Soil Mechanics Questions and Answers – Stress Distribution – Pressure Distribution Diagrams

This set of Soil Mechanics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Stress Distribution – Pressure Distribution Diagrams”.

1. ____________ is not the vertical pressure distribution diagram, which can be prepared by Boussinesq’s theory.
a) stress isobars
b) vertical pressure distribution on a horizontal plane
c) horizontal pressure distribution on a horizontal plane
d) vertical pressure distribution on a vertical plane
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: By means of Boussinesq’s stress distribution theory, the following vertical pressure distribution diagrams can be prepared,

  • stress isobars
  • vertical pressure distribution on a horizontal plane
  • vertical pressure distribution on a vertical plane.

2. An isobar is a curve connecting all points of _______ below the ground.
a) equal vertical pressure
b) unequal vertical pressure
c) equal horizontal pressure
d) unequal horizontal pressure
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: An isobar is a curve or contour connecting all points below the ground surface or ground level of equal vertical pressure. In an isobar, at each and every point the vertical pressure is same.

3. An isobar is a curved surface of the shape of _________
a) circular
b) rectangle
c) bulb
d) hexagon
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An isobar is a spatial, curved surface of the shape of bulb. This is because the vertical pressure on a given horizontal plane is the same in all directions at all points located at equal radial distances around the axis of loading.
advertisement
advertisement

4. The zone of soil in isobar is called __________
a) stress diagram
b) contour
c) pressure bulb
d) isotherm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The zone in a loaded soil mass bounded by an isobar of given vertical pressure intensity is called pressure bulb. In any point inside the pressure bulb, the vertical pressure in a horizontal plane is same.

5. An isobar diagram consists of __________
a) family of isobars of various intensities
b) single isobar only
c) two isobars only
d) isobars of same intensities
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: An isobar is a spatial, curved surface of the shape of bulb. This is because the vertical pressure on a given horizontal plane is the same in all directions at all points located at equal radial distances around the axis of loading. Considering parallel horizontal planes, there will be different vertical pressures. Therefore, An isobar diagram consists of family of isobars of various intensities.
Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube

6. The vertical pressure distribution on any horizontal plane at a depth z below the ground due to concentrated load is ___________
a) \(σ_z=K_B \frac{Q}{z} \)
b) \(σ_z=K_B \frac{Q}{z^2} \)
c) \(σ_z=K_B \frac{z}{Q} \)
d) \(σ_z=K_B \frac{Q}{z^3} \)
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The Boussinesq’s vertical stress σz is given by,
\(σ_z=\frac{3Q}{2πz^2} \left[\frac{1}{1+(\frac{r}{z})^2}\right]^{\frac{5}{2}} \)
Representing \(K_B \,as\, \frac{3}{2π} \left[\frac{1}{1+(\frac{r}{z})^2}\right]^{\frac{5}{2}} \)
∴ we get,
\(σ_z=K_B \frac{Q}{z^2}. \)

7. If the r/z ratio is 0.5, then the vertical pressure on a horizontal plane is given by _________
a) \(σ_z=\frac{0.56Q}{z^3} \)
b) \(σ_z=\frac{0.4775Q}{z^3} \)
c) \(σ_z=\frac{0.2733Q}{z^2} \)
d) \(σ_z=\frac{0.4775Q}{z^2} \)
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Boussinesq’s vertical stress σz is given by,
\(σ_z=\frac{3Q}{2πz^2} \frac{3}{2π} \left[\frac{1}{1+(\frac{r}{z})^2}\right]^{\frac{5}{2}} \)
Substituting r/z=0.5,
We get,
\(σ_z=\frac{0.2733Q}{z^2}. \)
advertisement

8. If the r/z ratio is unity, then the vertical pressure on a horizontal plane is given by _________
a) \(σ_z=\frac{0.56Q}{z^3} \)
b) \(σ_z=\frac{0.0844Q}{z^2} \)
c) \(σ_z=\frac{0.2733Q}{z^2} \)
d) \(σ_z=\frac{0.4775Q}{z^2} \)
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Boussinesq’s vertical stress σz is given by,
\(σ_z=\frac{3Q}{2πz^2} \left[\frac{1}{1+(\frac{r}{z})^2}\right]^{\frac{5}{2}} \)
Substituting \(\frac{r}{z}=1,\)
We get,
\(σ_z=\frac{0.0844Q}{z^2}. \)

9. If the r/z ratio is 2, then the vertical pressure on a horizontal plane is given by _________
a) \(σ_z=\frac{0.0085Q}{z^2} \)
b) \(σ_z=\frac{0.0844Q}{z^2} \)
c) \(σ_z=\frac{0.2733Q}{z^2} \)
d) \(σ_z=\frac{0.4775Q}{z^2} \)
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Boussinesq’s vertical stress σz is given by,
\(σ_z=\frac{3Q}{2πz^2} \left[\frac{1}{1+(\frac{r}{z})^2}\right]^{\frac{5}{2}} \)
Substituting \(\frac{r}{z}=2,\)
We get,
\(σ_z=\frac{0.0085Q}{z^2}. \)
advertisement

10. The vertical stress distribution diagram on a horizontal plane due to a concentrated load is known as the influence diagram if the load is ______
a) zero
b) unity
c) two units
d) three units
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The influence diagram is a representation of vertical stress distribution diagram on a horizontal plane due to a concentrated load, at a depth z when it is plotted for a unit load Q=1.

11. The vertical stress is proportional to __________
a) \(\frac{z^2}{K_B} \)
b) \(\frac{K_B}{z^2} \)
c) \(\frac{K_B}{z^3} \)
d) \(\frac{z^3}{K_B} \)
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The Boussinesq’s vertical stress σz is given by,
\(σ_z=\frac{3Q}{2πz^2} \left[\frac{1}{1+(\frac{r}{z})^2}\right]^{\frac{5}{2}} \)
Representing \(K_B \,as\, \frac{3}{2π} \left[\frac{1}{1+(\frac{r}{z})^2}\right]^{\frac{5}{2}} \)
∴ we get,
\(σ_z=K_B \frac{Q}{z^2}, \)
∴ \(σ_z∝\frac{K_B}{z^2} \).

12. The maximum value of σz on vertical line is obtained at the point of intersection of vertical plane with radial line at the angle of ____________
a) 39°30’
b) 39°45’
c) 35°15’
d) 39°15’
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The vertical stress first increases, attains a maximum value and then decreases. It can be shown that the maximum value of σz on vertical line is obtained at the point of intersection of vertical plane with radial line at the angle of39°15’.

13. The maximum value of σz on vertical line is ____________
a) \((σ_z)_{max}=\frac{0.0888Q}{r^2} \)
b) \((σ_z)_{max}=\frac{0.0844Q}{z^4} \)
c) \((σ_z)_{max}=\frac{0.2733Q}{z^3} \)
d) \((σ_z)_{max}=\frac{0.4775Q}{z^3} \)
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The maximum value of σz on vertical line is obtained at the point of intersection of vertical plane with radial line at the angle of39°15’. The corresponding value of \(\frac{r}{z}\) is 0.817.
∴ \(z=\frac{r}{0.817}=1.225r \)
KB=0.1332
\(σ_z=K_B \frac{Q}{z^2} \)
\(σ_z=0.1332 \frac{Q}{1.225r^2} \)
∴ \((σ_z)_{max}=\frac{0.0888Q}{r^2} \)

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Soil Mechanics.

To practice all areas of Soil Mechanics, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement

Leave a Comment

Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.