Pulp & Paper Questions and Answers – Statistical Process Control Tools

«
»

This set of Pulp and Paper online test focuses on “Statistical Process Control Tools”.

1. It is very important to collect useful data before trying to analyze it by charting and statistical analysis.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It is very important to collect useful data before trying to analyze it by charting and statistical analysis. T.A.P.P.I. Standard Methods cover areas of sampling for paper, chips, and other materials.
advertisement

2. The more _________ in a material, the more often it should be sampled. Wood has a very large amount of _________ due to the nature of the material.
a) Durability
b) Consistency
c) Variability
d) Lignin
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

3. The accuracy of data is paramount. No amount of statistical analysis will detect errors in pulp _________ numbers that are all very less because a buret could not be filled to the top.
a) Kappa
b) Beta
c) Gamma
d) Alfa
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Kappa number is the amount of 0.02M KMnO4 consumed by 1 g of pulp. This value is then corrected to 50% KMnO4 consumption.

4. Data for _________ process control can be presented in whichever form in which data is commonly presented for analysis, presentations, and comparison. These tools include bar charts, pie charts, scatter plots to relate two or more variables, Pareto charts, and control charts.
a) Statistical
b) Consistency
c) Variability
d) Lignin
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Variability is a measure of the spread of a data set. It includes the range, variance, and standard deviation. Data for statistical process control can be presented in any form in which data is commonly presented for analysis, presentations, and comparison.
advertisement

5. It is possible to see subtle trends in data presented tabularly, but they become more apparent when presented graphically with the respected function values.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: By graphing the data, the trend analysis becomes much easier. They become more apparent when presented graphically.

6. By graphing the data, the trend analysis becomes much easier. They become more apparent when presented graphically.
a) Lorenz
b) Quasi-static
c) Pressure sensitive
d) Kurtis
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pareto charts were invented in 1906 by Vilfredo Pareto. He modified Lorenz type-plots that were first used to show unequal distribution of wealth (Juran, 1962).

7. The _________ is a line graph where the x-axis is the independent variable and the y-axis is the process control parameter or variable. The kappa number of pulp going to the bleach plant.
a) Control chart
b) Pareto charts
c) Student’s
d) SPC
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Control chart is a line graph where the x-axis is the independent variable and the y-axis is the process control parameter or variable. The kappa number of pulp going to the bleach plant.
advertisement

8. Upper and lower boundaries of the “desired” values of y are plotted as lines. These are the _________ and _________ The average value (X, said as “X-bar”) is centred b/w the control limits. The range of the control limits, R, depends on the statistical variation of the process.
a) Higher limit and lower limit
b) Upper control limit and lower control limit
c) Max. limit and Min. Limit
d) Upper point and lower point
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Upper and lower boundaries of the “desired” values of y are plotted as lines. These are the upper control limit (UCL) and lower control limit (LCL). The average value (X, said as “X-bar”) is centred between the control limits. The range of the control limits, R, depends on the statistical variation of the process.

9. One can quickly see if the process control variable is within the control area. If the actual y values are consistently within the boundaries, the process is said to be in control. This allows an operator to make changes when appropriate, but not to try to make changes when no action is called for. What is the topic of discussion?
a) Control chart
b) Pareto charts
c) Student’s
d) SPC
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The control chart is a graph utilized to study how a process changes over time. Data are plotted in a timely order. A control chart always contains a central line for the average, a lower line for the lower control limit and an upper line for the upper control limit.

10. If this does not solve the problem then new S.P.C. techniques that are being introduced in the pulp mill would probably decrement process variability of the pulp going to the bleach plant from the pulp mill. What is the topic of discussion?
a) Control chart
b) Pareto charts
c) Student’s
d) SPC
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If this doesn’t solve the problem then new S.P.C. techniques that are being introduced in the pulp mill would probably decrement process variability of the pulp going into the bleach plant from the pulp mill.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Pulp and Paper.
To practice all areas of Pulp and Paper, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn