Automotive Engine Components Design Questions and Answers – IC Engine – Cross-Section for Connecting Rod

«
»

This set of Automotive Engine Design Interview Questions and Answers for Experienced people focuses on “IC Engine – Cross-Section for Connecting Rod”.

1. In the formula P=Pccos∅, what is Pc?
a) The pressure acting on the camshaft
b) Force acting on the camshaft
c) The pressure acting on connecting rod
d) Force acting on connecting rod
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In the formula P=Pccos∅, P is the force acting on the piston, Pc is the force acting on connecting rod and ∅ is the angle of inclination of connecting rod with the line of stroke.
advertisement

2. Find the force acting on the piston when the force acting on connecting rod is 40N and the angle of inclination is 20°?
a) 35N
b) 30KN
c) 37.5N
d) 40KN
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Force acting on piston is Pe=Pccos∅
= 40×cos20
= 37.5N

3. Find the cross-sectional area of the connecting rod when the thickness of the web is 15mm?
a) 2651mm2
b) 1265mm2
c) 2475mm2
d) 2561mm2
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A=11t2
=11×152
=2475mm2
advertisement
advertisement

4. Find the radius of gyration when the thickness of the web is 15mm?
a) 26.7mm
b) 17.6mm
c) 19.7mm
d) 28.6mm
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Radius of gyration Kxx=1.78t
= 1.78×15
= 26.7mm

5. Which of the mentioned below is the Rankine’s formula?
a) Pcr=\(\frac{A}{1+a(\frac{L}{K_{xx}})}\)
b) Pcr=\(\frac{\sigma_cA}{1+a(\frac{L}{K_{xx}})}\)
c) Pcr=\(\frac{A^2}{1+a(\frac{L}{K_{xx}})}\)
d) Pcr=\(\frac{\sigma_cA^2}{1+a(\frac{L}{K_{xx}})}\)
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The Rankine’s formula is given by Pcr=\(\frac{\sigma_cA}{1+a(\frac{L}{K_{xx}})}\) where pc is the force on connecting rod, A is the cross-sectional area, L is the length of connecting rod, a is end fixity coefficient, σc is stress and Kxx is the radius of gyration.
Participate in Automotive Engine Design Certification Contest of the Month Now!
advertisement

6. In the formula Pcr=\(\frac{\sigma_c A}{1+a(\frac{L}{K_{xx}})}\) what is Kxx?
a) Radius of cylinder
b) Constant
c) Radius of gyration
d) The radius of the big end
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Here pc is the force on connecting rod, A is the cross-sectional area, L is the length of connecting rod, a is end fixity coefficient, σc is stress and Kxx is the radius of gyration.

7. What is the height of the connecting rod at the middle section when t=25mm?
a) 125mm
b) 225mm
c) 95mm
d) 150mm
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Height of the connecting rod at the middle section is H=5t
= 5×25 = 125mm
advertisement

8. What is the Height of connecting rod at the small end when H=125mm?
a) 50.85 to 90.60mm
b) 100.5 to 130.89mm
c) 105 to 122.6mm
d) 93.75 to 112.5mm
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Height of connecting rod at the small end is H1=0.75H to 0.9H
= 0.75×125 to 0.9×125
= 93.75 to 112.5mm

9. What is the Height of connecting rod at the big end when H=125mm?
a) 135 to 180.25mm
b) 124.56 to 160mm
c) 135.5 to 156.25mm
d) 110.89 to 111.90mm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Height of connecting rod at the big end is H2= 1.1H to 1.25H
= 1.1×125 to 1.25×125
= 135.5 to 156.25mm
advertisement

10. In which lubrication system oil is fed under high pressure?
a) Splash system
b) Pressure feed system
c) Lift system
d) Feed system
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In the Pressure feed lubrication system the oil is pumped under high pressure using a pump connected to crankshaft and oil lines.This system is used mainly in car engines for better cooling.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Automotive Engine Components Design.

To practice all areas of Automotive Engine Design for Interviews, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.