Casting Questions and Answers – Making the Cores

«
»

This set of Casting, Forming and Welding Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Making the Cores”.

1. Which of the following is not a core machine?
a) Jolt machine
b) Core blower
c) Sand slinger
d) Mill setter
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Among the following, mill setter is not any type of a core machine, while the other three are few of the types of core machine.
advertisement

2. Which cores are made manually in hand filled core boxes?
a) Small sized-mass production
b) Small sized-limited production
c) Large sized-mass production
d) Large sized-limited production
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Small sized cores are made manually in the hand filled core boxes. For making large sized products for mass production, these cores cannot be employed.

3. Weak cores are reinforced using what?
a) Iron wires
b) Steel wires
c) Bronze wires
d) Cobalt wires
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Weak cores need to be strengthened. And hence, for this purpose, reinforcement is provided, in the form of steel wires.
Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube
advertisement
advertisement

4. In shell core making, the core box is heated up to what temperature?
a) 400°F – 600°F
b) 500°F – 700°F
c) 600°F – 800°F
d) 800°F – 1000°F
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A decent amount of temperature has to be attained for the operation of shell core making. In shell core making, the core box has to be heated to a temperature of almost 400°F – 600°F.

5. The following figure represents what?
The figure represents Left & right hand core boxes in which one is facing to the right
a) Strickle core box
b) Gang core box
c) Left and right hand core boxes
d) Loose piece core box
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The following figure represents two core boxes, in which one is facing to the right, while the other is facing is towards the left. Hence, it depicts left and right hand core boxes.
Take Casting Forming and Welding I Mock Tests - Chapterwise!
Start the Test Now: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
advertisement

6. What does the following figure represent?
Figure represents half core box used for production of cylindrical cores
a) Half core box
b) Split core box
c) Gang core box
d) Loose piece core box
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The following figure represents a half core box. This type of core box is mainly used for the production of cores which are cylindrical in shape.

7. Which core box is represented by the following figure?
The figure represents dump core box used for making rectangular cores
a) Half core box
b) Dump core box
c) Split core box
d) Gang core box
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The given figure represents a dump core box which is used for making rectangular or trapezoidal cores.
advertisement

8. What does the following figure represent?
The figure represents pattern & core prints make up core seats when in the sand
a) Sand slinger
b) Core extrusion machine
c) Pattern and core prints
d) Core blowing machine
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The following figure represents pattern and core prints. These core prints make up core seats when they are put into the sand for making mold.

9. A sand slinger works at a high speed.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A sand slinger uses a high speed rotating impeller which is used for throwing sand in the core box.
advertisement

10. Cylindrical cores are made using Dump core boxes.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Dump core boxes are helpful in making rectangular or square cores. Cylindrical cores are made using half core boxes.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Casting, Forming and Welding.

To practice all areas of Casting, Forming and Welding, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.