Automotive Engine Components Design Questions and Answers – IC Engine – Design of Studs for Cylinder Head

«
»

This set of Automotive Engine Components Design Interview Questions and Answers focuses on “IC Engine – Design of Studs for Cylinder Head”.

1. An engine has a bore diameter of 160mm, what is the maximum number of studs in the engine?
a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Maximum number of studs = 0.02D+4
= 0.02×160+4
= 7.2
7.2 studs can’t be taken so it is approximated to 8.
advertisement

2. An engine has a bore diameter of 150mm, what is the minimum number of studs in the engine?
a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Maximum number of studs = 0.01D+4
= 0.01×150+4
= 5.5
5.5 studs can’t be taken so it is approximated to 6.

3. Why studs are used?
a) To ensure the proper fixture of the crankshaft
b) To ensure the proper fixture of connecting rod
c) To ensure the proper fixture of the camshaft
d) To ensure the proper fixture of the cylinder assembly
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Studs act as the guide ways to the cylinder assembly to reduce the distortion of the planned geometry. The crankshaft is placed below the cylinder. Camshaft placed in the cylinder head and Connecting rod is fixed between piston and crankshaft.
advertisement
advertisement

4. ‘Y’ is the notation used usually to denote the number of studs.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: ‘Z’ is the notation used usually to denote the number of studs. These are the circular rods threaded over both sides and connect various engine components.

5. Which of the mentioned below is not the parameter in the design of studs?
a) Nominal diameter of Gudgeon pin
b) Nominal diameter of the cylinder
c) Number of studs
d) Pitch of studs
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Nominal diameter of the cylinder, Number of studs, Pitch of studs are all the required parameters for the design of studs whereas the Nominal diameter of the Gudgeon pin is used in the design of piston.
advertisement

6. Which of the following material is used in the manufacturing of studs?
a) Iron
b) Nickel
c) Steel
d) Titanium
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Ductile is the type of material used in the manufacturing of studs since it has good thermal conductivity, yield strength, and tensile strength. Steel is one of the ductile materials.

7. What is the nominal diameter of studs when the core diameter of studs is 1.5mm?
a) 1.8m
b) 2.5mm
c) 1.8mm
d) 2.5m
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The nominal diameter of studs when the core diameter of studs is given,
d=\(\frac{d_c}{0.8}\)
d=\(\frac{1.5}{0.8}\)
d=1.87mm
advertisement

8. What is the pitch of studs, when the diameter of studs is 6mm and the number of studs is 8?
a) 2.35mm
b) 1.80mm
c) 7.00mm
d) 4.95mm
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pitch of stud s=\(\frac{\pi \times D_p}{Z}\)
=\(\frac{\pi\times 6}{8}\)
=2.35mm

9. Find the pitch circle diameter of studs, given D=6 and d=4?
a) 16mm
b) 17mm
c) 18mm
d) 19mm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pitch circle diameter of studs is given by,
Dp=D+3d
=6+3×4
=18mm
advertisement

10. Find the minimum pitch value of studs when d=1.5mm?
a) 23.27mm
b) 0.23mm
c) 2.32mm
d) 4.43mm
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Minimum pitch=\(19\sqrt{d}\) =23.27mm

11. Find the maximum pitch value of studs when d=1.5mm?
a) 15.78mm
b) 43.9mm
c) 14.87mm
d) 34.90mm
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Maximum pitch=28.5\(\sqrt{d}\) =28.5\(\sqrt{1.5}\)
=34.90mm

12. Studs experience fluctuating load.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Due to the combustion of fuel, the variation in gas pressure inside the engine cylinder changes from 0 to Pmax. Hence, studs experience fluctuating load.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Automotive Engine Components Design.

To practice all areas of Automotive Engine Components Design, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter