Answers – Objectives and Requirements of Recording Data

This set of Electrical Measurements Quiz focuses on “Objectives and Requirements of Recording Data”.

1. Electronic recorders are of __________
a) 2 types
b) 4 types
c) 10 types
d) 15 types
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Electronic recorders are of two types. They are as follows:
• Analog recorders
• Digital recorders.
advertisement

2. Non-electrical quantities are measured directly.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: All non-electrical quantities are measured indirectly. The non-electrical quantities are converted into their equivalent voltages or currents using different transducers.

3. A physical quantity is recorded to preserve the details.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Physical quantity is recorded so as to preserve some of the details of the quantity with time.

4. How many types of graphic recorders are there?
a) five
b) ten
c) three
d) one
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There are three types of graphic recorders. They are as follows:
• Strip chart recorder
• Circular chart recorder
• X-Y recorder.

5. Recorder is a ________
a) measuring instrument
b) voltage source
c) current divider
d) musical tool
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Recorder is a measuring equipment. A recorder is used to measure time varying quantities even if the quantity has stopped.
advertisement
advertisement

6. Efficiency of a recorder is determined using ________
a) paper
b) chart
c) voltmeter
d) oscilloscope
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The recorder efficiency is determined by means of a chart. Generally chart recorders are of three types. They are X-Y recorder, strip chart recorder and a circular chart recorder.

7. In a strip chart recorder ________
a) biological quantity is measured
b) chemical quantity is measured
c) physical quantity is measured
d) no quantity is measured
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A strip chart recorder measures a physical quantity by making use of a continuous roll of chart paper at a constant speed.

8. Basic elements of a strip chart recorder are ________
a) chalk and board
b) pen and pencil
c) pencil and paper
d) pen and chart paper
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The basic elements of a strip chart recorder are pen and chart paper for recording data. Input data is recorded on a chart paper through the following methods:
• Pen and ink stylus
• Impact printing
• Chopper bar printing
• Thermal writing
• Electric writing
• Optical writing.

9. How many types of tracing systems are used in graphical representation?
a) two
b) five
c) ten
d) one
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: There are two types of tracing systems used in graphical representation. They are as follows:
• Curvilinear System
• Rectilinear System.
advertisement

10. A galvanometer based recorder works on the principle of ________
a) Van der Wall’s effect
b) D’Arsonval movement
c) Paschen effect
d) Azhimuthal quatum number
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: D’Arsonval movement forms the basis for the working of a galvanometer type recorder. When current passes through the coil, deflection is produced by the galvanometer.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Electrical Measurements.

To practice all areas of Electrical Measurements for Quizzes, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter