Artificial Intelligence Questions & Answers – Image Perception

«
»

This set of Artificial Intelligence Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Image Perception”.

1. Which provides agents with information about the world they inhabit?
a) Sense
b) Perception
c) Reading
d) Hearing
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Perception provides agents with information about the world they inhabit.
advertisement

2. What is used to initiate the perception in the environment?
a) Sensor
b) Read
c) Actuators
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A sensor is anything that can record some aspect of the environment.

3. What is the study of light?
a) Biology
b) Lightology
c) Photometry
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.
Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!
advertisement
advertisement

4. How to increase the brightness of the pixel?
a) Sound
b) Amount of light
c) Surface
d) Waves
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The brightness of a pixel in the image is proportional to the amount of light directed towards the camera.

5. How many kinds of reflection are available in image perception?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: There are two kinds of reflection. They are the specular and diffuse reflection.
advertisement

6. What is meant by predicting the value of a state variable from the past?
a) Specular reflection
b) Diffuse reflection
c) Gaussian filter
d) Smoothing
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Smoothing meant predicting the value of a state variable from the past and by given evidence and calculating the present and future.

7. How many types of image processing techniques are there in image perception?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The three image processing techniques are smoothing, edge detection and image segmentation.
advertisement

8. Which is meant by assuming any two neighboring that are both edge pixels with consistent orientation?
a) Canny edge detection
b) Smoothing
c) Segmentation
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Canny edge detection is assuming any two neighboring that are both edge pixels with consistent orientation and must belong to the same edge.

9. What is the process of breaking an image into groups?
a) Edge detection
b) Smoothing
c) Segmentation
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Segmentation is the process of breaking an image into groups, based on the similarities of the pixels.
advertisement

10. How many types of 3-D image processing techniques are there in image perception?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The five types of 3-D image processing techniques are motion, binocular stereopsis, texture, shading and contour.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Artificial Intelligence.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.