Bioseparation Technology MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

Here are 1000 MCQs on Bioseparation Technology (Chapterwise).

1. What is bioseparation engineering?
a) A biological separation which involves engineering approach
b) A reaction and separation approach to study the biological compounds
c) A separation and purification segment which followed some form of biological reaction
d) A systematic study of the scientific and engineering principle utilized for the large scale purification of biological products
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Bioseparation engineering is the scientific study of engineering principles used in separation processes which are utilized for the large scale purification of biological products.

2. What is the primary objective of bioseparation technology?
a) Separation of biomolecules from complex mixtures
b) Exploration of marine life
c) Study of plant genetics
d) Development of synthetic materials
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Bioseparation technology focuses on the isolation and purification of biomolecules from diverse biological sources.

3. What is separated in bioseparation?
a) Enzymatically derived products
b) Mechanically derived products
c) Biologically derived products
d) Chemically derived products
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Bioseparation is the scientific study of engineering principles used in separation processes which are utilized for the large scale purification of biologically derived products.
advertisement
advertisement

4. What are the emerging technologies in the field of bioseparation?
a) Microfiltration, zonal centrifugation, ultra filtration
b) Membrane chromatography, packed bed filtration, ion-exchange chromatography
c) Chromatography, filtration, sedimentation
d) Membrane chromatography, expanded bed chromatography, high resolution ultra filtration, hybrid bioseparation
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The latest technologies have high throughput and have high selectivity for the purification than the conventional methods of separation. The techniques like membrane chromatography, expanded bed chromatography, high resolution ultra filtration and hybrid bioseparation have shown better purification when compared to the basic bioseparation techniques.

5. What is the importance of bioseparation?
a) Removal of impurities, prevention of product degradation, reduction in bulk
b) Enrichment of target products, achievement of product specification, reduction in bulk, removal of impurities, prevention of product degradation
c) Enrichment of target products, achievement of product specification, reduction in bulk
d) Reduction in bulk, achievement of product specification, prevention of product degradation
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bioseparation is important as it helps in Enrichment of target products, achievement of product specification, reduction in bulk, removal of impurities and prevention of product degradation. Bioseparation is the need of an hour since all the products we use needs to be purified before usage.

6. Which phase shows fixed velocity in process of chromatography in bioseparation engineering?
a) Carrier phase, mobile phase
b) Stationary phase
c) Mobile phase
d) Binding phase
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In chromatography, the mobile phase shows fixed velocity while passing through the column. There is a pulse of sample which is present in the molecules and is to be separated are injected into the column with the mobile phase.

7. Which method of bioseparation is based on size of the biological product?
a) Membrane separation, pervaporation
b) Electrophoresis, flotation
c) Filtration, membrane separation, centrifugation
d) Sedimentation, centrifugation, flotation
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The methods involved in bioseparation of biological products based on size are filtration, membrane separation, and centrifugation. Sedimentation, flotation are based on density. Pervaporation is based on volatility. Electrophoresis is based on electrostatic charges.
advertisement

8. What are the two broad groups of bioseparation?
a) Colour and resolution
b) Resolution and productivity
c) Selectivity and colour
d) Productivity and colour
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bioseparation are categorized into two broad groups Resolution and productivity. Resolution combines the high selectivity of the biological products and the productivity combines the high throughput of the biological products.

9. What is the example of liquid-liquid separations in bioseparation?
a) Fractionation of sub-cellular organelles
b) Separation of cells from culture medium
c) Separation of acetone and ethanol
d) Separation of serum albumin from other serum proteins
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Separation of acetone and ethanol is the example of liquid-liquid separation which has to be separated from liquid medium. It involves membrane distillation and pervaporation processes which is based on volatility of the particle to be separated.
advertisement

10. Which bioseparation technique is used for separation of solid-liquid mixture through porous medium?
a) Decantation
b) Centrifugation
c) Sedimentation
d) Filtration
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The bioseparation technique is used for separation of solid-liquid mixture through porous medium is filtration, it requires the feed to be forced through a porous medium on which the solids substances are deposited or entrapped.

11. What are the important factors in the design of bioseparation?
a) usability, market, enzyme
b) purity, cost, market
c) usability, cost, chemical
d) purity, enzyme, chemical
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The factors important for the designing of bioseparations are purity, cost and market. All three are the vital criteria to fix before designing a setup for bioseparation. The cost of bioseparation depends on the product being purified and its market value.

12. What are the characteristics of best bioseparation setup?
a) Ensure high market value, instability, purity of the product
b) Ensure product degradation, partial purity, reproducibility
c) Ensure non-reproducibility, costly, instability of the product
d) Ensure product purity, stability, cost effectiveness
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The best bioseparation setup should ensure product purity, should provide stable products, the process must be cost effective and the products can be reproduced and should meet regulatory guidelines.

13. What are the most common examples of biologically derived products separated in bioseparation?
a) Animal tissue
b) Cytokines
c) Ethanol, Citric acid, Baker’s yeast
d) Penicillin
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The most commonly separated biologically derived products are solvents like ethanol; organic acids like citric acid; Cells like Baker’s yeast. These biological products are classified on the basis of their chemical nature. Ethanol has OH group, Citric acid has COOH and OH group, Baker’s yeast is an eukaryotic cell.

14. What is the bioseparation cost of bulk enzymes?
a) 50-70%
b) 40-65%
c) 75-80%
d) 70-75%
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The bioseparation cost of bulk enzymes is 40-65% of total cost. The approximate relative cost of production is 100% out of which 65% is required for the bioseparation.

15. Which of the following is a disadvantage of ultrafiltration in bioseparation?
a) Limited scalability
b) High cost
c) Risk of radiation exposure
d) Low selectivity
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ultrafiltration may have limitations in terms of scalability, making it less suitable for large-scale bioseparation processes.

16. What is RIPP scheme in bioseparation?
a) Reuse, Isolation, Production, Polishing
b) Recovery, Isolation, Production, Packaging
c) Reuse, Isolation, Polishing, Packaging
d) Recovery, Isolation, Purification, Polishing
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The RIPP scheme stands for Recovery of the product from the fermentation broth followed by isolation of the product from the cells, followed by purification of the desired product and finally polishing of the product for final packaging. The scheme follows low-resolution techniques for recovery and isolation then followed by high resolution techniques. The high throughput and low resolution are used reduce the volume and concentration of the product. The high resolution and low throughput are used to produce pure and polished products.


Chapterwise Multiple Choice Questions on Bioseparation Technology

Bioseparation Technology MCQ - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Our 1000+ MCQs focus on all topics of the Bioseparation Technology subject, covering 100+ topics. This will help you to prepare for exams, contests, online tests, quizzes, viva-voce, interviews, and certifications. You can practice these MCQs chapter by chapter starting from the 1st chapter or you can jump to any chapter of your choice.
  1. Overview of Bioseparations Engineering
  2. Properties of Biological Material
  3. Mass Transfer
  4. Cell Disruption
  5. Precipitation
  6. Centrifugation
  7. Extraction
  8. Adsorption
  9. Chromatography
  10. Filtration
  11. Membrane Based Bioseparation
  12. Miscellaneous Bioseparation Processes

1. MCQ on Overview of Bioseparations Engineering

The section contains multiple choice questions and answers covering key aspects of bioseparations engineering, including an overview, the economic importance of bioseparation, and various bioseparation processes and techniques.

  • Bioseparations Engineering Overview
  • Bioseparation
  • Economic Importance of Bioseparation
  • Basis of Separation in Bioseparation Processes
  • Basis of Separation in Bioseparation Processes – Set 2
  • Bioseparation Techniques
  • 2. Properties of Biological Material

    The section contains Bioseparations questions and answers on biological material properties like size and molecular weight, diffusivity, osmotic pressure and sedimentation coefficient, solubility and partition coefficient, electrostatic charge, light absorption and fluorescence.

  • Properties of Biological Material
  • Size and Molecular Weight
  • Diffusivity, Osmotic Pressure and Sedimentation Coefficient
  • Electrostatic Charge, Solubility and Partition Coefficient
  • Light Absorption and Fluorescence
  • 3. Bioseparation Technology MCQs on Mass Transfer

    The section contains MCQs on solutes diffusion in dense and porous solid, convective mass transfer, molecular diffusion in liquid medium, inter phase and unsteady state mass transfer, mass transfer experimental determination, diffusivity measurement, mass transfer and diffusivity estimation.

  • Molecular Diffusion in Liquid Medium
  • Diffusion of Solutes in Dense and Porous Solid
  • Convective Mass Transfer
  • Inter-Phase and Unsteady State Mass Transfer
  • Equilibrium, Rate Processes & Mass Transfer
  • Measurement and Estimation of Diffusivity
  • 4. Bioseparation Technology MCQ on Cell Disruption

    The section contains Bioseparation Technology multiple choice questions and answers on cell disruption methods, covering topics such as bead mill, ultrasonic vibrations, organic solvents, osmotic shock, rotor-stator mill, French press, detergents, and enzymes.

  • Cell Disruption
  • Cell Disruption using Bead Mill
  • Cell Disruption using Ultrasonic Vibrations
  • Cell Disruption Methods
  • Cell Disruption using Rotor-Stator Mill and French Press
  • Cell Disruption using Detergents and Enzymes
  • 5. Bioseparation Processes MCQ on Precipitation

    The section contains questions and answers on precipitation factors, precipitate formation mechanism, precipitation using organic solvents and anti-chaotropic salts.

  • Precipitation
  • Precipitation Factors
  • Organic Solvent Precipitation
  • Precipitation using Anti-Chaotropic Salts
  • Mechanism of Precipitate Formation
  • Mechanism of Precipitate Formation – Set 2
  • 6. Bioseparation Processes Questions on Centrifugation

    The section contains MCQs on centrifuge principles and types, ultracentrifugation, laboratory and preparative centrifuge.

  • Centrifuge Principle and Types
  • Laboratory Centrifuge
  • Preparative Centrifuge
  • Ultracentrifugation
  • 7. Bioseparation Processes Multiple Choice Questions on Extraction

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on extraction, extraction theory, solvent systems, aqueous two-phase extraction, batch and staged counter-current extraction, single-stage and cross-current continuous extractions using immiscible solvents, batch extraction using miscible solvents, as well as differential and supercritical fluid extractions.

  • Extraction
  • Theory of Extraction
  • Aqueous Two-Phase Extraction
  • Batch Extraction
  • Single-Stage Continuous Extraction using Immiscible Solvents
  • Batch Extraction using Partially Miscible Solvent
  • Cross-Current Continuous Extraction using Immiscible Solvents
  • Staged Counter-Current Extraction
  • Differential Extraction
  • Supercritical Fluid Extraction
  • 8. Bioseparation Science MCQ on Adsorption

    The section contains questions and answers on adsorption, adsorbents, separation mechanisms, adsorption isotherms, adsorption devices, adsorption processes limitations, batch and packed bed adsorption.

  • Adsorption
  • Adsorbents
  • Separation Mechanisms
  • Adsorption Isotherms
  • Diffusional Limitations in Adsorption Processes
  • Batch Adsorption
  • Packed Bed Adsorption
  • Adsorption Devices
  • 9. Bioseparation Science Questions on Chromatography

    The section contains Bioseparation Science MCQs on chromatography basics, chromatography system and theory, chromatographic peak shape and yield, binary and hydrodynamic chromatography.

  • Chromatography
  • Chromatography System
  • Chromatography Theory
  • Chromatography Theory – Set 2
  • Shape and Yield of a Chromatographic Peak
  • Binary Chromatography
  • Hydrodynamic Chromatography
  • 10. Bioseparation Engineering Questions on Filtration

    The section contains multiple choice questions and answers on filtration basics and theory, filtration driving force, constant pressure and rate cake filtration, filtration efficiency improvement, filtration operation mode and equipment’s.

  • Filtration
  • Theory of Filtration
  • Filter Medium used in Filtration
  • Driving Force of Filtration
  • Constant Pressure Cake Filtration
  • Constant Rate Cake Filtration
  • Improvement of Filtration Efficiency
  • Mode of Operation of Filtration
  • Mode of Operation of Filtration – Set 2
  • Filtration Equipment
  • 11. MCQ on Membrane Based Bioseparation

    The section contains Bioseparation Engineering questions and answers on membrane separation basics, membrane processes classification, membrane equipment, ultrafiltration, microfiltration, dialysis, liquid membrane processes and membrane chromatography.

  • Membrane Separation
  • Membrane Separation – Set 2
  • Membrane Separation – Set 3
  • Classification of Membrane Processes
  • Membrane Equipment
  • Ultrafiltration
  • Microfiltration
  • Dialysis
  • Liquid Membrane Processes
  • Membrane Chromatography
  • 12. Miscellaneous Bioseparation Processes

    The section contains Bioseparation Processes MCQs on electrophoresis, affinity ultrafiltration and field-flow fractionation.

  • Electrophoresis
  • Affinity Ultrafiltration
  • Field-Flow Fractionation
  • If you would like to learn "Bioseparation Technology" thoroughly, you should attempt to work on the complete set of 1000+ MCQs - multiple choice questions and answers mentioned above. It will immensely help anyone trying to crack an exam or an interview.

    Wish you the best in your endeavor to learn and master Bioseparation Technology!

    advertisement
    advertisement
    Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

    Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
    Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
    Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

    Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.