Aircraft Design Questions and Answers – Propulsion – Jet-Engine Integration-3

This set of Aircraft Design Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Propulsion – Jet-Engine Integration-3”.

1. Following diagram represents ______________
Chin inlet arrangement located at the tip of wing similar to the nose inlet
a) wing tip inlet
b) armpit inlet
c) chin inlet
d) tail tip inlet
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A typical chin inlet arrangement is shown in the diagram. When inlet is located at tip of the wing then, it is termed as wing tip inlet. Chin inlet are similar to that of the nose inlets.

2. Following diagram represents ________________
Armpit inlet location used to have short internal duct
a) wingtip inlet
b) armpit inlet
c) lift curve
d) tail section
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The above diagram is representing the typical armpit inlet location. This type of inlet is risky. This can be used to have short internal duct. Lift curve is curve representing lift variations.

3. Following diagram represents _______________
Wing root inlet location present on the sides of the wings
a) nose inlet
b) armpit inlet
c) chin inlet
d) wing root inlet
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A typical wing root inlet can be seen in the above diagram. Nose inlet is located at nose section of the aircraft which can offer clearer airflow. Chin is similar to nose inlet with some fundamental modification. Armpit inlet location is considered to be risky.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Following diagram represents _________________
Podded engine configuration
a) typical Podded engine
b) buried engine
c) nose buried engine location
d) side buried engine location
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A typical Podded engine configuration is shown in the above diagram. Buried engines are located inside aircraft body itself. Nose buried engine and side buried engine are typical example of buried engine arrangements.

5. Following diagram represents ______________
Tail podded engine located at empennage section of the aircraft
a) wing root buried engine
b) tail podded engine
c) wingtip podded engine
d) wingtip buried engine
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As shown in figure, typical tail podded engine is shown. As the name suggests this engine is located at empennage section of the aircraft. Wingtip is located at the tips of wing.
Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!

6. Which of the following is not an inlet location?
a) Chin buried engine
b) Tail root location
c) Lofting
d) Side inlet location of buried engine
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Here, typical side inlet location of buried engine is shown. Tail root engine is located at root section of the tail. Lofting is mathematical modelling of aircraft components. It is an important step in aircraft design. Chin buried is similar to that of the nose inlet section. Chin inlet suffers from various drawbacks such as ingestion of foreign objects etc.

7. Find the diameter ratio of an engine which has mach number of 0.7. Consider isentropic flow.
a) 1.045
b) 2.045
c) 3.45
d) 5.64
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Given, Mach number M = 0.7
Now, for Mach number 0.7 area ratio is 1.094.
Now, diameter ratio is given by,
Diameter ratio = (area ratio)0.5 = 1.0940.5 = 1.045.
advertisement

8. Which of the following is an incorrect example for BL diverter?
a) Boundary layer suction
b) Boundary layer bypass duct
c) Step diverter
d) Flap
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Boundary layer diverter is used to divert the boundary layer formed typically on the body. Step diverter, BL bypass duct and BL suction are some of the techniques used for this purpose. Flap is an example of high lift device.

9. Which of the following is an example of boundary layer diverter?
a) Boundary layer bypass duct
b) Fuselage fineness ratio
c) Thrust loading
d) Power loading curve
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A boundary layer bypass duct or simply a separate inlet duct is one of example of boundary layer diverter. Fuselage fineness ratio is defined as ratio of fuselage length to the maximum diameter. Thrust loading is ratio of Thrust to weight. Power loading ratio of weight and power.
advertisement

10. Which of the following will use suction to divert the boundary layer?
a) Step diverter
b) Boundary layer suction
c) Thrust loading
d) Power loading curve
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Boundary layer suction is one of the type of the boundary layer diverter. Here, the boundary layer air is removed with the help of suction. It doesn’t benefit from the ram impact. Power loading is related to propulsion system performance.

11. Typical fighter is designed to operate at high angle of attack. Estimate the range of required boundary layer diverter thickness if fuselage length in front of the inlet is 10 unit.
a) 0.8 unit
b) 0.01 unit to 0.09 unit
c) 0.1 unit to 0.3 unit
d) 2.34 to 3.24 unit
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Given, length l = 10 unit.
Typical boundary layer diverter thickness = 1% to 3% of length
= 1% of (10) to 3% of (10)
= 0.1 unit to 0.3 unit.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Aircraft Design.

To practice all areas of Aircraft Design, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

If you find a mistake in question / option / answer, kindly take a screenshot and email to [email protected]

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.