Aircraft Design Questions and Answers – Payload – Weapons Carriage-2

«
»

This set of Aircraft Design MCQs focuses on “Payload – Weapons Carriage-2”.

1. Following diagram represents ____________
aircraft-design-questions-answers-mcqs-q1
a) conformal
b) internal weapon carriage
c) external weapon carriage
d) fully submerged
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A typical conformal weapon carriage system is shown in the figure. As shown in the above diagram, weapons are mounted at the bottom of the fuselage. This reduces drag generated by weapons as compared to the external weapon carriage.
advertisement

2. Following diagram represents __________
aircraft-design-questions-answers-mcqs-q2
a) internal weapon carriage
b) non submerged weapon carriage
c) external weapon carriage
d) conformal
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: An internal weapon carriage system is presented in the above diagram. As shown in the figure, weapons are located inside the aircraft itself. This helps to reduce the drag tremendously. Drag produced by internal weapon carriage is lowest among all 4 types of weapon carriage.

3. Following diagram represents __________
aircraft-design-questions-answers-mcqs-q3
a) typical gun
b) missile layout
c) rocket system
d) missile launch system
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Gun is one of the most common and important weapons used in military aircraft. The above diagram is showing typical gun viewed from side. Gun should be located based on mission requirements. Ammunition container is typically located at aft end of the gun as shown.

4. Which weapon carriage option gives more flexibility to carry different weapons?
a) Internal carriage
b) External carriage
c) Conformal
d) Rail launch system always
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: External weapon carriage system provides more flexibility to carry different weapons. This is one of the advantages of an external type weapon carriage.

5. If weapon is mounted at bottom of the fuselage then it is called __________
a) internal carriage
b) external always
c) conformal
d) rail launch system always
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When weapons are mounted at bottom of fuselage then, it is termed as conformal type of weapon carriage. Drag produced by conformal is lower than external but higher than the internal weapon carriage system.
advertisement

6. Which of the following is a disadvantage of semi-submerged weapon carriage?
a) Indentation will increase structural weight in this type of weapon carriage
b) Lowest possible weight
c) Drag will be more than external carriage
d) Drag will be lower than that of the external carriage
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Semisubmerged type of weapon carriage will reduce drag and have a lesser than of the external weapon carriage. Semisubmerged type will increase structural weight sure to indentations in aircraft.

7. Which of the following will produce the lowest drag?
a) Internal carriage
b) External always
c) Conformal
d) Rail launch system always
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: External weapon carriage system is known to produce the highest drag. Conformal system reduces drag at some extent. Drag produced by semi submerged falls between conformal and internal. An internal weapon carriage system will provide least drag among all mentioned options.

8. Following diagram represents ____________
aircraft-design-questions-answers-mcqs-q8
a) rotary weapons bay
b) linear motion
c) cabin
d) cockpit
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Rotary weapons bay is a special type of internal weapon carriage system. A typical rotary weapons bay is shown in diagram. This arrangement can be used to launch all of the weapons through single door.

9. Gun should be located near to the centerline of aircraft.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: When gun is fired, it tends to generate recoil force. An air to air gun such as M61A1 produces recoil force about 2 or more tons. This can produce sudden yaw and to prevent or to reduce such effects, we should locate gun near to aircraft center line.
advertisement

10. Determine the corrections or otherwise of the following Assertion [A] and Reason [R]:
Assertion [A]: Typically, gun should be located away from the cockpit.
Reason [R]: Gun can induce sudden yawing.
a) Both [A] and [R] are true and [R] is the correct reason for [A]
b) Both [A] and [R] are true but [R] is not the correct reason for [A]
c) [A] is true but [R] is false
d) [A] is false but [R] is true
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: when we fire a gun, it produces bright flash. Large smoke cloud will be produced when we fire a gun. Hence, a gun should be located in such way that the smoke do not block vision of pilot. Larger gun will generate more recoil force which can produce sudden yawing.

11. Which of the following is an advantage of internal weapon carriage?
a) Weapon RCS will tend to be none
b) Highest possible RCS
c) RCS is more than external
d) RCS is more than conformal
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: An internal weapon carriage system hides weapon from radar detection. This is due to fact that weapons are located inside the aircraft itself in an internal weapon carriage system. Conformal configuration has more RCS than internal weapon carriage system.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Aircraft Design.

To practice MCQs on all areas of Aircraft Design, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn