Welding Questions and Answers – Riveting

This set of Welding Questions and Answers focuses on “Riveting”.

1. Which of the following articles is not manufactured using riveting?
a) Rail wagons
b) Coaches
c) Pressure vessels
d) Helmets
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Riveting is largely used in the manufacture of rail wagons, coaches, pressure vessels, bridges and few types of furnace bodies, but for the manufacture of helmets, riveting cannot be used.

2. The following figure represents which rivet head?
Cup head rivet head used for fastening a particular joint
a) Pan head
b) Conical head
c) Countersunk head
d) Cup head
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Riveting is a process that is used for fastening a particular joint permanently. The following figure is that of a Cup head riveting or snap head riveting is the most commonly used method of riveting.

3. The following figure represents which rivet head?
Pan head used materials wrought iron & mild steels
a) Pan head
b) Conical head
c) Countersunk head
d) Cup head
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For the production of rivets, the most commonly used materials are wrought iron and mild steels. The following figure represents a pan head rivet.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Which of the following materials is not used in making rivets?
a) Wrought iron
b) Mild steel
c) Brass
d) Calcium
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Among the following, calcium is not used the riveting process. For the making of rivets, the used materials are wrought iron and mild steels. There are other materials also used in it, but they are used for small works, such as brass, copper and aluminium.

5. The following figure represents which rivet head?
Half countersunk head used materials wrought iron & mild steels
a) Pan head
b) Half countersunk head
c) Conical head
d) Snap head
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Riveting is a process that is used for fastening a particular joint permanently. For the production of rivets, the most commonly used materials are wrought iron and mild steels. The following figure represents a pan head rivet.

6. The following figure represents which rivet head?
Conical head by hammering of rivet head
a) Conical head by hammering
b) Snap head
c) Pan head
d) Conical head
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

7. The following figure represents which rivet head?
Conical head unlike snap head, pan head & conical head
a) Conical head by hammering
b) Snap head
c) Pan head
d) Conical head
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Such an apparatus has a conical head and is produced by hammering. The following figure represents a conical head unlike snap head, pan head and conical head.
advertisement

8. There can be 4 rows of rivets in lap joint.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In case of lap joint or butt joint, the riveted joints can be single riveted, double riveted or treble riveted, and when the forces are high, a lozenge joint or a diamond joint can be involved, in that case there can be only one, two or three rows in lap joint, not more.

9. The following figure represents which rivet head?
Countersunk head type of rivet head
a) Conical head
b) Snap head
c) Countersunk head
d) Pan head
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.
advertisement

10. Cup head riveting provides maximum strength.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cup head riveting or snap head riveting is the most commonly used method of riveting, but the method that provides the most strength is the pan head riveting method.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Welding.

To practice all areas of Welding, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

If you find a mistake in question / option / answer, kindly take a screenshot and email to [email protected]

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.