Separation Processes Questions and Answers – Cascade Configurations

«
»

This set of Separation Processes Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Cascade Configurations”.

1. What are cascades?
a) They are the one step separation processes
b) They are the last part of separation processes
c) They are an aggregation of stages
d) They are the starting part of every separation process
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Cascades are the aggregates of stages needed to accomplish separation that cannot be attained in one step.
advertisement

2. What is NOT the need of cascades?
a) To accomplish separation that cannot be attained in one step
b) To increase the purity of products
c) To reduce the amount of mass or energy separating agents required
d) To make the efficient use of raw materials
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cascades can promise efficiency but not purity.

3. Countercurrent cascades are not prevalent in which process?
a) Crystallization
b) Distillation
c) Stripping
d) Liquid-liquid extraction
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cascades are not required in crystallization.

4. What is used when the extent of separation is limited by a single step separation?
a) Distillation and pervaporation
b) Cascades
c) Multistage process
d) Hybrid systems
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When the extent of separation is limited by a single step separation hybrid systems are used.

5. Which is a widely used cascade?
a) Cross-current cascade
b) Linear Counter current cascade
c) Linear concurrent cascade
d) Single section cascade
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Linear Counter current cascade are most widely used.
advertisement

6. Batch crystallization uses which type of cascades?
a) Cross-current cascade
b) Linear Counter current cascade
c) Linear concurrent cascade
d) Two dimensional diamond configuration
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Batch crystallization uses two dimensional diamond configurations.

7. Which cascades are not useful in separating key components?
a) Single section cascades
b) Two section countercurrent cascades
c) Interlinked system of countercurrent cascades
d) Three section cascades
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Single section cascades are useful to remove the feed but not to separate the keycomponents.

8. Which cascade is used in fractional liquid-liquid extraction?
a) Two section countercurrent cascade
b) Cross current cascade
c) Two-dimensional diamond configuration
d) Interlinked system of countercurrent cascades
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Two section countercurrent cascades are used in fractional liquid-liquid extraction.

9. Leaching uses which cascade configuration?
a) Single section countercurrent
b) Cross current cascade
c) Two dimensional diamond configuration
d) Interlinked system of countercurrent cascades
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A single section countercurrent cascade is used in leaching or washing process.
advertisement

10. Which cascade does not consist of single section?
a) Single section countercurrent cascades
b) Crosscurrent cascades
c) Interlinked system of countercurrent cascades
d) Two dimensional diamond configuration
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Interlinked system of countercurrent cascades is a two section process.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Separation Processes.

To practice all areas of Separation Processes, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn