Machine Tools Questions and Answers – Hand Drilling and Gang Drilling

«
»

This set of Machine Tools Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Hand Drilling and Gang Drilling”.

1. Which of the following machine is portable?
a) hand drill
b) none of mentioned
c) pillar drill
d) column drill
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Pillar drill and column drill are heavy enough to carry. Hand drill can be driven by hand.
advertisement

2. Size of hand drill is relatively ______
a) small
b) medium
c) large
d) very large
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Size of hand drill is relatively small. It is so small that man can hold it in his hand.

3. In hand drill, force on the spindle is_____
a) less
b) more
c) can’t say anything
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Generally, force on the spindle is less in this machine as this machine has to be carried by hand-manually. So smaller the force, more easier it to carry in hand.
advertisement
advertisement

4. In hand drill, spindle is rotated by aerator system.
a) true
b) false
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Hand drill is such a small that it can be hold by hand and for that it should be flexible for normal use. For that, generally we provide aerator system for the rotation of the spindle.

5. If you want to make a hole in a switch board, then you will use______
a) table top drill machine
b) pillar drill machine
c) hand drill machine
d) column drill machine
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Hand drill machine is used for this purpose because it is portable. We can’t move switch board to the machine. Switch board is fixed. So, in order to perform drilling operation in switch board we need a portable device and for that purpose we use hand dril.
advertisement

6. In which of the following drill machine, number of drills are used simultaneously?
a) table top drill machine
b) pillar drill machine
c) hand drill machine
d) gang drill machine
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Gang drill is used for this purpose. As the name suggest, gang drill is used for gang production means for large production and for that it uses number of drills simultaneously.

7. Which type of drilling can be done in gang drill machine?
a) progressive
b) parallel
c) both progressive and parallel
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Both types of drills can be performed in this machine as number of drills can be used simultaneously.
advertisement

8. Use of a jig is necessary in gang drill.
a) true
b) false
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Jig is always needed. Jig provides the replica of actual task.

9. Gang drill is used for______
a) large-batch production
b) small production
c) relatively low production
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It is used for large productions because it can produce large number of holes simultaneously.
advertisement

10. In which of the following, accuracy is more?
a) table top drill
b) hand drill
c) pillar drill
d) gang drill
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Accuracy is higher in gang drill. We use separate jig for each and every job in gang drill.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Machine Tools and Machining.
To practice all areas of Machine Tools and Machining, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter