Aircraft Design Questions and Answers – Configuration Layout – Crashworthiness Considerations

This set of Aircraft Design Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Configuration Layout – Crashworthiness Considerations”.

1. Positioning of the propeller should be such that _____________
a) it is always near to cabin
b) blade should fly off during flight
c) blade will not strike anyone if they fly off
d) the blades will strike the engine
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: As a crashworthiness consideration, positioning of the propeller should be such that the blades will not strike anyone in case of failure or emergency. Hence, as a designer it is our primary role to ensure not only performer but also safety of passengers as well.

2. Typically, in a passenger aircraft fuel is not located in the fuselage.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Typically, it is advised to not locate fuel tanks under the fuselage. Fuel tanks can increase flames spreading tremendously. Hence, to avoid such a scenario it should not be located below or in the fuselage.

3. Following diagram represents ____________
Diagram representating the effect of scarfed firewall
a) Scarfed firewall increases scooping
b) Scarfed firewall reduces scooping
c) RCS exposed only
d) Wetted area only
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The above diagram is representing the effect of scarfed firewall. As shown it reduces the scooping. RCS is measurement of radar detection. Wetted area will affect aerodynamics of design.
advertisement
advertisement

4. What do you mean by crashworthiness?
a) Special aerodynamic lift improvement
b) Capability of an aircraft to stay in cruise
c) Vulnerability to radar detection
d) Capability of structure to protect against impacts and crash loads
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Capability of structure to protect against impacts and crash loads can be termed as crashworthiness design. Whether the aircraft will stay in cruise or not this will be decided by operating environment.

5. Following diagram represents _____________
Diagram representating type of aircraft by using wing loading concepts in scooping effect
a) crash load decrement
b) increment in crash load due to firewall scooping
c) firewall scooping has decreased crashworthiness
d) wing loading concept
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Above diagram is showing scooping effect. As shown in the figure, because of the scooping crash loads has increased. Wing loading will be used to size the aircraft. Based on mission and type of aircraft we can size our design by using wing loading concepts.
Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube

6. For large passenger aircraft, floor should be supported by braces at lower part of the fuselage.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Typically, it is not advised to use such arrangements. If this type of arrangement is used then, it may affect the safety of aircraft at the time of the crash. Hence, it should be avoided.

7. Following diagram represents _____________
Diagram representating Effect of placing strut below passenger cabin
a) better crashworthiness design
b) most efficient design of an aircraft
c) effect of struts located below passenger cabin
d) best crashworthiness structure
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Effect of placing strut below passenger cabin is shown in the above diagram. As shown in figure, it strut is placed as shown then, during crash it will increase damage to passenger. This lowers safety of passengers and hence, should be avoided to reduce such effects.
advertisement

8. Location of landing gear should be such that _____________
a) they would rip open fuel tanks
b) they wouldn’t rip open fuel tanks at the time of crash
c) they must rip open fuel tank during crash
d) with less crashworthiness
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Gears should be placed such that they would not rip open fuel tank at the time of crash. Location should be selected by considering crashworthiness as well. If location is not adequate then, it will damage to crashworthiness properties of our design.

9. Which of the following is correct?
a) Heavy items can be placed as we want
b) Lift is always same as weight
c) Drag is always same as thrust
d) We should avoid placing heavy items behind or above people
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Lift is not always same as weight. Drag is not necessarily to be same as thrust. Heavy items should be placed as per structural and crashworthiness considerations. Heavy items should not be placed behind or above people or passenger compartment.
advertisement

10. Which of the following is incorrect?
a) Designer should not worry about crashworthiness
b) Designer should worry about crashworthiness
c) Careful and adequate design can improve crashworthiness
d) Redundant system can be used during failure
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Designer should worry about crashworthiness of design. Crashworthiness design can be adopted in order to improve safety. We can use a redundant system to improve the crashworthiness.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Aircraft Design.

To practice all areas of Aircraft Design, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

If you find a mistake in question / option / answer, kindly take a screenshot and email to [email protected]

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.