Mathematics Questions and Answers – Surface Area and Volume of Combination of Solids – 2

«
»

This set of Mathematics Assessment Questions for Class 10 focuses on “Surface Area and Volume of Combination of Solids – 2”.

1. Find the surface area of the given solid which is in the form of a cone mounted on a hemisphere. The radius and height of the cone are 5cm and 12cm.
a) 214.4 cm2
b) 279.53 cm2
c) 70 cm2
d) 72.5 cm2
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Slant height = \(\sqrt {h^2+r^2}\)
= \(\sqrt {12^2+5^2}\)
= √169
= 13cm
The surface area of the toy = C.S.A of the cone + C.S.A of the sphere
= πrl + 2πr2
= (3.14 × 3 × 13) + (2 × 3.14 × 52)
= 47.1 + 56.52
= 279.53cm2
advertisement

2. A wooden box is in the shape of a cuboid with three conical depressions. 7 cm × 3 cm × 4 cm are the dimensions of the cuboid and the radius and depth of the conical depressions are 0.5 cm and 1.2 cm. Find the volume of the entire wooden box?
a) 109.4 cm3
b) 80.05 cm3
c) 150 cm3
d) 89.4 cm3
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Volume of the wooden box = volume of the cuboid – the volume of 3 conical depressions
= lbh – 3(\(\frac {1}{3}\)πr2h)
= (7 × 3 × 4) – 3(\(\frac {1}{3}\) × 3.14 × 0.52 × 1.2)
= 80.05 cm3

3. Find the volume of the largest right circular cone that can be cut out of cube having 5 cm as its length of the side.
a) 32.72 cm3
b) 15 cm3
c) 25.4 cm3
d) 37.2 cm3
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Length of the side of the cube = height of the cone = 5 cm
The radius of the base of the cone = \(\frac {5}{2}\) cm = 2.5 cm
The volume of the cone = \(\frac {1}{3}\)πr2h
= \(\frac {1}{3}\) × 3.14 × 2.52 × 5
= 32.72 cm3
advertisement
advertisement

4. A toy is in the form of a cone mounted on a hemisphere and a cylinder. The radius and height of the cone are 3 m and 4 m. Find the volume of the given solid?
a) 193.21 m3
b) 207.30 m3
c) 184.21 m3
d) 282.21 m3
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Volume of the toy = volume of the cone + volume of the hemisphere + volume of the cylinder
= \(\frac {1}{3}\)πr2h + \(\frac {2}{3}\)πr3 + πr2h
= (\(\frac {1}{3}\) × 3.14 × 32 × 4) + (\(\frac {2}{3}\) × 3.14 × 33) + (3.14 × 32 × 4)
= 207.30 m3

5. What is the length of the resulting solid if two identical cubes of side 7 cm are joined end to end?
a) 26 cm
b) 16 cm
c) 21 cm
d) 14 cm
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Length of resulting cuboid = 2 × side of the cube
= 2 × 7 cm
= 14 cm
advertisement

6. The length, breadth and height of the cuboid is 8 cm, 4 cm and 4 cm. Find the volume of the cuboid?
a) 152.76 cm3
b) 154 cm3
c) 128 cm3
d) 141.76 cm3
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The volume of the cuboid = lbh
= 8 × 4 × 4
= 128 cm3

7. What is the volume of an article which is made by digging out a hemisphere from each end of a solid cylinder?
a) πr2h + 2(2πr3)
b) 2πrh – 2(πr2)
c) 2πrh + 2(\(\frac {2}{3}\) πr2)
d) πr2h – 2(\(\frac {2}{3}\)πr3)
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Volume of the article = volume of the cylinder – 2(volume of the hemisphere)
= πr2h – 2(\(\frac {2}{3}\)πr3)
advertisement

8. What is the formula to find the height of an iron pillar consisting of a cylinder and a cone mounted on it?
a) The radius of the cylinder + 2(height of the cone)
b) Height of the cylinder + 2(height of the cone)
c) The radius of the cylinder + radius of the cone
d) Height of the cylinder + height of the cone
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: To find the height of an iron pillar consisting of a cylinder and a cone mounted on it, we require heights of both cone and cylinder.
Height of the pillar = height of the cylinder + height of the cone.

9. What is the volume of an article which is made by digging out a hemisphere from each end of a solid cylinder where the radius, height of the cylinder is 5 cm, 8 cm respectively and the radius of the hemisphere is 5 cm?
a) 104.40 cm3
b) 205.6 cm3
c) 168.23 cm3
d) 604 cm3
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Volume of the article = volume of the cylinder – 2(volume of the hemisphere)
= πr2h – 2(\(\frac {2}{3}\)πr3)
= (3.14 × 52 × 8) – 2(\(\frac {2}{3}\) × 3.14 × 53)
= 104.40 cm3
advertisement

10. What is the formula required to use for T.S.A of an article which is made by digging out a hemisphere from each end of a solid cylinder?
a) C.S.A of the cylinder – 2(C.S.A of the hemisphere)
b) C.S.A of the cylinder + C.S.A of the hemisphere
c) C.S.A of the cylinder + 2(C.S.A of the hemisphere)
d) C.S.A of the cylinder – C.S.A of the hemisphere
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: To find the T.S.A of an article which is made by digging out a hemisphere from each end of a solid cylinder, we need C.S.A of the cylinder and C.S.A of the hemisphere.
T.S.A of the article = C.S.A of the cylinder + 2(C.S.A of the hemisphere).

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Mathematics – Class 10.

To practice Mathematics Assessment Questions for Class 10, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter