Soil Mechanics Questions and Answers – Determination of Coefficient of Consolidation – 2

«
»

This set of Soil Mechanics Assessment Questions and Answers focuses on “Determination of Coefficient of Consolidation – 2”.

1. The graph is plotted with the procedure of square root of time fitting method. The line B is drawn that its abscissa at every point is ______ times that of line A.
The line B is drawn that its abscissa at every point is 1.15 times that of line A
a) 1.40
b) 1.30
c) 1.15
d) 0
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When the graph is plotted with the procedure of square root of time fitting method. The line B is drawn that its abscissa at every point is 1.15 times that of line A. The line B is drawn from Rc, instead of the initial reading R0.

2. The average drainage path for the pressure increment is calculated from the formula of ______
a) \(d=\frac{1}{2} \left[\frac{H_{‘}-H_f}{2}\right] \)
b) \(d=\frac{1}{2} \left[\frac{H_{‘}}{2}\right] \)
c) \(d=\frac{1}{2} \left[\frac{H_{‘}-H_f}{4}\right] \)
d) \(d=\frac{1}{2} \left[\frac{H_f-H_{‘}^{’}}{2}\right] \)
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The average drainage path for the pressure increment is calculated from the formula of,
\(d=\frac{1}{2} \left[\frac{H_{‘}-H_f}{2}\right] \)
where, H1=initial height of the specimen under initial load
and Hf=final height of the specimen under final load.

3. The logarithm of time fitting method was suggested by ______
a) Terzaghi
b) Taylor
c) Darcy
d) A.Casagrande
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The logarithm of time fitting method was suggested by A.Casagrande in 1930. The use of square root of fitting method was suggested by Taylor in 1948. Darcy did his research in the permeability of soils.
advertisement
advertisement

4. In logarithm of time fitting method, the graph is drawn on a ____________
a) radial graph
b) linear graph
c) semi-log plot
d) log-log plot
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In logarithm of time fitting method, the graph is drawn on a in which the degree of consolidation (U) or the dial readings (R) are plotted in the linear scale and the logarithm of time (log t) in the log scale.

5. The logarithm of time fitting method is based on the characteristic of ______________
a) U and Tv
b) U and log10⁡Tv
c) Tv
d) log10Tv
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The logarithm of time fitting method is based on the characteristic of U and log10Tv in the intersection of the tangent at the point of inflection and the asymptote of the lower portion is at the ordinate of 100% U.

6. The primary consolidation is from _____________
The consolidation from Rc to R100 is the primary consolidation in given diagram
a) R100 to Rf
b) R10 to Rc
c) R1 to Rc
d) Rc to R100
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The consolidation from Rc to R100 is the primary consolidation. The dial reading R100 is given by extending the straight portion of curve to meet the point of 100% consolidation.

7. The secondary consolidation is from __________
The consolidation from Rc to R100 is the primary consolidation in given diagram
a) R10 to Rf
b) R100 to Rf
c) Rc to R100
d) Rf to R100
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The consolidation from R100 to Rf is the secondary consolidation. Usually the secondary consolidation in most of the problems is neglected because of the time it takes to consolidate.
advertisement

8. For logarithm of time fitting method, the coefficient of consolidation is detained from ________
a) \(c_v=\frac{(T_v)_{70} d^3}{t_{70}} \)
b) \(c_v=\frac{(T_v)_{80} d^2}{t_{80}} \)
c) \(c_v=\frac{(T_v)_{90} d^4}{t_{90}} \)
d) \(c_v=\frac{(T_v)_{50} d^2}{t_{50}} \)
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: For logarithm of time fitting method, the coefficient of consolidation is detained from,
\(c_v=\frac{(T_v)_{50} d^2}{t_{50}}\)
where, cv=coefficient of consolidation
(Tv)50=time factor corresponding to 50% consolidation
t50=elapsed time for 50% consolidation
d=average drainage path for pressure increment.

9. From the coefficient of consolidation and coefficient of volume change, the coefficient of permeability is found by equation ____________
a) k=mv γv
b) k=Cv γv
c) k=Cv mv γv
d) k=Cv mv
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The coefficient of consolidation is given by the formula,
\(C_v=\frac{k}{m_vγ_v}\). Therefore, on rearranging the equation,
∴ k=Cv mv γv.
advertisement

10. From the coefficient of consolidation and coefficient of compressibility, the coefficient of permeability is found by equation __________
a) \(k=\frac{γ_w}{1+e_o} \)
b) \(k=\frac{C_v a_v Aγ_w}{1+e_o} \)
c) \(k=\frac{a_v γ_w}{1+e_o} \)
d) \(k=\frac{C_v a_v γ_w}{1+e_o} \)
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Since the coefficient of permeability is given by the equation,
k=Cv mv γw —————–(1)
The coefficient of volume change is given by,
\(m_v=\frac{a_v}{1+e_0},\) therefore substituting in (1),
\(k=\frac{C_v a_v γ_w}{1+e_o} \).

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Soil Mechanics.

To practice all areas of Soil Mechanics Assessment Questions, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement

Leave a Comment

Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.