VLSI Questions and Answers – Differential Amplifier

«
»

This set of VLSI Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Differential Amplifier”.

1. The difference output of the basic differential amplifier is taken at:
a) At X and ground
b) At Y and ground
c) Difference of the voltages at the gates of M1 and M2
d) Difference of the voltages between X and Y
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.
advertisement

2. The Differential output of the difference amplifier is the amplification of:
a) Difference between the voltages of input signals
b) Difference between the output of the each transistor
c) Difference between the supply and the output of the each transistor
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

3. The inputs to the differential amplifier are applied at:
a) At X and Y
b) At the gates of M1 and M2
c) Both the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

4. The above graph is drawn between __________ vs _______________
a) X axis: difference of input voltage, Y axis: Difference of output voltage
b) X axis: difference of input voltage, Y axis: Output voltage of each transistor separately
c) X axis: difference of input voltage, Y axis: Sum of both output voltage
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

5. In the above graph the a and b represents:
a) a : Vout1 , b : Vout2
b) a : Vout2 , b : Vout1
c) a : Vout1-Vout2 , b : Vout2-Vout1
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.
advertisement

6. Differential input output characteristics is given by:
The peak value of voltages is represented as a and b, the values of a and b are:
a) a : VDD, b : -VDD
b) a : VDD – R.Iss, b : -VDD + R.Iss
c) a : Rd.Iss, b : -Rd.Iss
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

7. The Maximum and minimum output of the Differential amplifiers is defined as :
a) Vmax = VDD, Vmin = -VDD
b) Vmax = VDD, Vmin = Rd.Iss
c) Vmax = VDD, Vmin = VDD – Rd.Iss
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

8. In Common Mode Differential Amplifier, the outputs Vout1 and Vout2 are related as:
a) Vout2 is in out of phase with Vout1 with same amplitude
b) Vout2 and Vout1 have same amplitude but the phase difference is 90 degrees
c) Vout1 and Vout2 have same amplitude and are in phase with each other and their respective inputs
d) Vout1 and Vout2 have same amplitude and are in phase with each other but out of phase with their respective inputs
View Answer

Answer:d
Explanation: None.

9. In a small signal differential gain vs input CM level graph, the gain decreases after V2 due to:
a) As the input voltage increases, the output will be clipped
b) When the input voltage to the transistors are high, the transistor enters saturation region and increases the current, which inturn decreases the output voltage = VDD – Rd.Iss
c) When Common Mode voltage is greater than or equal to V2, the input transistors enter triode region, the gain begins to fall
d) Increasing the input voltage beyond V2 causes the gate oxide to conduct and the gain is reduced
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.
advertisement

10. In the graph shown above, what is a and b:
a) a : Vout1, b : Vout2
b) a : Id1, b : Id2
c) a : Id2, b : Id1
d) a : Vout2, b : Vout1
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

11. What will be the output between X and Y:
a) 0 as X=Y
b) 2Vin1 as X = -Y
c) 2Vout1 as X = -Y
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – VLSI.
To practice all areas of VLSI, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn