Casting Questions and Answers – Comparative Properties of Gas-Vapour Cured Resin Binders

This set of Casting Questions and Answers for Aptitude test focuses on “Comparative Properties Of Gas-Vapour Cured Resin Binders”.

1. Which of the following is produced by Novalak – acid system?
a) Ketone
b) Carboxylic acid
c) Ester
d) Aldehyde
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The novalak – acid system produces formaldehyde, which by the name suggests is an aldehyde and methanol while production of cores.

2. The novalak – acid system needs what temperature conditions?
a) 15°C – 25°C
b) 25°C – 35°C
c) 35°C – 45°C
d) 45°C – 55°C
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The novalak – acid system needs to be operated in between the temperature range of 35°C – 45°C. When this system gets operated in these temperature ranges, it is observed to yield best results.

3. Which of the following is not a casting performance of phenolic – urethane cores?
a) Moderate hot strength
b) Good hardenability
c) Surface finish
d) Low nitrogen level
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Under casting performance of phenolic – urethane cores, having good hardenability does not come under it.
advertisement
advertisement

4. In the given figure, phenolic urethane has what kind of a performance in transverse strength?
The figure shows good performance in transverse strength of phenolic urethane
a) Good performance
b) Moderate performance
c) Poor performance
d) Did not perform
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In the given figure, phenolic urethane has shown a good performance in transverse strength. The first column is indicating the answer here.

5. In the given figure, Epoxy-acrylate has what kind of a performance in transverse strength?
The figure shows good performance in transverse strength of epoxy-acrylate
a) Good performance
b) Moderate performance
c) Poor performance
d) Did not perform
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In the given figure, epoxy-acrylate has shown a decently good performance in transverse strength. For epoxy acrylate, one may look at the second column.

6. In the given figure, novalak-acid has what kind of a performance in transverse strength?
The figure shows good performance in transverse strength of Novalak-acid
a) Good performance
b) Moderate performance
c) Poor performance
d) Did not perform
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Novalak-acid, in the given figure has shown a good performance in transverse strength. For novalak-acid system, the column 4 can be considered.

7. In the given figure, alkaline-phenolic has what kind of a performance in transverse strength?
The figure shows good performance in transverse strength of alkaline-phenolic
a) Good performance
b) Moderate performance
c) Poor performance
d) Did not perform
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.
advertisement

8. In the given figure, alkaline phenolic – CO2 cured has what kind of a performance in transverse strength?
The figure shows good performance in transverse strength of alkaline phenolic – CO2 cured
a) Good performance
b) Moderate performance
c) Poor performance
d) Did not perform
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In the given figure, alkaline phenolic-CO2 cured, has shown a poor performance in transverse strength.

9. In the given figure, polyacrylate – CO2 cured, has what kind of a performance in transverse strength?
The figure shows good performance in transverse strength of polyacrylate – CO2 cured
a) Good performance
b) Moderate performance
c) Poor performance
d) Did not perform
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.
advertisement

10. Epoxy – acrylate requires SO2 for curing.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Sulphur dioxide is by nature an acidic compound. Epoxy-acrylate largely needs sulphur dioxide for its curing, needing good control of it.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Casting.

To practice all areas of Casting for Aptitude test, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.