Total Quality Management Questions and Answers – Seven Tools of Quality – Scatter Diagram and Control Chart

«
»

This set of Total Quality Management Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Seven Tools of Quality – Scatter Diagram and Control Chart”.

1. Scatter diagram is graphical component of ____________
a) Regression analysis
b) Demand
c) Supply
d) Profit
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Scatter diagram is graphical component of regression analysis. It shows the relationship between dependent and independent variable.

2. A scatter diagram represents the relationship between _________ and ________
a) Cause, effects
b) Cause, problem
c) Effects, output
d) Production, productivity
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A scatter diagram represents the relationship between cause and effects. Cause is independent variable and Effects is the dependent variable.

3. ________ is one of the most widely used tools in the statistical process control.
a) Control chart
b) Parabola
c) Hyperbola
d) Ellipse
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Control chart is one of the most widely used tools in statistical process control. It was invented by Walter A. Shewhart.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Control chart for characteristics is used for quantifiable data.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Control chart for characteristics is used for quantifiable data. It can be used for quantifiable data such as number of defects, typing errors in a report etc.

5. Control chart for variables is used for measurable data.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Control chart for variables is used for measurable data. It can be used for measurable data such as time, length, temperature, weight, pressure etc.
Participate in Total Quality Management Certification Contest of the Month Now!

6. A histogram gives _____ nature of process variability.
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) Negative
d) Positive
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A histogram gives static picture of process variability. Control chart shows the dynamic performance of the process.

7. The horizontal lines above and below the centre line in control chart are known as _________ and ________ respectively.
a) Upper control limit, lower control limit
b) Lower control limit, upper control limit
c) Upper control limit, medium control limit
d) Lower control limit, medium control limit
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The horizontal lines above and below the centre line in control chart are known as upper control limit and lower control limit respectively. The middle line is known as the centre line.
advertisement

8. If a sample drawn from the process lies inside the upper control limit and lower control limit, it means the ___________
a) Process is in control
b) Process is out of control
c) Process is partially in control
d) Process is partially out of control
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If a sample drawn from the process lies inside the upper control limit and lower control limit, it means the process is in control. The UCL and LCL are generally set at 3 standard deviations above and below of the sample means.

9. If a sample drawn from the process lies outside the upper control limit and lower control limit, it means the __________
a) Process is in control
b) Process is out of control
c) Process is partially in control
d) Process is partially out of control
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If a sample drawn from the process lies outside the upper control limit and lower control limit, it means the process is out of control. The UCL and LCL are generally set at 3 standard deviations above and below of the sample means.
advertisement

10. Which of the following is not a use of control chart?
a) To evaluate process stability
b) To show source of variations
c) To identify when the process will go out of control
d) To decrease productivity
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: To evaluate process stability, to show source of variations, and to identify when the process will go out of control are the uses of control chart. It will improve productivity.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Total Quality Management.

To practice all areas of Total Quality Management, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.