Casting Questions and Answers – Rotory Melting Furnace

«
»

This set of Casting, Forming and Welding Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Rotory Melting Furnace”.

1. Where was the rotary melting furnace originated?
a) Germany
b) Italy
c) U.S.A
d) England
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The concept of the rotary melting furnace was first developed in Germany, and later because of its success, was adopted by the U.S.A and other countries of Europe.
advertisement

2. What is the shape of a rotary melting furnace?
a) Spherical
b) Cylindrical
c) Cuboidal
d) Hemi-spherical
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The rotary melting furnace is a cylindrical shell made up of steel shell. The rotary melting furnace is used for rotating or rocking purposes.

3. What is the speed of rotation of a rotary melting furnace?
a) 0.5 rpm
b) 1 rpm
c) 2 rpm
d) 3 rpm
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The rotary melting furnace is used for rotating and rocking purposes. This furnace makes a complete rotation about itself every minute, hence the speed of rotation of a rotary melting furnace is 1 rpm.

4. After how many heats, should the refractory lining be renewed?
a) 50-100
b) 100-200
c) 200-300
d) 300-400
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The refractory lining must be renewed, as the constant heating processes may cause it to damage. After approximately, 200 to 300 heats, the refractory lining should be renewed for a smooth operation.

5. In the given figure of a rotary melting furnace, what does the question mark depict?
casting-questions-answers-rotory-melting-furnace-q5
a) Burner
b) Exhaust box
c) Refractory lining
d) Molten metal
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In this given figure of a rotary melting furnace, the question mark is depicting the refractory lining, which is just below the steel shell. This lining has to be renewed after a certain usage.
advertisement

6. In the given figure of a rotary melting furnace, what does the question mark depict?
casting-questions-answers-rotory-melting-furnace-q6
a) Steel shell
b) Exhaust box
c) Refractory lining
d) Molten metal
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The question mark is depicting the steel shell, which is the outer body of the furnace. The shape of this furnace is typically cylindrical.

7. In the given figure of a rotary melting furnace, what does the question mark depict?
casting-questions-answers-rotory-melting-furnace-q7
a) Steel shell
b) Exhaust box
c) Refractory lining
d) Molten metal
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

8. In the given figure of a rotary melting furnace, what does the question mark depict?
casting-questions-answers-rotory-melting-furnace-q8
a) Steel shell
b) Exhaust box
c) Refractory lining
d) Molten metal
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In this given figure of a rotary melting furnace, the question mark is depicting the molten metal, which is then being heated and further treated for the production of malleable cast iron.

9. In the given figure of a rotary melting furnace, what does the question mark depict?
casting-questions-answers-rotory-melting-furnace-q9
a) Exhaust box
b) Burner
c) Refractory lining
d) Molten metal
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Here the question mark is depicting the burner. This burner is situated at the opening of the furnace at its mouth. The burner simply burns the fuel and air mixture for heating operations.

10. The rotary furnace can have a capacity of 80 tons.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A typical rotary melting furnace cannot have a capacity of 80 tons, the reason being, its minimum capacity to be 1 ton, and maximum capacity to be up to only 50 tons.
advertisement

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Casting, Forming and Welding.

To practice all areas of Casting, Forming and Welding, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn