Statistical Quality Control Questions and Answers – Variable Charts – Control Charts for x̅ and R – 2

«
»

This set of Statistical Quality Control Multiple Choice Questions & Answers focuses on “Variable Charts – Control Charts for x̅ and R – 2”.

1. LCL for the R chart is given by __________
a) D3 R
b) D2 R
c) R – D3 R
d) d2 R
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: LCL for an R chart is always given by the following equation,
LCL = D3 R.
advertisement

2. In the general equation of UCL of a control chart, for any x chart, which of these is used as the estimator of μ?
a) \(\bar{x}\)
b) \(\bar{R}\)
c) \(\bar{\bar{x}}\)
d) \(\bar{\bar{R}}\)
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: UCL=μ+ Zα/2 σ is the general equation for UCL for any control chart. For any \(\bar{x}\) chart, \(\bar{\bar{x}}\) is used as the estimator of μ in the above mentioned equation.

3. Which of these gives the correct value of A2 used in the equation for control limits of a x control chart?
a) \(\frac{3}{d_2 \sqrt{n}}\)
b) \(\frac{3}{\sqrt{n}}\)
c) \(\frac{3}{d_2}\)
d) \(\frac{3}{\sqrt{d_2}}\)
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The value of A2 used in the equation of control limits of a x control chart is given by following equation,
\(\frac{3}{d_2 \sqrt{n}}\)

4. In phase I application of x and R chart, the control limits obtained from the equations are treated as ____________
a) Final limits
b) Trial limits
c) Warning limits
d) Pattern limits
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The obtained limits from the equation of control limits for a x and R chart, are generally treated as Trial limits. They allow us to determine whether the process was in control when the m initial samples were taken.

5. Which term is having a closest meaning as Sampling Distributions?
a) Control charts
b) On site inspection
c) Whole lot inspection
d) Acceptance sampling
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The term “control charts” is having a closest meaning to “sampling distribution” because, control charts are also plotted on the data obtained from the sample inspection and also, they show variation in sample data.
advertisement

6. Process capability generally uses __________
a) Specifications
b) Control Limits
c) Process standard deviation
d) Mean of any one sample
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Process capability studies make use of the specifications of any certain Critical-to-quality characteristic or quality characteristic to estimate the performance of any process.

7. The process standard deviation is given by __________
a) R/d2
b) Rd2
c) 1/d2
d) R/d
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The process standard deviation may be estimated by using the following equation,
\(\hat{σ} = \frac{\bar{R}}{d_2}\)

8. For any process, the sample ranges are, 1.2,1.5,1.1,1.4,1.5. The subgroup size is 5. What will be the process standard deviation? Given: d2=2.326 and A2=0.577
a) 0.576
b) 2.322
c) 0.511
d) 2.463
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: We know that,
\(\bar{R} = \frac{\sum_{i=0}^{i=n} R_i}{n}\) and “process standard deviation = \(\frac{\bar{R}}{d_2}\)“, by using the values of R and d2 in the question, we get process standard deviation=0.576

9. A tolerance diagram is also called ____________
a) Scatter diagram
b) Defect concentration diagram
c) Histogram
d) Tier chart
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The run chart of individual observations in each sample is called the tolerance diagram for any process. The tolerance diagram is also called Tier chart of the process.
advertisement

10. Is there any relationship between specification limits and control limits of x and R charts?
a) Yes, Specification limits = Control limits
b) Yes, Control limits=Specification limits/2
c) No
d) Yes, Control limits*0.5 = Specification limits
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There is no certain relationship defined; between the control limits of x and R charts and the specification limits of any quality characteristic.

11. Control limits are ___________
a) Limits defined by customers
b) Limits driven by the natural variability of the process
c) Limits driven by the inherent variability of the process
d) Statistical limits
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The control limits are the limits for a quality characteristic for a process to be in-control. They are driven by the natural variability of the process.

12. The natural variability of the process is measured by ____________
a) Process mean
b) Sample standard deviation
c) Process standard deviation
d) Sample mean
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The natural variability of any process is the main factor affecting the control limits of any quality characteristic while plotting a control chart. They are measured by process standard deviation, σ.

13. What type of chart will be used to plot the number of defectives in the output of any process?
a) x bar chart
b) R chart
c) c chart
d) p chart
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The number of defectives in the samples of the output of a process is monitored by the p chart and the number of defects is monitored by a “c chart”.
advertisement

14. Process standard deviation is necessarily equal to the sample standard deviation of the same process.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It is not necessary that the sample standard deviation will always be equal to the process standard deviation, for a same process. This is because; there may be assignable causes of variation while the sample is being produced by the process.

15.“There is no need of revision of control limits once calculated by the equations of control limits.
a) True
b) False
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In the phase I application of control charts, the limits calculated from equations are used as trial limits because it gives us an idea about the variation, both, inherent and natural. So with time the variation changes, to compensate this, limits must be revised after a certain time.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Statistical Quality Control.

To practice all areas of Statistical Quality Control, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers.

Participate in the Sanfoundry Certification contest to get free Certificate of Merit. Join our social networks below and stay updated with latest contests, videos, internships and jobs!

advertisement
advertisement
advertisement
Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry. He is Linux Kernel Developer & SAN Architect and is passionate about competency developments in these areas. He lives in Bangalore and delivers focused training sessions to IT professionals in Linux Kernel, Linux Debugging, Linux Device Drivers, Linux Networking, Linux Storage, Advanced C Programming, SAN Storage Technologies, SCSI Internals & Storage Protocols such as iSCSI & Fiber Channel. Stay connected with him @ LinkedIn