Aircraft Design Questions and Answers – Configuration Layout – Producibility Considerations

This set of Aircraft Design Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Configuration Layout – Producibility Considerations”.

1. Aircraft production cost is related to _____________
a) material only
b) weight only
c) size only
d) weight, size, material, etc
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Aircraft production cost is based on its weight, material used, its size and volume etc. Production cost is affected by number of processes, sub-assembly etc. Only weight is not responsible for cost.

2. Aircraft production cost can be reduced by using _____________
a) non-flat surface
b) flat wrap surfaces
c) more forging processes
d) welding only on non-flat surfaces
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Flat wrap surface is used to reduce the effort and cost of the structure. In flat wrapping, we can directly wrap a sheet on our surface. This can significantly lower the aircraft production cost.

3. _____________ are one of the most expensive type of structure in general.
a) Only high speed bodies
b) Lifting only
c) Non-lifting only
d) Forging
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Forgings are considered as most expensive type of structure. Whenever a high load is passing through small area might require forgings. Forgings are used in wing-sweep pivots, landing gear struts etc.
advertisement
advertisement

4. To simplify routing requirements we can provide _____________
a) structural break
b) routing tunnels
c) reducing lift at cruise
d) increasing cruise weight
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: To simplify the routing we can provide a routing tunnel. Structural break or cut out is based on structural requirements. Cruise lift has no direct effect for given problem of routing.

5. Following diagram represents _____________
Diagram representating typical routing tunnel
a) non routing member
b) typical non-routing
c) typical routing tunnel
d) avionics only
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Above figure is showing a typical routing tunnel. An external type is shown in above figure. As shown it is running along the a/c spine. Routing tunnel will help to simplify the complexity of routing.
Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at Telegram or Youtube

6. Careful placement of the internal components can reduce routing cost.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: We can improve routing cost by properly placing internal components. For example, avionics and crew station will both need cooling air. Hence, if we locate environmental control system near to them then, we can lower the routing distance and as a result, we can reduce cost as well.

7. Following diagram represents ____
Diagram representating location of sub-assembly breaks causing problems during production
a) preferred production break design
b) poor production break design
c) best production brake design
d) structural cut out as per production cost concern
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A good designer will consider the location of sub-assembly breaks. They will try to avoid placing components across these breaks. If it is not considered then, it will cause problems during production such as shown in the above figure. Here, the landing gear is across production break.
advertisement

8. To reduce production cost there should be _____________
a) more forging
b) commonality of parts
c) increment in forge and labour requirements
d) decrease commonality of parts
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Commonality of parts will reduce the production cost. An increase in forgings will increase cost. Forge and labour requirements will increase the cost as well.

9. Which of the following is correct?
a) If possible, designer should omit unnecessary part to reduce cost
b) Lift is always same as weight of the aircraft
c) Producibility concern should not be used at all
d) Only forging process will affect cost
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: By omitting unnecessary parts, we can reduce weight, material etc. to reduce the weight. Weight is not always same as lift. Producibility concern is used to reduce overall cost. Forging only will not affect cost. Cost is based on weight, materials etc.
advertisement

10. Tight internal packaging will ease the process of routing.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tight internal packaging will make routing complex. Hence, to ease the routing and components installation we should avoid tight internal packaging. Routing can be more simplified by using the proper routing tunnel.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Aircraft Design.

To practice all areas of Aircraft Design, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

If you find a mistake in question / option / answer, kindly take a screenshot and email to [email protected]

advertisement
advertisement
Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.