Casting Questions and Answers – Pattern Design

«
»

This set of Casting, Forming and Welding Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Pattern Design”.

1. The designing of a pattern does not include which of the following feature?
a) To locate the direction of the parting line and adjust the component accordingly
b) To determine regions and measurement of draft angles and radii of the sharp edges where allowances are to be given
c) To recognize and abolish the region of or where the defects could take place during casting
d) To 3D print the design for making the pattern
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The printing of a design is executional operation of that casting design. The design is meant for study the casting structure and modify it accordingly if needed.
advertisement

2. Calculate the size of cylindrical riser (height and dia equal) to feed a steel slab casting 25x25x5 cm.
Find the size of cylindrical riser from given diagram
a) 10cm
b) 12.5cm
c) 14cm
d) Data insufficient
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: a = 25cm b = 5cm c = 25cm
Modulus Mc = (a×b)/2(a+b) = Mc = (25×5)/2(25+5) = 125/60 = 2.0833cm
The riser diameter D = 6 x Mc = 6×2.0833 = 12.5cm.

3. Calculate the riser diameter for an annular cylinder of 30 cm outer diameter, 10 cm inner diameter and 30cm height. ( correction factor = 1.14)
a) 22cm
b) 20cm
c) 22.6cm
d) 20.6cm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Core dia = 10cm Plate thickness = 10cm Correction factor = 1.14
Find the riser diameter for an annular cylinder from given diagram
Riser Volume = 0.48 x 18849 = 907.52 cm3
∴ Riser diameter = 22.585cm = 22.6cm.
advertisement
advertisement

4. The relation between modulus of riser and modulus extension factor is __________
a) Find the relation between modulus of riser from given diagram
b) Find the relation between modulus extension factor from given diagram
c) Find the relation between reduction in modulus from given diagram
d) Find the riser for longer times from given diagram
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mr` = 1.2f Mc represents the correct relation between modulus of riser and modulus extension factor (MEF) where Mc is the modulus, f is the introduction factor or MEF and Mr` is the reduction in modulus. The MEF is required where the riser is required for longer times.

5. The preferred shape of a runner in a sand casting is ___________
a) Cylindrical
b) Spherical
c) Rectangular
d) Trapezoidal
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Trapezoidal runner is most preferable in sound sand casting as it provides good flow with less distortion or splattering of molten metal.
advertisement

6. Find out the error(s) in the following design of a casting.
Find the cavity of loose piece from given diagram
a) The vertical faces must be tapered ( provide draft allowance) only
b) The cavity must be created using some additional elements ( loose piece) only
c) The vertical faces must be tapered as well as the cavity must be created using loose piece
d) Nothing needs to be done ( no error)
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Draft allowances well as loose piece needs to be provided to the pattern in order to maintain the quality of the casting. The corrected design is drawn below:Find the quality of the casting from given diagram

7. Riser for a sand casting can be designed using ___________
a) Modulus method
b) Cained method
c) Naval research laboratory method
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The three of these methods- modulus, Cained and NRLM are used to calculate and design Riser for a sand casting.
advertisement

8. Rat tails and buckles in sand casting are caused by __________
a) Lower strength of the solidified metal
b) Lower refractoriness of the moulding sand
c) Lower strength of the moulding sand
d) Lower hardness of the moulding sand
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Lower strength of the moulding sand causes rat tails and buckles type of defect in manufacturing of casting.

9. Which of the following diagram is best suitable for least stress generation at the bent(s)?
a)Find the least stress generation from given diagram
b)Find the round filets from given diagram
c)Find the outer corners from given diagram
d)Find the tress generation from given diagram
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The diagram which has round filets around the inner as well as the outer corners, the tress generation will be least as compared to the other diagrams.
advertisement

10. Parting line in the sand casting should be ___________
a) Simple and curved
b) Simple and straight
c) Irregular
d) Any type will not make a difference
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The parting line needs to be simple and straight to create a difference between upper part and lower part.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Casting, Forming and Welding.

To practice all areas of Casting, Forming and Welding, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter