Software Engineering Questions and Answers – Component Level Design

«
»

This set of Software Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Component Level Design”.

1. Which of the following is not a construct?
a) sequence
b) condition
c) repetition
d) selection
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Sequence implements processing steps that are essential in the specification of any algorithm. Condition provides the facility for selected processing based on some logical occurrence, and repetition allows for looping.
advertisement

2.Which of the following steps is applied to develop a decision table?
a) List all actions that can be associated with a specific procedure
b) List all conditions during execution of the procedure
c) Define rules by indicating what action(s) occurs for a set of conditions
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A decision table includes action stub and a condition stub with a set of rules.

3. _________ is a pidgin(simplified version of a language that develops as a means of communication between two or more groups that do not have a language in common)
a) program design language
b) structured English
c) pseudocode
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The difference between PDL and a real programming language lies in the use of narrative text embedded directly within PDL statements.

4. Which of the following term is best defined by the statement:”The ability to represent local and global data is an essential element of component-level design.”?
a) Data representation
b) Logic verification
c) “Code-to” ability
d) Automatic processing
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

5. A software component
a) Implements some functionality
b) Has explicit dependencies through provides and required interfaces
c) Communicates through its interfaces only
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the options identify with features of a software component.
advertisement

6. Which diagram evolved from a desire to develop a procedural design representation that would not allow violation of the structured constructs?
a) State transition diagram
b) Box diagram
c) ER diagram
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

7. A __________ executes the loop task first, then tests a condition and repeats the task until the condition fails.
a) repeat until
b) condition
c) do while tests
d) if then-else
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

8. Which of the following is not a characteristics of box diagram?
a) functional domain
b) arbitrary transfer of control is impossible
c) recursion is easy to represent
d) providing a notation that translates actions and conditions
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: This functionality is covered by UML diagrams.

9. The________ is represented as two processing boxes connected by an line (arrow) of control.
a) Repetition
b) Sequence
c) Condition
d) None of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

10. Which of the following term is best defined by the statement “Notation that can be input directly into a computer-based development system offers significant benefits.”?
a) Machine readability
b) Maintainability
c) Structure enforcement
d) Overall simplicity
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Readability is processing input.
advertisement

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Software Engineering.

Here’s the list of Best Reference Books in Software Engineering.

advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn