Artificial Intelligence Questions & Answers – Graph Planning

«
»

This set of Artificial Intelligence Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Graph Planning”.

1. Which data structure is used to give better heuristic estimates?
a) Forwards state-space
b) Backward state-space
c) Planning graph algorithm
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A special data structure called planning graph is used to give better heuristic estimates.
advertisement

2. Which is used to extract solution directly from the planning graph?
a) Planning algorithm
b) Graphplan
c) Hill-climbing search
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: We can extract the solution directly from the planning graph, using a specialized algorithm called Graphplan.

3. What are present in the planning graph?
a) Sequence of levels
b) Literals
c) Variables
d) Heuristic estimates
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A planning graph consists of sequence of levels correspond to time steps.
Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube
advertisement
advertisement

4. What is the starting level of planning graph?
a) Level 3
b) Level 2
c) Level 1
d) Level 0
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

5. What are present in each level of planning graph?
a) Literals
b) Actions
c) Variables
d) Both Literals & Actions
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Each and every level in the planning graph contains a set of literals and a set of actions.
Take Artificial Intelligence Mock Tests - Chapterwise!
Start the Test Now: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
advertisement

6. Which kind of problem are suitable for planning graph?
a) Propositional planning problem
b) Planning problem
c) Action problem
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Planning graph work only for propositional planning problem with no variables.

7. What is meant by persistence actions?
a) Allow a literal to remain false
b) Allow a literal to remain true
c) Allow a literal to remain false & true
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Calculus allows a literal to remain true from one situation to the next if no action alters it. It is called as persistence action.
advertisement

8. When will further expansion is unnecessary for planning graph?
a) Identical
b) Replicate
c) Not identical
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Every subsequent levels will be identical, So further expansion is unnecessary.

9. How many conditions are available between two actions in mutex relation?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The three conditions available on mute relationship are inconsistent effects, interference and competing needs.
advertisement

10. What is called inconsistent support?
a) If two literals are not negation of other
b) If two literals are negation of other
c) Mutually exclusive
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If two literals are at the same level if one is the negation of another is called inconsistent support.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Artificial Intelligence.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.