Mathematics Questions and Answers – Mensuration – Area of Trapezium – 1

«
»

This set of Mathematics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Mensuration – Area of Trapezium – 1”.

1. Find the area of the given rectangle.

a) 16 cm2
b) 100 cm2
c) 625 cm2
d) 50 cm2
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Area of rectangle = l × b = 25 × 4 = 100 cm2.
advertisement

2. Calculate the area of the given figure.

a) 150cm2
b) 125cm2
c) 225cm2
d) 100cm2
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Area of square = (s)2 = (15)2 = 225cm2.

3. Find the area of the given figure.

a) 20cm2
b) 50cm2
c) 15cm2
d) 25cm2
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Area of triangle = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × b × h = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 10 × 5 = 25cm2.
advertisement
advertisement

4. What is the area of the given circle? (π = 3.14)

a) 78.5cm2
b) 78cm2
c) 76.5cm2
d) 77cm2
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Area of circle = π(r)2 = 3.14(5)2 = 78.5cm2.

5. Find the area of the given parallelogram.

a) 142cm2
b) 284cm2
c) 144cm2
d) 288cm2
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Area of parallelogram = b × h = 12 × 24 = 288cm2.
advertisement

6. Match the following: (π = \(\frac{22}{7}\))

A (Figuers) B (Area)
i)
a) 616cm2
ii)
b) 143cm2
iii)
c) 121cm2
iv)
d) 5cm2

a) i – c; ii – d; iii – b; iv – d
b) i – c; ii – d; iii – b; iv – b
c) i – c; ii – d; iii – b; iv – c
d) i – c; ii – d; iii – b; iv – a
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: i) Area of parallelogram = b × h = 11 × 11 = 121cm2
ii) Area of triangle = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × b × h = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 2 × 5 = 5cm2
iii) Area of rectangle = l × b = 11 × 13 = 143cm2
iv) Area of circle = π(r)2 = \(\frac{22}{7}\) (14)2 = 616cm2.
advertisement

7. Which of the following option is correct if a,b and c are the areas of the given figures (i), (ii) and (iii) respectively? (π = 22/7)

a) a < b < c
b) a > b > c
c) a < b > c
d) b < c > a
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Area of triangle = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × b × h = \(\frac{1}{2}\) × 2 × 5 = 5cm2
Area of rectangle = l × b = 5 × 2 = 10cm2
Area of circle = π(r)2 = \(\frac{22}{7}\) (7)2 = 154cm2.

8. Find the area of the given figure.

a) 3.14cm2
b) 31.4cm2
c) 3140cm2
d) 314cm2
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Area of semicircle = π \(\frac{(r)^2}{2}\) = 3.14(10)2 = 314cm2.
advertisement

9. Find the area of the Lawn.

a) 500m2
b) 101m2
c) 505m2
d) 504m2
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Area of lawn can be found by subtracting the area of inner rectangle from square.
Hence, Area of lawn = Area of square – Area of rectangle = (25)2 – (15)(8) = 505m2.

10. Calculate the area of the given figure.

a) 14.28cm2
b) 12.28cm2
c) 7.14cm2
d) 15cm2
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Area of the given figure = Area of semicircle – Area of triangle = π \(\frac{(r)^2}{2} + \frac{1}{2}\) × b × h
= π\(\frac{(2)^2}{2} + \frac
{1}{2}\) × 4 × 4 = 14.28cm2.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Mathematics – Class 8.

To practice all areas of Mathematics, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter