Pulp & Paper Questions and Answers – Post Dryer Operations

«
»

This set of Pulp and Paper Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Post Dryer Operations”.

1. What is the name of the size press configuration?
pulp-paper-questions-answers-post-dryer-operations-q1
a) Vertical size press
b) Horizontal size press
c) Gate roll size press
d) Inclined size press
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The vertical size press is so called because the rolls are aligned vertically.
The bottom roll picks up size from the tray and deposits it on the underside of the sheet.
The problem with this design is that only one side of the sheet can be sized.
advertisement

2. What is the name of the size press configuration?
pulp-paper-questions-answers-post-dryer-operations-q2
a) Vertical size press
b) Horizontal size press
c) Gate roll size press
d) Inclined size press
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The horizontal size press is so called because the rolls are aligned horizontally. In this design size can now be applied to both sides of the sheet. The problem with this design is the two right angled turns which damage the sheet structure.

3. What is the name of the size press configuration?
pulp-paper-questions-answers-post-dryer-operations-q3
a) Vertical size press
b) Horizontal size press
c) Gate roll size press
d) Inclined size press
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The inclined size press is so called because the rolls are inclined at an angle of about 45 degrees. In this design size can still be applied to both sides of the sheet. The structural problems of the horizontal size press have been overcome.

4. What is the name of the size press configuration?
pulp-paper-questions-answers-post-dryer-operations-q4
a) Vertical size press
b) Horizontal size press
c) Gate roll size press
d) Inclined size press
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In size press processes, chemicals and coatings are applied to the surface of dried paper. As a check before papermaking, Prescale film L.L.W. is passed through the press without any size liquid applied to check for the presence of wear.
advertisement

5. The _________ is a series of solid rolls, usually steel or cast iron, mounted horizontally and stacked vertically.
a) Supercalender
b) Calendar stack
c) Reels
d) Surface sizing
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The calendar stack is a series of solid rolls, usually steel or cast iron, mounted horizontally and stacked vertically. At the time of machine calendaring, the dry paper passes b/w the rolls under pressure, thereby improving the surface smoothness for example, from imperfections caused by felt marks, cockle, lumps, fibrils, etc. and gloss and making the calliper more uniform, if isn’t decrement the calliper and porosity.

6. The bottom roll’s named the_________ It’s usually bigger in diameter than the other rolls and crowned to permit even pressure when loaded on the ends.
a) Lower roll
b) Last roll
c) Queen roll
d) King roll
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The bottom roll’s known as the king roll. It’s generally bigger in diameter than the other rolls and crowned. It has a larger diameter in the centre to permit even pressure when loaded on the ends.

7. A _________ is similar to the calendar but uses alternate hard and soft, heated rolls.
a) Reel
b) Supercalender
c) King roll
d) calendar stack
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A supercalender is similar to the calender but uses alternate hard and soft, heated rolls. While considered here for the purpose of comparing it to the calender section, it’s usually utilized off-machine such as after paper coating.
advertisement

8. The reel is the last unit on the paper machine that collects the paper. The paper is wound on a spool that rotates against a _________
a) Reel
b) Drum
c) Roll
d) Stack
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The reel is the last unit on the paper machine that collects the paper. The paper is wound on a spool that rotates against a drum.

9. The most common ones used are basis weight calculated by a _________ It measures the absorption by paper of electrons emitted by a radioisotope.
a) Js beta ray detector
b) Gk gamma ray detector
c) Lk alfa ray detector
d) Ms beta ray detector
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: There are a no. of on-line paper tests that can be accomplished and the number is increasing. It measures the absorption by paper of electrons emitted by a radioisotope and moisture content by infrared.

10. Cooling air is supplied through a series of controllable jets across one of the rolls for calliper control in the cross machine direction. This arrangement is known as the _________
a) Tackifier
b) Actuators
c) Calendar
d) Reel
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cooling air is supplied through a series of controllable jets across one of the rolls for calliper control in the cross machine direction. This arrangement is known as the actuator.
advertisement

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Pulp and Paper.
To practice all areas of Pulp and Paper, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn