Irrigation Engineering MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

Here are 1000 MCQs on Irrigation Engineering (Chapterwise).

1. Which of the following type of irrigation system is practised on small scale in India?
a) Lift Irrigation
b) Flood Irrigation
c) Natural sub-irrigation
d) Artificial sub-irrigation
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It is a system in which open joint drains is artificially laid below the soil, to supply water to the soil by capillarity. So, therefore it is very costly and can only be practiced in special cases, like favorable soil conditions and for cash crops of good return.
advertisement

2. Which of the following is the other name of perennial irrigation system?
a) Flood Irrigation
b) Controlled Irrigation
c) Direct Irrigation
d) Storage Irrigation
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: As the perennial irrigation system works on perennial water sources, the flow of water in those sources can be controlled by the construction of canals, weirs, check dams, dams etc. So in this way there is no sudden rush of water during irrigation unlike in uncontrolled irrigation.

3. Which of the following type of irrigation method is also called as trickle irrigation?
a) Furrow Irrigation Method
b) Check Flooding
c) Sprinkler Irrigation Method
d) Drip Irrigation Method
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In this type of method, it involves laying a system of the head, mains, sub-mains, laterals, and drip nozzles. From these nozzles, water oozes or trickles out at a small rate into the plant roots area. Hence the name trickle irrigation method.

4. Which of the following type of irrigation methods uses supply ditch, borders, ridges?
a) Check Flooding
b) Basin Flooding
c) Drip Irrigation Method
d) Border Flooding
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: This type of method uses borders to divide the land into strips of with 10 to 20 meters, 100 to 400 meters in length each. Ridges are provided between borders so as to prevent overtopping during irrigation. Supply ditches run perpendicular to borders either on one side of the field to provide water for irrigation.

5. Which of the following type of irrigation methods uses artificial rain to irrigate the land?
a) Border Irrigation Method
b) Furrow Method
c) Sprinkler Irrigation Method
d) Drip Irrigation Method
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In this method, water is applied to the field through a network of pipes connected to sprinklers of different types, and through these sprinklers, water comes out as artificial rain and waters the crops in the field.
advertisement
advertisement

6. Which of the following is the quality of a good irrigation method?
a) Leached Fertilizers
b) Increased Yield
c) Drainage Troubles
d) Soil Erosion
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Because good irrigation has uniform water distribution for both light irrigation and heavy irrigation. It also reduces conveyance and labor losses. It also facilitates mechanized farming. So, these advantages lead to increased yield.

7. Which of the following type of irrigation method can be used for both flat lands and relatively steep lands?
a) Free Flooding
b) Basin Flooding
c) Furrow Method
d) Drip Irrigation Method
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Irrigation by this type of method is done, by dividing the entire land to be irrigated into a number strips called laterals. These laterals may be perpendicular to the sides of the field or perpendicular to the contour lines. So, as this method uses contour lines of field it is suitable for both flat lands and steep lands.

8. Flow irrigation system doesn’t have lower duty than a lift irrigation system.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In lift irrigation system due to the commanded area of each well near to it, gives a high value of duty when compared to flow irrigation system.

9. Which of the following type of method is adopted for research studies on crops?
a) Lysimeter Method
b) Drip Irrigation Method
c) Phytometer Method
d) Furrow Irrigation Method
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Actually lysimeter method is used to determine the AET. This method consists of a tight tanker filled with a block of soil and is installed in a field of growing plants. The conditions to maintain this tanker on par with conditions of the field and the measurement of water added to the tanker to maintain moisture content are time-consuming and costlier field studies.
advertisement

10. What is the field irrigation requirement (FIR)?
a) Amount of water required to meet the field irrigation requirements plus water lost in conveyance through the canal system
b) The water required to meet the evaporation needs of a crop
c) Amount of water required to delivered at the field to meet evapotranspiration and leaching needs
d) Amount of water required to meet the net irrigation requirements plus water lost due to surface runoff and percolation
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: FIR can be defined as the water required meeting the net irrigation requirements plus the amount of water lost as surface runoff and through deep percolation.
Mathematically, FIR = NIR / Na where Na = application efficiency and NIR = Net irrigation requirement.

11. Which of the following is the correct formula for Gross irrigation requirement?
a) Cu – Re
b) CIR + leaching losses
c) NIR/Na
d) FIR/Nc
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It is defined as the amount of water required to meet the field irrigation requirements plus the amount of irrigation water lost in conveyance through the canal system by evaporation and seepage.
Mathematically, GIR = FIR/Nc.

12. Canal irrigation is generally preferred in __________
a) non-alluvial canal
b) non-perennial canal
c) feeder canal
d) alluvial canal
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Direct irrigation using a weir or barrage (canal irrigation) is generally preferred in alluvial soil as compared to storage irrigation. Alluvial soil is a fine-grained fertile soil and due to its porosity and texture provides good drainage making it highly productive and suitable for agriculture.

13. Which of the following canal acts as an irrigation canal as well as a feeder canal?
a) Carrier canal
b) Feeder canal
c) Permanent canal
d) Inundation canal
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A carrier canal is a canal used for both direct irrigation and for feeding water to another canal. Thus, it acts as an irrigation canal as well as a feeder canal. Upper Chenab Canal is an example of this type of canal.

14. What is the Annual Intensity of irrigation (AII)?
a) Cultivable Command Area/Gross Irrigated Area
b) Net Irrigated Area/Cultivable Command Area
c) Cultivable Command Area/Net Irrigated Area
d) Gross Irrigated Area/Cultivable Command Area
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The AII is the sum total of intensities of irrigation of all the seasons of the year. IT can also be defined as the percentage of CCA which may be irrigated annually. It is thus obtained by dividing the gross irrigated area by the CCA.
advertisement

15. Which of the following characteristics is wrong about extensive irrigation?
a) Agricultural production and protection against famine will be at optimum levels
b) The crop production will be minimal per unit of available water
c) It creates a perpetual scarcity of water
d) The irrigation extends to a large area with the lowest available supply
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In spite of the fact that this method requires good control and monitoring on the release of water, it is usually adopted in India. The production would be the maximum per unit of available water, though it may not be optimum of the land covered.

16. Irrigation water is a costly commodity.
a) False
b) True
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For good quality of irrigation products and to avoid crop failures due to natural famines and scarcity of water a huge amount of capital should be invested in the irrigation projects. For example in our country for the five year plan (1997 – 2002) the capital invested in the irrigation projects is 115000 lakh crores. This says that irrigation water is a costly commodity.

17. Which of the following is a remedial measure for water-logging?
a) By lowering the F.S.L of the canals
b) Quick disposal of rainwater
c) Installation of lift irrigation systems
d) Controlling seepage from the canals
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Installation of lift irrigation system is one of the remedial measures adopted to reclaim the water-logged area and others are preventive measures which keep the land free from water-logging. It is found to be a very effective method of reclaiming water-logged land.

18. Due to inadequate drainage which of the following factor causes waterlogging with constant percolation?
a) Flat Topography
b) Inadequate Surface Drainage
c) Over and Intensive Irrigation
d) Impervious Obstruction
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: During rains storm water gets mixed with irrigation water. The irrigation water should be removed so as to not mix with storm water as this leads to percolation. Moreover, if proper drainage is not present constant percolation happens and water table rises.

19. Which of the following factor causing waterlogging suggests extensive irrigation?
a) Excessive Rains
b) Seepage of Water from High Lands
c) Impervious Obstruction
d) Over and Intensive Irrigation
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When intensive irrigation is practiced, it only irrigates a small portion of the whole irrigable land. Due to this over irrigation it leads to heavy percolation which leads to rising of water table causing waterlogging. So, to prevent waterlogging extensive method of irrigation is recommended.
advertisement

20. If the salt concentration of the irrigation water ranges from 0.5 – 2 g/L, then what is the restriction on its use?
a) No dependency on the salt concentration
b) It is not generally advised for use unless consulted with specialists
c) No restriction on its use
d) It should be used with appropriate water management practices
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: If the salt concentration is less than 0.5 g/L, then there is no salinization risk and no restriction on the use of irrigation water. If the concentration is more than 2 g/L, there is high risk and is not generally advised for use. If the concentration is in between there is slight to moderate risk and it should be used with appropriate water management practices.

21. On which of the following factor does the pricing of irrigation water is done at a flat rate?
a) For the Whole Field Sown
b) Per Hectare
c) Amount of Irrigation Water Used
d) Type of Crops Sown
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: When the pricing of irrigation water is done on the flat rate or crop rate basis, then these rates are specified per hectare of each sown crop, cultivated by the cultivators.

22. Which of the following policy was framed in India to reduce the losses?
a) Water Law
b) Policy of Water
c) National Water Policy
d) Irrigation Water Policy
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In order to reduce the huge losses and subsidies, given by the government in operations of irrigation water systems and the urgent need to increase the water rates a new policy was framed in India in 1987.

23. What is the main agenda of the National Water Policy?
a) Recommendations to States
b) Recover Charges
c) Quality Check of Irrigation Water
d) Maintenance of the Irrigation Structures
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The main aim or agenda of the National Water Policy is that to recover the revenue rates to adequate the annual operation and maintenance charges and a part of the fixed capital. In this way, we can also convey the scarcity value of natural resources to the consumers.

24. Which of the following is the committee appointed by the government on 23-10-1991?
a) Committee on Pricing of Irrigation Water
b) Committee on Revenue Collection on Irrigation Water
c) Committee on Finding the Irrigation Structures
d) Committee on Recovery of Charges
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: With an initiative to rationalize the irrigation water rates in different states, the planning commission of India has appointed a Committee on Pricing of Irrigation Water on 23-10-1991.

25. Which of the following best is the Hirakud reservoir?
a) Reservoir for irrigation and power
b) Reservoir for flood control, power, and irrigation
c) The purpose is Recreation and fishery
d) Reservoir for irrigation and water supply
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It is one of the first major multipurpose river valley projects and is built across the Mahanadi River in Orissa. The dam was constructed to regulate the flow of the river and produce hydroelectricity through several plants. It irrigates almost 75,000 km2 of land.

26. An irrigation project is classified as a major project when the CCA involved in the project is more than ___________
a) 2500 hectares
b) 10000 hectares
c) 2000 hectares
d) 5000 hectares
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Culturable Command Area is the basis for the design of watercourse and the basis for the design of an irrigation project. The irrigation schemes in India are classified into three parts viz. Minor, Medium and Major Irrigation schemes depending upon the areas involved. Major irrigation scheme is the one where CCA involved in the project is greater than 10,000 hectares.

27. According to the Central Board of Irrigation and Power, the PA ratio for graded aquifer should be _______________
a) > 15.5
b) 9 – 12.5
c) < 9
d) 12 – 15.5
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Central Board of Irrigation and Power suggested the following criteria for PA ratio.
i. For uniform aquifers (having Cu < or = 2.0), the PA ratio should be in between 9 – 15.5
ii. For graded aquifers (having Cu > 2.0), the PA ratio should be in between 12 – 15.5.

28. Which of the following strainer is used for shallow irrigation tube wells particularly in deltaic regions of developing countries?
a) Pipe strainer with fine mesh jackets
b) Coir rope strainers
c) Louver type of strainer
d) Continuous slot type of strainer
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Coir rope strainers are low-cost strainers and are generally used for shallow irrigation tube wells. The main disadvantage of such a strainer is its short life of 3 to 5 years. The rusting of the iron bars of the supporting frame and the loosening of the coir rope which expands on wetting are the causes of its failure.

29. Which of the following is a dam reservoir catering to flood control, irrigation, and water supply basically designed for irrigation alone?
a) single-purpose reservoir
b) multipurpose reservoir
c) retarding basins
d) distribution reservoir
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A reservoir planned, designed and constructed for one purpose is called a single purpose reservoir whereas a reservoir planned and constructed to serve various purposes together is a multipurpose reservoir. A small storage reservoir constructed within a city water supply system is called distribution reservoir

30. Which of the following is the incorrect statement?
i. Cattle crossings also provide safety to cattle that are swept away by currents besides their usual function of helping the cattle to cross the canal.
ii. A canal escape helps in supplying irrigation water to the downstream watercourses.
iii. Bed bars are constructed in canals at the toe of the canal lining to prevent slippage of the lining.
a) ii and iii
b) ii only
c) i only
d) i, ii, and iii
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Canal escape helps in removing surplus water from an irrigation canal into a natural drain. The cattle crossing are not of much use on canals carrying considerable water depths and for the ones who don’t know swimming. Bed bars help in desilting the canal section during its maintenance and indicate the correct alignment and bed levels of the canal.


Chapterwise Multiple Choice Questions on Irrigation Engineering

Irrigation Engineering MCQ - Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Our 1000+ MCQs focus on all topics of the Irrigation Engineering subject, covering 100+ topics. This will help you to prepare for exams, contests, online tests, quizzes, viva-voce, interviews, and certifications. You can practice these MCQs chapter by chapter starting from the 1st chapter or you can jump to any chapter of your choice. You can also download the PDF of Irrigation Engineering MCQs by applying below.
  1. Techniques & Quality
  2. Water Requirements of Crops
  3. Canal Irrigation System
  4. Sediment Transport and Irrigation Channels Design
  5. Lining of Irrigation Canals and its Economics
  6. Water Logged Reclamation and Saline Soils for Agricultural Purposes
  7. Irrigation Revenue Rates
  8. Rivers Behaviour, Control and Training
  9. Diversion Head Works, Hydraulic Jump Usefulness in Irrigation Structure
  10. Seepage Theories and Weirs and Barrages Design
  11. Canal Falls
  12. Regulation Modules and Canal Structure
  13. Cross Drainage Work
  14. Culverts Small Road Bridges Construction
  15. Ground Water for Irrigation through Wells and Tubewells
  16. General and Particular Dams
  17. Reservoirs and Dam Reservoirs Planning
  18. Gravity and Dam Design Construction
  19. Earthen and Rock Fill Dams
  20. Spillways, Energy Dissipators and Spillway Gates
  21. Pressure Conduits, Outlet Works through Dams and Rivers
  22. Hydro Electric Power
  23. River Navigation and Tank Irrigation
  24. Arch and Buttress Dams

1. Irrigation Engineering Techniques & Quality MCQ

The section contains Irrigation Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on irrigation types.

  • Types of Irrigation
  • 2. Irrigation Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Water Requirements of Crops

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering questions and answers on water distribution techniques in fram, crop and base period, duty and delta of crop, crop season and indian agriculture, irrigation water optimum utilisation, irrigation efficiencies, evapotranspiration consumptive use, effective rainfall, consumptive use estimation and soil moisture irrigation relationship.

  • Techniques of Water Distribution in the Farms
  • Water Requirements – Crop Period or Base Period
  • Water Requirements – Duty and Delta of a Crop
  • Water Requirements – Crop Season and Indian Agriculture
  • Optimum Utilisation of Irrigation Water
  • Water Requirements of Crops – Irrigation Efficiencies
  • Water Requirements of Crops – Consumptive Use of Evapotranspiration
  • Water Requirements of Crops – Effective Rainfall
  • Water Requirements of Crops – Estimation of Consumptive Use – 1
  • Water Requirements of Crops – Estimation of Consumptive Use – 2
  • Water Requirements of Crops – Soil Moisture Irrigation Relationship
  • 3. MCQ on Canal Irrigation System

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering MCQs on alluvial and non-alluvial canals, canal irrigation system alignment, channels curves, canal losses and regulation.

  • Canal Irrigation System – Alluvial and Non-alluvial Canals
  • Canal Irrigation System – Alignment
  • Canal Irrigation System – Curves in Channels
  • Canal Irrigation System – Losses of Water in Canal
  • Canal Regulation
  • 4. Multiple Choice Questions on Sediment Transport and Irrigation Channels Design

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on irigation canal design capacity, sediment load, bed and suspended load and also their measurements, sediment transport importance and its mechanics, non scouring design methods, india stable channels, irigation canal cross section and maintenance.

  • Design Capacity for an Irrigation Canal
  • Sediment Load
  • Sediment Transport – Bed Load and its Measurement
  • Sediment Transport Importance
  • Sediment Transport – Mechanics
  • Method for Design of Non-Scouring
  • Stable Channels Design in India
  • Sediment Transport – Suspended Load and its Measurement
  • Cross-Section of an Irrigation Canal
  • Irrigation Canal – Maintenance
  • 5. MCQ on Lining of Irrigation Canals and its Economics

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering questions and answers on canal lining, channel cross-sections, lining advantages, hard surface, earth type or rigid linings, canal lining requirements and expansive soils.

  • Lining of Canal
  • Advantages of Lining
  • Channel Cross-sections
  • Hard Surface or Rigid Linings
  • Earth Type Linings
  • Canal Lining – Requirements
  • Lining of Canals in Expansive Soils
  • 6. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Water Logged Reclamation and Saline Soils for Agricultural Purposes

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering MCQs on salinity, water logging and its causes, surface or open drainage, sub-surface or tile drainage, saline and alkaline lands reclamation.

  • Salinity and Water-logging
  • Causes of Water-logging
  • Water Logged Reclamation – Surface or Open Drainage
  • Water Logged Reclamation – Sub-surface or Tile Drainage
  • Reclamation of Saline and Alkaline Lands
  • 7. Multiple Choice Questions on Irrigation Revenue Rates

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on pricing irrigation methods, differences between economic water rates and prevailing revenue rates in india.

  • Method of Pricing Irrigation
  • Economic Water Rates Vs Prevailing Revenue Rates in India
  • 8. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Rivers Behaviour, Control and Training

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering questions and answers on rivers classification and behavior, indian rivers and their classification, rivers control and training.

  • Classification of Rivers
  • Indian Rivers and Their Classification
  • Behavior of Rivers
  • Control and Training of Rivers
  • 9. Multiple Choice Questions on Diversion Head Works, Hydraulic Jump Usefulness in Irrigation Structure

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering MCQs on weir and barrage, gravity and non-gravity weirs, hydraulic jump, diversion head works and its components.

  • Diversion Head Works – Weir and Barrage
  • Diversion Head Works – Gravity and Non-Gravity Weirs
  • Diversion Head Works and its Components
  • Hydraulic Jump
  • 10. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Seepage Theories and Weirs and Barrages Design

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on hydraulic structure failure, bligh’s and lane’s eeighted creep theory, khosla’s theory, important india barrages, vertical drop weir design based on bligh’s theory, modern weirs and barrages design.

  • Seepage Theories – Failure of Hydraulic Structure
  • Seepage Theories – Bligh’s Creep Theory
  • Seepage Theories – Lane’s Weighted Creep Theory
  • Seepage Theories – Khosla’s Theory
  • Seepage Theories – Design of Vertical Drop Weir on Bligh’s Theory
  • Design of Modern Weirs and Barrages
  • Important Barrages in India
  • 11. Irrigation Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Canal Falls

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering questions and answers on canal falls type and location, syphon well drop design, canal falls design for vertical drop fall, baffer or inglis fall.

  • Canal Falls – Types
  • Canal Falls – Location
  • Canal Falls – Design of Syphon Well Drop
  • Canal Falls – Design of vertical Drop Fall, Baffer or Inglis Fall
  • 12. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Regulation Modules and Canal Structure

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering MCQs on canal regulation, canal escapes types, metering flumes and outlet types, non modular outlet types, semi modules types, rigid modules and cattle crossings types.

  • Canal Regulation
  • Types of Canal Escapes
  • Regulation Modules – Metering Flumes Types
  • Regulation Modules – Outlet Types
  • Regulation Modules – Non Modular Outlet Types
  • Regulation Modules – Semi Modules Types
  • Types of Rigid Modules and Cattle Crossings
  • 13. Irrigation Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Cross Drainage Work

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on cross drainage work design and types, aqueducts and syphon aqueducts types, joints provision and water bars in rcc ducts.

  • Types of Cross Drainage Work
  • Cross Drainage – Aqueducts and Syphon Aqueducts Types
  • Cross Drainage Work Design
  • Joints Provision and Water Bars in RCC Ducts of Aqueducts
  • 14. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Culverts and Small Road Bridges Construction

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering questions and answers on high flood discharge computation and bridge foundation depth.

  • Culverts Construction – High Flood Discharge Computation
  • Small Road Bridges Construction – Depth of Bridge Foundation
  • 15. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Ground Water for Irrigation through Wells and Tubewells

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering MCQs on infiltration, ground water controlling factors, aquifers and their type, open well, dug well and tube well.

  • Ground Water through Wells and Tubewells – Infiltration
  • Factor Controlling Occurrence of Ground Water
  • Aquifers and Their Type – 1
  • Aquifers and Their Type – 2
  • Open Well and Dug Well
  • Tube Well – 1
  • Tube Well – 2
  • 16. Irrigation Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on General and Particular Dams

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on dams categories, particular dam type selections, important and various types of dams in india.

  • Categories of Dams
  • Factors Governing the Selection of a Particular Type of Dam
  • Important Dams of India
  • Various Types of Dams
  • 17. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Reservoirs and Dam Reservoirs Planning

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering questions and answers on reservoirs, reservoir site capacity and area elevation curves, reservoir losses, reservoir capacity determination using hydrograph and mass-curve.

  • Reservoirs
  • Capacity and Area Elevation Curves of a Reservoir Site
  • Reservoir Capacity Determination Using Hydrograph and Mass-curve – 1
  • Reservoir Capacity Determination Using Hydrograph and Mass-curve – 2
  • Reservoir Losses
  • 18. Irrigation Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Gravity Dam Design and Construction

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering MCQs on gravity dam cross section and stability, gravity method, gravity daams design and galleries construction.

  • Gravity Dam Design – Typical Cross-section
  • Gravity Dams – Stability
  • Gravity Method
  • Design of Gravity Dams
  • Gravity Dams – Galleries Construction
  • 19. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Earthen and Rock Fill Dams

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on earthen dams types, earth dams design criteria and failures, earthen slopes stability, seepage control through embankments and foundations.

  • Types of Earthen Dams
  • Design Criteria of Earth Dams
  • Failure of Earthen Dams
  • Stability of Earthen Slopes
  • Rock Fill Dams – Seepage Control Through Embankments
  • Rock Fill Dams – Seepage Control Through Foundations
  • 20. Irrigation Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Spillways, Energy Dissipators and Spillway Gates

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering questions and answers on spillway location, ogee spillway and profile, chute and shaft spillway, spillway energy dissipation and spillway gates types.

  • Location of Spillway
  • Ogee Spillway
  • Ogee Profile
  • Chute Spillway
  • Shaft Spillway
  • Energy Dissipation Below Overflow Spillway – 1
  • Energy Dissipation Below Overflow Spillway – 2
  • Types of Spillway Gates
  • 21. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Pressure Conduits, Outlet Works through Dams and Rivers

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering MCQs on dam outlet, river intakes and pressure conduites.

  • Dam Outlet
  • River Intakes
  • Pressure Conduites
  • 22. Irrigation Engineering Multiple Choice Questions on Hydro Electric Power

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering multiple choice questions and answers on thermal and hydropower, water power development, hydro electric scheme components, hydro electric power turbines types and their selection.

  • Thermal and Hydropower
  • Hydro Electric – Water Power Development
  • vHydropower

  • Hydro Electric Power – Turbines Types and their Selection
  • Principal Components of a Hydro Electric Scheme
  • 23. Multiple Choice Questions on River Navigation & Tank Irrigation

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering questions and answers on navigable waterways requirements, tank irrigation, tank or surplus escape weirs design.

  • Navigable Waterways Requirements
  • Tank Irrigation
  • Tank or Surplus Escape Weirs Design
  • 24. Irrigation Engineering MCQ on Arch and Buttress Dams

    The section contains Irrigation Engineering MCQs on buttress dam types, arch dams types and design.

  • Arch Dams – Types
  • Arch Dams – Design
  • Buttress Dam – Types
  • If you would like to learn "Irrigation Engineering" thoroughly, you should attempt to work on the complete set of 1000+ MCQs - multiple choice questions and answers mentioned above. It will immensely help anyone trying to crack an exam or an interview.

    Note: We are working on pdf download for Irrigation Engineering MCQs and will publish the download link here. Fill this Irrigation Engineering mcq pdf download request form for download notification.

    Wish you the best in your endeavor to learn and master Irrigation Engineering!

    advertisement
    Manish Bhojasia - Founder & CTO at Sanfoundry
    Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn.

    Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses.