Mathematics Questions and Answers – Data Handling – Circle Graph or Pie Chart

«
»

This set of Mathematics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Data Handling – Circle Graph or Pie Chart”.

1. Which graph represents relation between whole and its parts?
a) Histogram
b) Pie graph
c) Line graph
d) Stacked bar graph
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The correct answer is pie graph as pie graph represents relationship between whole and its parts. Histogram is represented with bars of equal width with no gap between adjacent bars. The height of the bar represents the number of data items in the given data range called frequency. Line graph is a line joining all the data points. A stacked bar graph is a chart that uses bars to show comparisons between categories of data with ability to break down and compare parts of a whole.
advertisement

2. Below is the pie graph showing sales of store in each quarter. Which quarter has the highest sales?
mathematics-questions-answers-circle-graph-pie-chart-q2
a) 1st quarter
b) 2nd quarter
c) 3rd quarter
d) 4th quarter
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Pie graph shows relation between whole and its parts. Sales of 2nd quarter is 40% of total sales of store. Sales of 2nd quarter is higher than sales of other three quarters.

3. Below is the pie graph showing sales of store in each quarter. Which quarter has the lowest sales?
mathematics-questions-answers-circle-graph-pie-chart-q2
a) 1st quarter
b) 2nd quarter
c) 3rd quarter
d) 4th quarter
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pie graph shows relation between whole and its parts. Sales of 3rd quarter is 16% of total sales of store. Sales of 3rd quarter is lower than sales of other three quarters.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Below is the pie graph showing mode of transport used by students of a class. Which is the most heavily used mode of transport?
mathematics-questions-answers-circle-graph-pie-chart-q4
a) Bike
b) Train
c) Bus
d) Walk
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Pie graph shows relation between whole and its parts. 37% of class uses train as a mode of transport. Percentages of students using other mode of transport is lower than those using train.

5. Below is the pie graph showing mode of transport used by students of a class. Which is the least used mode of transport?
mathematics-questions-answers-circle-graph-pie-chart-q4
a) Bike
b) Train
c) Bus
d) Walk
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pie graph shows relation between whole and its parts. 11% of class uses bike as a mode of transport. Percentages of students using other mode of transport is higher than those using bike.
advertisement

6. Below is the pie graph showing mode of transport used by students of a class. 22% of class use which mode of transport?
mathematics-questions-answers-circle-graph-pie-chart-q4
a) Bike
b) Train
c) Bus
d) Walk
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pie graph shows relation between whole and its parts. According to the pie chart, 22% of class uses bus as a mode of transport. 37% use train, 30% use walk and 11% use bike as a mode of transport.

7. Below is the pie graph showing mode of transport used by students of a class. Which mode of transport is used by more than 25% of class?
mathematics-questions-answers-circle-graph-pie-chart-q4
a) Train and bike
b) Bus and walk
c) Bike and walk
d) Walk and train
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Pie graph shows relation between whole and its parts. According to the pie chart, 22% uses bus, 37% use train, 30% use walk and 11% use bike as a mode of transport. Thus, walk and train is used by more than 25% of class as mode of transport.
advertisement

8. Below is the pie graph showing mother tongue of people in a society. Which is the most spoken mother tongue of that society?
mathematics-questions-answers-circle-graph-pie-chart-q8
a) Hindi
b) Marathi
c) Gujarati
d) Telugu
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pie graph shows relation between whole and its parts. According to the pie chart, 38% of people in the society speak gujarati as their mother tongue. Percentage of people speaking other languages are lesser than 38%. Hence, gujarati is the most spoken mother tongue of the society.

9. Below is the pie graph showing mother tongue of people in a society. Which is the least spoken mother tongue of that society?
mathematics-questions-answers-circle-graph-pie-chart-q8
a) Hindi
b) Marathi
c) Gujarati
d) Telugu
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Pie graph shows relation between whole and its parts. According to the pie chart, 13% of people in the society speak telugu as their mother tongue. Percentage of people speaking other languages are greater than 13%. Hence, telugu is the least spoken mother tongue of the society.
advertisement

10. Below is the pie graph showing mother tongue of people in a society. Which language is spoken as mother tongue by 20% of people of that society?
mathematics-questions-answers-circle-graph-pie-chart-q8
a) Hindi
b) Marathi
c) Gujarati
d) Telugu
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pie graph shows relation between whole and its parts. According to the pie chart, 20% of people in the society speak hindi as their mother tongue. 13% speak telugu, 29% speak marathi and 38% speak gujarati as mother tongue.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Mathematics – Class 8.

To practice all areas of Mathematics, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter