Traffic Engineering Questions and Answers – Representation of OD Studies

«
»

This set of Traffic Engineering Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Representation of OD Studies”.

1. What are desire lines?
a) Illustrations on a map showing the flow of people or goods from point to another
b) Illustrations on a map showing wind direction
c) Separates two lanes
d) Separates the soldiers from the lane
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Desire lines are illustrations on a map showing the flow of people or goods from point to another based on the values from a matrix. TransCAD Transportation Planning Software is used to illustrate desire lines.

2. Which one of the following is a disadvantage of a desire line?
a) The real distance and direction may be distorted
b) Shows volume and direction of movement
c) Can be superimposed onto a base
d) Width of lines proportional to value
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The disadvantage of a desire line is that the real distance and direction may get distorted in order to get a clear image. The advantages are that it shows volume and direction of movement, can be superimposed onto a base, and width of lines proportional to value.

3. Which of the following represents traffic volume from one key area to another in a desire line map?
a) Dark line
b) Circles
c) Triangles
d) Dots
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dark line of varying widths represents traffic volume from one key area to another in a desire line map. The desire line map locates pictorially the major traffic routes.
Sanfoundry Certification Contest of the Month is Live. 100+ Subjects. Participate Now!
advertisement
advertisement

4. Which of the following represents traffic volume from one key area to another in a route volume map?
a) Circles
b) Bars
c) Lines
d) Dots
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Bars signifying volume superimposed on an actual road map is used to represent traffic volume from one key area to another in a route volume map. Route volume map is a graphical representation.

5. What are traffic analysis zones?
a) Study area divided into a number of small units
b) Group of study areas
c) Points of the study area
d) Zones of maximum traffic
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Traffic analysis zones (TAZ) are study areas divided into a number of small units also known as zones. The zone within the study area is known as internal zones.

6. What is a zone centroid?
a) Point at which all attributes and properties are concentrated
b) Point at which traffic is maximum
c) Point at which surveyor takes data
d) Point at which study area changes
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Zone centroid is the point at which all attributes and properties are concentrated. The centroids are connected by centroid connectors to the nearest road junction or rail station.

7. What is the assumption taken in case of zoning models?
a) All individuals have the same travel cost from the centroid to the nearest transport facility
b) All individuals have different travel cost from the centroid to the nearest transport facility
c) All zones have the same travel cost
d) Models are assumed to have constant travel cost
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The assumption taken in case of zoning models is that all individuals have the same travel cost from the centroid to the nearest transport facility. That is considered to be average for that zone.
advertisement

8. The intersection from outside is normally represented through ______
a) external zones
b) internal zones
c) zone centroid
d) study centre
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The intersection from outside is normally represented through external zones. The external zones are defined by the catchment region of the major transport links feeding to the study area.

9. Which of the following is not an aspect of data preparation?
a) Data correction
b) Data expansion
c) Data validation
d) Data dilation
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Data correction, data expansion, and data validation are the three aspects of data preparation. The raw statistics collected in the survey needs to be processed before direct application in the model. So data preparation is an essential step.
advertisement

10. Which of the following is not a type of data correction in the data preparation process?
a) Household size correction
b) Socio-demographic correction
c) Non-response correction
d) Input correction
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Input correction is not a type of data correction in the data preparation process. Household size correction, socio-demographic correction, non-response correction, and non-reported trip correction are the types of data corrections in a data preparation process.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Traffic Engineering.

To practice all areas of Traffic Engineering, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

advertisement
advertisement

Leave a Comment

Subscribe to our Newsletters (Subject-wise). Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

Youtube | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | Pinterest
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.