Casting, Forming & Welding Questions and Answers – Ultrasonic Inspection

«
»

This set of Casting, Forming and Welding Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Ultrasonic Inspection”.

1. What is typically the frequency used in ultrasonic inspection?
a) 0.1 MHz to 15 MHz
b) 0.5 MHz to 13 MHz
c) 1 MHz to 17 MHz
d) 1.8 MHz to 19 MHz
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ultrasonic testing is one of the most commonly used method for testing of materials. The general frequency of ultrasonic testing is in the range of 0.1 MHz to 15 MHz.

2. What is the maximum frequency used in the ultrasonic inspection?
a) 35 MHz
b) 40 MHz
c) 45 MHz
d) 50 MHz
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The maximum frequency that may be needed for an ultrasonic inspection is around 50 MHz. Such frequencies make it easy for the devices to detect the flaws.

3. In which of the following materials, ultrasonic testing cannot be used?
a) Plastics
b) Ceramics
c) Non-ferrous objects
d) Ferrous object
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ultrasonic testing is a method for detecting flaws in the article. It can be used on various materials like plastics, ceramics and non-ferrous objects.
advertisement
advertisement

4. In pulse-echo method, which defect does the following amplitude-time graph represent?
Large defect found in amplitude-time graph in pulse-echo method
a) No defect
b) Small defect
c) Mediocre defect
d) Large defect
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Pulse echo method is one of the different types of ultrasonic non-destructive testing. The following graph represents a large defect in pulse echo method.

5. In pulse-echo method, which defect does the following amplitude-time graph represent?
No defect found in amplitude-time graph in pulse-echo method
a) No defect
b) Small defect
c) Mediocre defect
d) Large defect
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ultrasonic inspection method further gets classified under one of the type of called pulse-echo method. It is the most commonly used ultrasonic testing method. The following graph represents a no defect in pulse echo method.

6. In through-transmission method, which defect does the following amplitude-time graph represent?
Defect in through-transmission method with two probes
a) No defect
b) Small defect
c) Mediocre defect
d) Large defect
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The following graph, here represents small defect in through-transmission method. This is a type of through-transmission method. In this method, there are two probes, transmitter and receiver.

7. In through-transmission method, which defect does the following amplitude-time graph represent?
Graph represents large defect in through transmission method with two probes & receiver
a) No defect
b) Small defect
c) Mediocre defect
d) Large defect
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ultrasonic inspection method further gets classified under one of the type of called through-transmission method. In this method, there are two probes, transmitter and receiver. The following graph represents large defect in through-transmission method.
advertisement

8. In through-transmission method, which defect does the following amplitude-time graph represent?
No defect found in amplitude-time graph in pulse-echo method
a) No defect
b) Small defect
c) Mediocre defect
d) Large defect
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

9. Ultrasonic testing is a portable process.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.
advertisement

10. Ultrasonic testing is a low sensitivity testing method.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Ultrasonic testing is known to have high penetrating powers, not just high penetrating powers, but they are also known to possess high sensitivity.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Casting, Forming and Welding.

To practice all areas of Casting, Forming and Welding, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.