Forming Questions and Answers – Hand tools and Appliances

This set of Forming test focuses on “Hand tools and Appliances”.

1. The following figure represents which hand tool appliance?
Cross peen hand tool appliance consuming more energy & time
a) Cross peen
b) Ball peen
c) Sledge
d) Straight pin
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Hand tools are often used when the work needed to be done is very short and can be done in small amount of time without the need of a machine, which would consume more energy and time. The following figure is that of a hand tool called as cross peen.

2. The following figure represents which hand tool appliance?
Straight pin hand tool appliance
a) Cross peen
b) Ball peen
c) Sledge
d) Straight pin
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

3. The following figure represents which hand tool appliance?
Ball peen hand tool appliance
a) Cross peen
b) Ball peen
c) Sledge
d) Straight pin
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.
advertisement
advertisement

4. The following figure represents which hand tool appliance?
Set hammer hand tool appliance
a) Cross peen
b) Ball peen
c) Set hammer
d) Straight pin
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The following figure is that of a set hammer. Whenever there are corners that need to be shouldered, it often becomes inconvenient to do it using other tools, here a set hammer plays an important role in shouldering it.

5. The following figure represents which hand tool appliance?
Sledge hand tool appliance
a) Cross peen
b) Ball peen
c) Sledge
d) Straight pin
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The following figure is that of a sledge. Sledges are generally observed to have a very big head area. This large area of the head allows the sledge to distribute its force over a wide area.
Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube

6. The following figure represents which hand tool appliance?
Drift hand tool appliance
a) Drift
b) Ball peen
c) Sledge
d) Straight pin
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The following figure is that of a drift. A punch is a type of a hand tool, when there is a hole to be made in a metal part, and when the metal is experiencing forging heat, a punch can be used, after the making the holes, when it needs to widen apart, a tapered punch is passes through it, called the drift.

7. The following figure represents which hand tool appliance?
Punch hand tool when there is a hole to be made in a metal part
a) Drift
b) Ball peen
c) Sledge
d) Punch
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The following figure is that of a punch. A punch is a type of a hand tool, when there is a hole to be made in a metal part, and when the metal is experiencing forging heat, a punch can be used.
advertisement

8. The following figure represents which hand tool appliance?
Fuller hand tool appliance
a) Straight peen
b) Flat tongs
c) Fuller
d) Gad tongs
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The following figure is that of a fuller. Whenever a piece has to be necked down, a fuller is a highly recommended object. Fullers are made available in various shapes and sizes, according to the requirements.

9. Swages are used for providing smoothness to the articles.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Swages are used for work where the articles need a good finishing in terms of shapes, such as round, square or pentagonal etc, whereas for the smoothing purposes, flatters are highly used.
advertisement

10. A flat tong is used for holding bolts.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For the holding of bolts or rivets or any other circular section, a ring tong is used, whereas a flat tong is used whenever a section having a rectangular shape has to be held.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Forming.

To practice all areas of Forming for tests, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.