Mathematics Questions and Answers – Data Handling – Grouping Data

«
»

This set of Mathematics Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Data Handling – Grouping Data”.

1. Below table represents marks obtained by students of class I in Mathematics. What is size of class intervals?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q1
a) 10
b) 20
c) 5
d) 22
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Each group of 0-10, 10-20, etc. is called Class Interval. The size of class interval in the given example is 10.
advertisement

2. Below table represents marks obtained by students of class I in Mathematics. Which class has highest frequency?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q1
a) 0-10
b) 10-20
c) 20-30
d) 30-40
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Frequency gives the number of times that an entry occurs. Maximum number of students are in the class interval 20-30 i.e. 7.

3. Below table represents marks obtained by students of class I in Mathematics. Which class has lowest frequency?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q1
a) 0-10
b) 10-20
c) 20-30
d) 40-50
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Frequency gives the number of times that an entry occurs. Maximum number of students are in the class interval 40-50 i.e. 2.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Below table represents marks obtained by students of class I in Mathematics. What is the upper limit of class interval 30-40?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q1
a) 20
b) 30
c) 40
d) 10
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Upper class limit is the highest value in the given class interval. If a value is repeated in lower and upper-class interval, then the value is considered to belong to upper class interval. Here, the upper-class limit of class interval 30-40 is 40.

5. Below table represents marks obtained by students of class I in Mathematics. Which two classes have same frequency?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q1
a) 0-10 and 10-20
b) 0-10 and 30-40
c) 10-20 and 30-40
d) 30-40 and 40-50
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Frequency gives the number of times that an entry occurs. The frequency of 0-10 and 30-40 is same and equal to 4.
advertisement

6. Below table represents daily income of families from town A. What is size of class intervals?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q6
a) 500
b) 1000
c) 1500
d) 2500
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Each group of 0-500, 500-1000, etc. is called Class Interval. The size of class interval in the given example is 500.

7. Below table represents daily income of families from town A. Which class has highest frequency?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q6
a) 0-500
b) 500-1000
c) 1000-1500
d) 1500-2000
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Frequency gives the number of times that an entry occurs. Maximum number of students are in the class interval 500-1000 i.e. 10.
advertisement

8. Below table represents daily income of families from town A. Which class has lowest frequency?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q6
a) 0-500
b) 500-1000
c) 1000-1500
d) 1500-2000
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Frequency gives the number of times that an entry occurs. Maximum number of students are in the class interval 1500-2000 i.e. 5.

9. Below table represents daily income of families from town A. What is the upper limit of class interval 1500-2000?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q6
a) 500
b) 1500
c) 2500
d) 2000
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Upper class limit is the highest value in the given class interval. If a value is repeated in lower and upper-class interval, then the value is considered to belong to upper class interval. Here, the upper-class limit of class interval 1500-2000 is 2000.
advertisement

10. Below table represents daily income of families from town A. Which frequency is repeated?
mathematics-questions-answers-grouping-data-q6
a) 7
b) 5
c) 8
d) 10
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Frequency gives the number of times that an entry occurs. The frequency of 1000-1500 and 2000-2500 is same and equal to 7.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Mathematics – Class 8.

To practice all areas of Mathematics, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter