Automotive Engine Components Design Questions and Answers – IC Engine – Valve Spring Design

«
»

This set of Automotive Engine Components Design Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “IC Engine – Valve Spring Design”.

1. The purpose of the valve spring is to exert force on which part?
a) Rocker arm
b) Tappet
c) Roller
d) Cam
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Piston and Cylinder liner are held very close together such that the clearance between them can be neglected and the purpose of the valve spring is to exert force on the rocker arm.
advertisement

2. When valves are closed which pressure is built inside the cylinder?
a) Neutral pressure
b) Positive pressure
c) Negative pressure
d) Zero pressure
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The purpose of the valve spring is to exert force on the rocker arm and When valves are closed negative pressure is built inside the engine cylinder.

3. Calculate the mean coil diameter when C=8 and d=6?
a) 1.33mm
b) 48mm
c) 14mm
d) 2mm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: D=Cd
= 8×6
= 48mm
Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!
advertisement
advertisement

4. Calculate the total number of turns for a square and ground end when N=13?
a) 15
b) 13
c) 32
d) 10
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: N1=N+2
= 13+2
= 15

5. Calculate the free length of the spring when the solid length is 90mm and δmax=35.75mm?
a) 145.9mm
b) 69.65mm
c) 656mm
d) 131.11mm
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Free length= solid length+δmax+0.15δmax
=90+35.75+0.15(35.75)
= 131.11mm
advertisement

6. Calculate the solid length of the spring, when Nt=15mm and d=6mm.
a) 70mm
b) 90mm
c) 21mm
d) 9mm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Solid length= Ltd
= 15×6
= 90mm

7. Calculate the pitch of the coil when the free length is 131.11mm and N1 is 15mm?
a) 29.6mm
b) 9.37mm
c) 20mm
d) 12.3mm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Pitch of coils=\(\frac{Free \, length}{(Nt-1)}\)
=\(\frac{131.11}{(15-1)}\)
= 9.37mm
advertisement

8. Calculate the maximum force on the spring Pmax when Pi=88.36N, K=10 and d=25mm.
a) 338.36N
b) 288.36N
c) 135.36N
d) 282.36N
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pmax=Pi+Kd
=88.36+10(25)
=338.36N

9. Calculate the width of the flange, when thickness=8.
a) 30mm
b) 20mm
c) 10mm
d) 40mm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Width of flange=2.5t
= 2.5(8)
=20mm
advertisement

10. Calculate the depth of the section when t=8mm.
a) 88mm
b) 38mm
c) 48mm
d) 127mm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation:Depth of section=6t
=6×8
=48mm

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Automotive Engine Components Design.

To practice all areas of Automotive Engine Components Design, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.