Automotive Engine Components Design Questions and Answers – IC Engine – Thickness of Cylinder Wall

«
»

This set of Automotive Engine Components Design Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “ IC Engine – Thickness of Cylinder Wall”.

1. Engine cylinder is considered to be ______
a) conical
b) thick cylinder
c) thin cylinder
d) rectangular
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Engine cylinder is considered to be a thin cylinder because the wall thickness is 1/20 times the internal diameter. Conical and Rectangular sections are not used because the stresses are not equally distributed.
advertisement

2. What is a Reboring allowance?
a) It is the clearance between piston and cylinder
b) It is the additional metal thickness
c) It is the standard number to rebore
d) It is the allowance for the moment of the piston
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Reboring allowance is the additional metal thickness that is required to withstand maximum gas pressure. Also, when the cylinder wears out based on the availability of piston size the cylinder can be rebored.

3. Hoop stress is also known as ____________
a) circumferential stress
b) shear stress
c) shear strain
d) longitudinal stress
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Hoop stress is also known as Circumferential stress and it acts about the circumference of the cylinder. Hoop stress can also be called as tensile stress.

4. Find the allowable circumferential stress for the material having Sut=190 and the Factor of safety is 4.
a) 47.5 N/mm2
b) 47.5N/m2
c) 760N/mm2
d) 760N/m2
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: σt=\(\frac{S_{ut}}{F_s}\) = 190/4
=47.5N/mm2

5. What is the thickness of the cylinder wall when the bore diameter is 150mm?
a) 8.35mm
b) 7.1mm
c) 8.8mm
d) 7.6mm
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: t=0.045D+1.6
= 0.045×150+1.6
= 8.35mm
advertisement

6. What is the range of thickness of the dry liner, when the bore diameter is 150mm?
a) 3.5 to 4.5mm
b) 4.5 to 5.25mm
c) 5.5 to 6mm
d) 6 to 7.2mm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Thickness of dry liner ranges from 0.03D to 0.035D
=0.03×150 to 0.035×150
=4.5 to 5.25mm

7. What is the range of water jacket when the thickness is 8mm?
a) 2.6 to 6mm
b) 3.5 to 4mm
c) 4 to 5mm
d) 2.8 to 7mm
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Thickness of water jacket ranges from when the thickness is given is
=\(\frac{1}{3}t\) to \(\frac{3}{4}\)t
= 2.6 to 6mm

8. Calculate the range of thickness of the water jacket when D=160mm?
a) 4.1 to 5.1mm
b) 6.3 to 8mm
c) 5.12 to 1.6mm
d) 3.4 to 6mm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Thickness of water jacket ranges from when bore diameter is given is
= 0.032D to 1.6
= 5.12 to 1.6mm

9. Calculate the water space between the outer cylinder wall and the inner jacket, bore is 160mm?
a) 18.4mm
b) 19.3mm
c) 20.2mm
d) 21.1mm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Water space between the outer cylinder wall and the inner jacket is
=0.08D+6.5
=19.3mm
advertisement

10. Find the range of thickness of cylinder flange when the thickness is 8mm.
a) 6.5 to 7.2mm
b) 7.5 to 8.8mm
c) 8.3 to 10.5mm
d) 9.6 to 11.2mm
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The range of thickness of the cylinder flange is
= 1.2t to 1.4t
= 9.6 to 11.2mm

11. Find the range of thickness of the cylinder flange when bolt diameter is 8mm.
a) 8 to 9.5mm
b) 9 to 10.6mm
c) 10 to 12mm
d) 11 to 13mm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The range of Thickness of the cylinder flange is
=1.25d to 1.5d
=10 to 12mm

12. Find the range of radial distance between the outer diameter of the flange and pitch circle diameter of studs, when d is 8mm.
a) 14 to 12mm
b) 9 to 11mm
c) 10 to 14mm
d) 11 to 13mm
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The range of radial distance between the outer diameter of the flange and pitch circle diameter of studs is
= d+6 to 1.5d
= 14 to 12

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Automotive Engine Components Design.

advertisement

To practice all areas of Automotive Engine Components Design, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn