Machine Design Questions and Answers – Failure in Rivets

«
»

This set of Machine Design Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Rivets Analysis”.

1. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². Calculate the shear resistance of 1 rivet along A-A.
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) 21.2kN
b) 42.4kN
c) 84.8kN
d) None of the listed
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: P=2x[τ x πd²/4].
advertisement

2. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². Calculate the tensile strength of rivet along A-A.
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) 2592kN
b) 864kN
c) 216kN
d) 432kN
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Strength=(w-d)xtxσ.

3. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². Calculate the tensile strength of rivets along B-B.
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) 84.8kN
b) 468.8kN
c) 384kN
d) None of the listed
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: To fail along B-B, rivet in outermost row must undergo shear failure. Strength = (w-2d)x σ x t + 1xP(shear) = (300-60)x80x20/1000 + 84.8.
advertisement
advertisement

4. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². Calculate the tensile strength of rivets along C-C.
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) 772kN
b) None of the listed
c) 336kN
d) 590.4kN
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: To fail along C-C, rivets in outer rows must undergo shear failure. Strength= (w-3d)x σ x t + 3xP(shear) = (300-90)x80x20/1000 + 3×84.8.

5. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². Calculate efficiency of the joint.
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) 45%
b) 85%
c) 90%
d) 100%
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Strength along A-A, B-B and C-C are 432kN, 468.8kN and 590.4kN and strength of solid plate=wσt=480kN. Lowes is along AA. Hence efficiency=432/480.
advertisement

6. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². Calculate the crushing resistance of 1 rivet.
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) 1153kN
b) 108kN
c) 96kN
d) 576kN
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: P=dtσ= 30x20x160=96kN.

7. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². Calculate the pitch of the rivets.
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) None of the listed
b) 210mm
c) 105mm
d) 52.5mm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: m+p+p+m=w where m=1.5d.
advertisement

8. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². The type of arrangement shown is?
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) Lozenge Joint
b) Lap Joint
c) Star Joint
d) Darwin’s Joint
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Lozenge joint is other name of diamond shape joint.

9. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². If circumferential stress is P, then longitudinal stress in the pressure vessel is?
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) 2P
b) P/2
c) P
d) None of the listed
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Circumferential stress=2x longitudinal stress.
advertisement

10. Two plates are joined by double strap butt joints with rivets arrangement as shown in the figure. Width of the plate is 300mm and diameter of rivets 30mm. The thickness of the plates can be taken as 20mm. Allowable stress in tension, shear and compression are 80 N/mm²,60 N/mm² and 160N/mm². If width of plate=80mm and diameter of rivets 10mm, then pitch will be?
machine-design-questions-answers-failure-rivets-q1
a) 65mm
b) 60mm
c) 50mm
d) 70mm
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: p+2m=w or p+2×1.5×10=80.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Machine Design.
To practice all areas of Machine Design, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn | Youtube | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter