Basic Electrical Engineering Questions and Answers – Capacitors in Parallel

«
»

This set of Basic Electrical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Capacitors in Parallel”.

1. What is the total capacitance when three capacitors, C1, C2 and C3 are connected in parallel?
a) C1/(C2+C3)
b) C1+C2+C3
c) C2/(C1+C3)
d) 1/C1+1/C2+1/C3
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When capacitors are connected in parallel, the total capacitance is equal to the sum of the capacitance of each of the capacitors. Hence Ctotal=C1+C2+C3.
advertisement

2. Calculate the total capacitance.
Find the total capacitance from the given diagram
a) 10F
b) 15F
c) 13F
d) 20F
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The equivalent capacitance when capacitors are connected in parallel is the sum of all the capacitors = 1+2+10 = 13F.

3. Calculate the voltage across AB if the total charge stored in the combination is 13C.
Find the total capacitance from the given diagram
a) 1V
b) 2V
c) 3V
d) 4V
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The equivalent capacitance when capacitors are connected in parallel is the sum of all the capacitors = 1+2+10 = 13F. V = Q/C = 13/13 = 1V.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Calculate the charge in the 2F capacitor.
Find the charge in the 2F capacitor from the given diagram
a) 200C
b) 100C
c) 300C
d) 400C
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Since the capacitors are connected in parallel, the voltage across each is the same, it does not get divided. Q = CV = 2*100 = 200C.

5. Calculate the charge in the 1F capacitor.
Find the charge in the 2F capacitor from the given diagram
a) 200C
b) 100C
c) 300C
d) 400C
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Since the capacitors are connected in parallel, the voltage across each is the same, it does not get divided. Q = CV = 1*100 = 100C.
advertisement

6. Calculate the total charge of the system.
Find the charge in the 2F capacitor from the given diagram
a) 200C
b) 100C
c) 300C
d) 400C
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The equivalent capacitance when capacitors are connected in parallel is the sum of all the capacitors=1+2=3F. Q = CV = 3*100 = 300V.

7. When capacitors are connected in parallel, the total capacitance is always __________ the individual capacitance values.
a) Greater than
b) Less than
c) Equal to
d) Cannot be determined
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When capacitors are connected in parallel, the total capacitance is equal to the sum of the capacitance of each of the capacitors. Hence Ctotal=C1+C2+C3. Since it is the sum of all the capacitance values, the total capacitance is greater the individual capacitance values.
advertisement

8. When capacitors are connected in parallel, what happens to the effective plate area?
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains the same
d) Becomes zero
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When capacitors are connected in parallel, the top plates of each of the capacitors are connected together while the bottom plates are connected to each other. This effectively increases the top plate area and the bottom plate area.

9. Three capacitors having a capacitance equal to 2F, 4F and 6F are connected in parallel. Calculate the effective parallel.
a) 10F
b) 11F
c) 12F
d) 13F
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When capacitors are connected in parallel, the total capacitance is equal to the sum of the capacitance of each of the capacitors. Hence Ctotal = C1+C2+C3 = 2+4+6 = 12F.
advertisement

10. Two capacitors having capacitance value 4F, three capacitors having capacitance value 2F and 5 capacitors having capacitance value 1F are connected in parallel, calculate the equivalent capacitance.
a) 20F
b) 19F
c) 18F
d) 17F
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When capacitors are connected in parallel, the total capacitance is equal to the sum of the capacitance of each of the capacitors. Hence Ctotal=4+4+2+2+2+1+1+1+1+1=19F.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Basic Electrical Engineering.

To practice all areas of Basic Electrical Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter