Thermodynamics Questions and Answers – Evaluation of Thermodynamic Properties from an Equation of State

«
»

This set of tricky Thermodynamics questions and answers focuses on “Evaluation of Thermodynamic Properties from an Equation of State”.

1. An equation of state can also be used to calculate internal energy, enthalpy and entropy.
a) true
b) false
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Apart form calculating volume, temperature and pressure, an equation of state can also be used to find other thermodynamic properties.
advertisement

2. The changes in properties like T,p and v
a) depend on the path taken
b) are independent of path
c) depends on the property to be evaluated
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The changes in these properties depend only on the end states.

3. When does an equation of state reduces to the ideal gas equation?
a) when the pressure approaches zero
b) when the temperature approaches infinity
c) both of the mentioned
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: This can be seen clearly in a generalized compressibility factor chart.
advertisement
advertisement

4. When does the compressibility factor take the value 1?
a) for an ideal gas
b) when pressure approaches zero
c) when temperature approaches infinity
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: We have lim(pv/RT) = 1 when p tends to zero and when T tends to infinity.

5. Which of the following statement is true?
a) for equation of state, the critical isotherm should have a point of inflection at the critical point
b) the isochore of an equation of state on a p-T diagram should be straight
c) both of the mentioned
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: (∂p/∂v)=0 and (∂p/∂T)=constant.
advertisement

6. On a Z-p compressibility factor chart as p approaches zero, at the Boyle temperature the slope of the isotherm is
a) zero
b) unity
c) negative
d) positive
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: (∂z/∂p) = 0 at Boyle temperature.

7. On a Z-p compressibility factor chart as p approaches zero, the slope of the isotherm should be ____ at lower temperatures and ____ at higher temperatures.
a) positive, negative
b) negative, positive
c) negative, negative
d) positive, positive
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: These are trends seen on a Z-p compressibility factor chart.
advertisement

8. For the inversion curve, Joule-Kelvin coefficient is unity.
a) true
b) false
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: the value of Joule-Kelvin coefficient is zero.

9. According to the equation of state, the Boyle temperature is
a) 2.56*Tc
b) 2.50*Tc
c) 2.52*Tc
d) 2.54*Tc
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Here Tc is the critical temperature.
advertisement

10. An isotherm of maximum slope on Z-p plot as p approaches zero is called the foldback isotherm and its value is
a) 10*Tc
b) 2*Tc
c) 5*Tc
d) 2.54*Tc
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Here Tc is the critical temperature and this value is correct for many gases.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Thermodynamics.
To practice tricky questions on all areas of Thermodynamics, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter