Automotive Engine Components Design Questions and Answers – IC Engine – Piston Barrel

«
»

This set of Automotive Engine Components Design Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “IC Engine – Piston Barrel”.

1. Where can we see the piston barrel in the piston?
a) Above the piston head
b) Below piston ring
c) Below the wrist pin
d) Below the piston head
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Piston barrel is the cylindrical portion of the piston below the piston head. It is the inner cavity below the piston head to the open end of the piston.
advertisement

2. Which of the mentioned below is the formula for calculating the thickness of the piston barrel at the top end?
a) t4=(0.03D+b+4.9)
b) t4=0.03D+b+6.9)
c) t3=(0.03D+b+4.9)
d) t3=0.03D+t4+4.9)
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The thickness of the piston barrel at the top end is given by t3=(0.03D+b+4.9) where D is the piston diameter and b is the radial width of the ring.

3. In the formula t3=(0.03D+b+4.9) what is the unit of b?
a) m
b) μm
c) mm
d) mm2
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: This is the formula of the thickness of the piston barrel at the top end, where D is the piston diameter and b is the radial width of the ring. Since it is width so the standard is mm.
Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!
advertisement
advertisement

4. Calculate the thickness of the piston barrel at the top end, when D=80mm and b=7.5mm?
a) 14.8mm
b) 15.6mm
c) 13.7mm
d) 16.6mm
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: t3=(0.03D+b+4.9)
= (0.03×80+7.5+4.9)
= 14.8mm

5. Calculate the thickness of the piston barrel at the lower end when t3=13mm?
a) 4.5 to 5mm
b) 3.25 to 4.55mm
c) 5.6 to 7mm
d) 2.25 to 4.6mm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: t4 = (0.25t3 to 0.35t3)
= (0.25×13) to (0.35×13)
= 3.25 to 4.55mm
advertisement

6. Which type of piston rings are preferred in an engine?
a) Oversized rings
b) Undersized rings
c) Thin rings
d) Thick rings
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Thin rings reduce the frictional losses and wear of the surface. Several thin rings have better sealing action than a few thick rings.

7. What is the gap between the free ends of the ring before assembly when b=6mm?
a) 21 to 24mm
b) 20 to 23mm
c) 22 to 23mm
d) 21 to 25mm
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: G=3.5b to 4b
= 3.5×6 to 4×6
= 21 to 24mm
advertisement

8. What is the gap between the free ends of the ring after assembly when D=80mm?
a) 0.7 to 0.43mm
b) 0.11 to 0.25mm
c) 0.1 to 1.9mm
d) 0.16 to 0.32mm
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: G=0.002D to 0.004D
= 0.002×80 to 0.004×80
= 0.16 to 0.32mm

9. Calculate the distance from the top of the piston to the first ring grove when th=7mm?
a) 8.5 to 10mm
b) 7.5 to 9mm
c) 7 to 8.4mm
d) 8 to 9.4mm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: h1=th to 1.2th
= 7 to 1.2×7
= 7 to 8.4mm
advertisement

10. Calculate the width of the ring groove when h=5mm?
a) 3 to 5.8mm
b) 3.75 to 5mm
c) 4 to 5.9mm
d) 4.7 to 5.2mm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: h2=0.75h to h
=0.75×5 to 5
= 3.75 to 5mm

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Automotive Engine Components Design.

To practice all areas of Automotive Engine Components Design, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.