Life Sciences Questions and Answers – Genome Mapping

«
»

This set of Life Sciences Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Genome Mapping”.

1. The map of the chromosome which shows identifiable sites is called___________
a) Gene expression
b) Genome sequencing
c) Chromosome walking
d) Genome map
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Genome map shows identifiable landmarks on a chromosome. These maps are of two types: genetic map and physical map.
advertisement

2. Location of genetic markers is facilitated by physical mapping on the basis of the frequency of recombination.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Genetic map describes the location of genetic markers according to the frequency of recombination, while physical map gives the distance of DNA base pairs.

3. What is chromosome walking?
a) Hybridization technique
b) Sequencing technique
c) Genetic marker
d) Chemical degradation technique
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Chromosome walking is a hybridization technique which uses an overlapping probe of the neighboring region of chromosome for the purpose of cloning.
advertisement
advertisement

4. What is the unit of a genetic map?
a) Centimeter
b) Nanometer
c) Angstrom
d) Centimorgan
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Genetic map is measured in terms of centimorgan (cM) which describes the position of genetic markers, i.e., gene loci by the frequency of recombination.

5. Which of the following statement is NOT true for genetic markers?
a) A gene or a DNA sequence
b) Associated with a particular trait
c) Anything can be used as a genetic marker
d) The first genetic map was prepared was of fruit fly
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Genes were the first markers which were used to prepare the first genetic map. There are basically three types of genetic markers, i.e., morphological, biochemical, and DNA.
Participate in Life Sciences Certification Contest of the Month Now!
advertisement

6. Which of the following is NOT a DNA marker?
a) RAPD
b) Hormone
c) RFLP
d) AFLP
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: DNA markers are those which shows the variations in the sequence of DNA. A Hormone is a biochemical marker.

7. What is the full form of RFLP?
a) Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphisms
b) Random Fragment Length Polymorphism
c) Restriction Find in Length of DNA Polymer
d) Restriction Fragment Length Polymers
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: RFLP is Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism is a hybridization based molecular marker, which is used for the identification of DNA sequence polymorphism for genetic mapping.
advertisement

8. Which of the following technique is used for the amplification of DNA fragments?
a) AFLP
b) RFLP
c) RAPD
d) SSLP
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: RAPD is Random Amplification of Polymorphic DNA, which is used to amplify random DNA sequences from any species by the use of a single primer.

9. Out of the following, which technique detect single nucleotide polymorphism?
a) RFLP
b) AFLP
c) SSLP
d) SNP
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: SNP detects the position of a single nucleotide in the DNA sequences. It is the most abundant molecular marker in the genome.
advertisement

10. Name the mapping technique used to determine the position of restriction sites in a DNA molecule.
a) Genetic map
b) Restriction mapping
c) Biochemical markers
d) DNA markers
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Restriction mapping is a physical mapping technique which is used to determine restriction sites by going through the sizes of restriction fragments.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Life Sciences.

To practice all areas of Life Sciences, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.