Electronic Devices and Circuits Questions and Answers – BJT in Amplifier Design

This set of Electronic Devices and Circuits Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “BJT in Amplifier Design”.

1. Find the maximum allowed output negative swing without the transistor entering saturation, and
a) 1.27 mV
b) 1.47 mV
c) 1.67 mV
d) 1.87 mV
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation:
Maximum allowed output negative swing without transistor entering saturation is 1.87 mV

2. The corresponding maximum input signal permitted is
a) 1.64 mV
b) 1.74 mV
c) 1.84 mV
d) 1.94 mV
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: If we assume linear operation right to saturation we can use the gain Av to calculate the maximum input signal. Thus for an output swing ∆ Vo = 0.8 we have
∆ Vi = ∆ Vo / Av = -0.7 / -360 = 1.94 mV.

3. For the amplifier circuit in the below figure with Vcc = +10 V, Rc = 1 kΩ and the DC collector bias current equal to Ic. Find the voltage gain.
a) 100 Ic
b) 200 Ic
c) 400 Ic
d) 800 Ic
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation:
The voltage gain is 400 Ic for the amplifier circuit with Vcc = +10 V, Rc = 1 kΩ
advertisement
advertisement

4. For the amplifier circuit in the below figure with Vcc = +10 V, Rc = 1 kΩ and the DC collector bias current equal to Ic. The maximum possible positive output signal swing as determined by the need to keep the transistor in the active region.
a) 9.7 + Ic
b) 9.7 – Ic
c) 10.3 + Ic
d) 10.3 – Ic
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Assuming the output voltage Vo = 0.3v is the lowest Vce to stay out of saturation.
Vo = 0.3 = 10 – IcRc
= 10 – IcRc + ∆Vo
∆ Vo = -10 + 0.3 + Ic*1.

5. For the amplifier circuit in the below figure with Vcc = +10 V, Rc = 1 kΩ and the DC collector bias current equal to Ic. The maximum possible negative output signal swing as determined by the need to keep the transistor in the active region.
a) 0.1 Ic
b) Ic
c) 10 Ic
d) 100 Ic
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Maximum output voltage before the Transistor is cutoff.
Vce + ∆Vo = Vcc
∆Vo = Vcc – Vce
= 10 – 10 + 10 Ic
= 10 Ic.
Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!

6. The transistor in the circuit below is biased at a dc collector current of 0.5 mA. What is the voltage gain?
Find the voltage gain for transistor biased at dc collector current of 0.5 mA
a) -1 V/V
b) -10 V/V
c) -100 V/V
d) -1000 V/V
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation:
The voltage gain is -100 V/V for transistor biased at dc collector current of 0.5 mA

7. For a BJt Vt is 5 V, Rc = 1000 ohm and bias current Ic is 12 mA. The value of the voltage gain is __________
a) -1.2 V/V
b) -2.4 V/V
c) -3.6 V/V
d) -4.8 V/V
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Voltage gain is (Ic X Rc) / Vt.
advertisement

8. For the BJT amplifier circuit with Vcc = +10 V, Rc = 1 kΩ and the DC collector bias current equal to 5 mA. The value of the voltage gain is _______________
a) -2 V/V
b) -4 V/V
c) -10 V/V
d) -20 V/V
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The voltage is 400 X Ic where Ic is 5 mA.

9. For the BJT amplifier circuit with Vcc = +10 V, Rc = 1 kΩ and the DC collector bias current equal to 5 mA. The maximum possible positive output signal swing as determined by the need to keep the transistor in the active region.
a) -1.7 V
b) -2.7 V
c) -3.7 V
d) -4.7 V
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The maximum voltage swing is given by -10 + 0.3 + (Ic X Rc). Putting Ic as 5 mA, we get -4.7 mV.
advertisement

10. For the BJT amplifier circuit with Vcc = +10 V, Rc = 1 kΩ and the DC collector bias current equal to 5 mA. The maximum possible negative output signal swing as determined by the need to keep the transistor in the active region.
a) 0.5 V
b) 1 V
c) 5 V
d) 10 V
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: It is given by -10 + 10 + (Ic X Rc). Putting Ic as 5 mA we get 5V.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Electronic Devices and Circuits.

To practice all areas of Electronic Devices and Circuits, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.